China Wrasse

Common name(s):
China wrasse, New Guinea Wrasse
Genus:
Anampses
Species (if known):
neoguinaicus
Origins/Lineage:
Western Pacific
Difficulty Level:
Moderate
Temperament:
Mild
Coral Safe:
Yes
Mobile invert safe?:
Caution
Feeding behavior:
Both Substrate & Water Column
Maximum Size:
9"
Minimum tank size recommended:
120g
Minimum tank length recommended (if applicable):
Four Foot
Covered tank required?:
Yes for all Wrasse
Sand required?:
Yes
Sexually dichromatic?:
Yes
Compatible with other wrasses?:
Yes
Predominant body color(s) and pattern if applicable:
Black and White
Dorsal fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
Black
Number of dorsal filaments (if applicable):
n/a
Ventral (pelvic) fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
white with red stripe
Anal fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
Black with blue strip
Caudal (tail) color(s) and pattern if applicable:
males, white with red margin; females, white
  • A peaceful species that is generally hardier than most of it's congenerics. An excellent addition for a larger reef or FOWLR system.