Pseudojuloides Polackorum

Common name(s):
polackorum wrasse
Genus:
Pseudojuloides
Species (if known):
polackorum
Origins/Lineage:
Western Indian Ocean, Kenya to Madagascar
Difficulty Level:
Moderate
Temperament:
Mild
Coral Safe:
Yes
Mobile invert safe?:
Yes
Feeding behavior:
Both Substrate & Water Column
Maximum Size:
4"
Minimum tank size recommended:
75g
Minimum tank length recommended (if applicable):
Three Foot
Covered tank required?:
Yes for all Wrasse
Sand required?:
Yes
Sexually dichromatic?:
Yes
Compatible with other wrasses?:
Yes
Predominant body color(s) and pattern if applicable:
Green with median yellow median stripe
Dorsal fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
Green with blue stripe at dorsal base and top
Number of dorsal filaments (if applicable):
n/a
Ventral (pelvic) fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
green with blue stripe
Anal fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
green with blue stripe
Caudal (tail) color(s) and pattern if applicable:
green with black margin
  • A peaceful, reef safe wrasse. Peaceful even with congenerics and cospecifics.

    Males bright colors may fade if kept with other sand burying wrasses. Does not handle the rigors of shipping well, but once past this is reasonably hardy.
kireek likes this.
Loading...