Pseudojuloides Xanthamos

Common name(s):
Yellow Slender Wrasse
Genus:
Pseudojuloides
Species (if known):
xanthamos
Origins/Lineage:
Mauritius
Difficulty Level:
Difficult
Temperament:
Mild
Coral Safe:
Yes
Mobile invert safe?:
Yes
Feeding behavior:
Both Substrate & Water Column
Maximum Size:
4"
Minimum tank size recommended:
75g
Minimum tank length recommended (if applicable):
Three Foot
Covered tank required?:
Yes for all Wrasse
Sand required?:
Yes
Sexually dichromatic?:
Yes
Compatible with other wrasses?:
Yes
Predominant body color(s) and pattern if applicable:
green body, yellow face with yellow stripe that extends just beyond the pectoral fins
Dorsal fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
green with blue stripes
Number of dorsal filaments (if applicable):
n/a
Ventral (pelvic) fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
green
Anal fin color(s) and pattern if applicable:
green
Caudal (tail) color(s) and pattern if applicable:
green with 2 blue vertical stripes
  • A peaceful reef safe species. Peaceful with congenerics and conspecifics. Males bright colors may fade if kept with other sand burying wrasses.

    Does not handle shipping stresses well, but if it recovers is reasonably hardy.
Loading...