Pseudojuloides Kaleidos

Common name(s):
Blue nose wrasse, kaleidos wrasse
Genus:
Pseudojuloides
Species (if known):
kaleidos
Origins/Lineage:
Maldives
Difficulty Level:
Difficult
Temperament:
Mild
Coral Safe:
Yes
Mobile invert safe?:
Yes
Feeding behavior:
Both Substrate & Water Column
Maximum Size:
4"
Minimum tank size recommended:
75g
Minimum tank length recommended (if applicable):
Three Foot
Covered tank required?:
Yes for all Wrasse
Sand required?:
Yes
Sexually dichromatic?:
Yes
Compatible with other wrasses?:
Yes
Predominant body color(s) and pattern if applicable:
green with a lateral blue stripe and purple and orange along the back
Dorsal fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
orange
Number of dorsal filaments (if applicable):
n/a
Ventral (pelvic) fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
green
Anal fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
green
Caudal (tail) color(s) and pattern if applicable:
green
  • A peaceful and desirable species for a reef aquarium. Peaceful with conspecifics and congenerics. Males bright colors may fade if kept with other sand burying wrasses.

    Does not handle shipping well, but is much hardier after the rigors of shipping have passed.

    May hunt coral pests.
Loading...