Melanurus Wrasse

Common name(s):
Melanurus, Hoeven's
Genus:
Halichoeres
Species (if known):
melanurus
Difficulty Level:
Moderate
Temperament:
Moderate
Coral Safe:
Yes
Mobile invert safe?:
No
Feeding behavior:
Both Substrate & Water Column
Minimum tank size recommended:
50g
Covered tank required?:
Yes for all Wrasse
Sand required?:
Yes
Sexually dichromatic?:
Yes
Compatible with other wrasses?:
Yes
Predominant body color(s) and pattern if applicable:
Blue
Dorsal fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
Blue, red
Ventral (pelvic) fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
Blue, red
Anal fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
Blue, red
Caudal (tail) color(s) and pattern if applicable:
Blue, red