1st build thread on R2R so hope you guys like! Red sea E260 max

AquaCave

johnj

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
Messages
476
Reaction score
207
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
So me being new to marine but on my 2nd tank id like you guys to follow my e260 tank build and maybe point few things that will help my build as goes on!

Tank is Red sea E260 max with sump conversion

Equipment List

thinking of x2 ecotech xr15 pro ( lot say the mobius app is not very good ?
Nero 3s (have 2 of these) ( would you add 2x mp40 ?
Return pump! Cor 15
nyos skimmer 120
D-D temp controller and 350w titanium heater
Neptune ATO


Should i use salt what im using in other tank? im using red sea blue!

dosing the tropic marin balling ( do you have to dose the A and k elements with this?

IMG_20210713_190623.jpg
IMG_20210915_145553.jpg
 
Reef Chasers Aquaculture

blaxsun

5000 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
5,639
Reaction score
4,826
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Saskatchewan
If you like the Red Sea salt you're using I'd stick with it. Mobius isn't great, but Radions are pretty much the standard (I have XR30s/XR15s). You could go with a pair of MP40s just so you can control them through the same app - but if you already have the Nero3s I'd be inclined to try those out and see how they work first (unless they're unopened and you're debating whether to exchange them towards the MP40s).

Do you have an Apex controller? I believe you need an Apex setup with a 1LINK port to run the COR15 (the COR20 has a standard power outlet).
 
OP
J

johnj

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
Messages
476
Reaction score
207
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
If you like the Red Sea salt you're using I'd stick with it. Mobius isn't great, but Radions are pretty much the standard (I have XR30s/XR15s). You could go with a pair of MP40s just so you can control them through the same app - but if you already have the Nero3s I'd be inclined to try those out and see how they work first (unless they're unopened and you're debating whether to exchange them towards the MP40s).

Do you have an Apex controller? I believe you need an Apex setup with a 1LINK port to run the COR15 (the COR20 has a standard power outlet).
thanks for reply" Yes iv got a apex on my other tank thats running so was going to run a 15ft aquabus cable from my power bar on that tank to this new build red sea reefer 260 and the new to the UK power bar with 1-link built in!

Got myself a pair of radion xr15 pro so hope these will get job done and tank for lps with just few sps ( what lighting hours would you run? im running 13 hours on other tank!
Also a Cor -15 pump
 

revhtree

Owner Administrator
Review score
+1 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
May 8, 2006
Messages
44,178
Reaction score
70,896
Review score
+1 /0 /-0
Looking like a good start!
 

blaxsun

5000 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
5,639
Reaction score
4,826
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Saskatchewan
thanks for reply" Yes iv got a apex on my other tank thats running so was going to run a 15ft aquabus cable from my power bar on that tank to this new build red sea reefer 260 and the new to the UK power bar with 1-link built in!
If you have the option, a 1LINK between two EB832 power bars is preferable as they clip/lock in and can't be inadvertently pulled out the same way the Aquabus cables can. If you only have the one EB832 for the new tank, then Aquabus will be the way to go.
 
AquaCave Logo Banner
OP
J

johnj

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
Messages
476
Reaction score
207
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Had a real pig with the filter roller fitting into sump! Had to cut all the glass sides out that held socks!

few pics of lights on tank and reef top had made!

IMG_20211103_172417.jpg
IMG_4014.JPG
IMG_3992.JPG
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20211103_172332.jpg
    IMG_20211103_172332.jpg
    173.2 KB · Views: 11
OP
J

johnj

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
Messages
476
Reaction score
207
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
If you have the option, a 1LINK between two EB832 power bars is preferable as they clip/lock in and can't be inadvertently pulled out the same way the Aquabus cables can. If you only have the one EB832 for the new tank, then Aquabus will be the way to go.
iv only got the 1 new power bar with 1-link and other is a 6 plug none 1-link but iv got a 1-link module
I will never figure out the godawful size of outlets in the UK...
iv had to put a 2pin to 3 pin uk convert plug into the red sea power bar that comes with the red sea e260 is all euro 2 pin! thats wy looks a little bulky! to be honest i was in to minds weather to use the red sea powerbar and just get another neptunes
 

blaxsun

5000 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
5,639
Reaction score
4,826
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Saskatchewan
Unless you need all three 1LINK ports on the EB832, I'd use the 1LINK module and EB832 to run a 1LINK cable between them. If you add a Trident and DOS you'll need the other two 1LINK ports on the EB832.
 
OP
J

johnj

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
Messages
476
Reaction score
207
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Unless you need all three 1LINK ports on the EB832, I'd use the 1LINK module and EB832 to run a 1LINK cable between them. If you add a Trident and DOS you'll need the other two 1LINK ports on the EB832.
can only run like 100 watts total i think on a 1-link powerbar or 1-link module? iv got my cor15 and 2x dos for this tank so will take me over i think on watts! also would like trident to run my Dos pumps! iv got a 1-link module i can use iv not put in cabinet yet
 
REEFTIDE
OP
J

johnj

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
Messages
476
Reaction score
207
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
What do you have for your 1st tank and what are you planning to run on the 2nd tank? (all the fun Neptune stuff)
iv got a 6ft 2ft 22inch high tank thats running for over year know but got lot of vermit snails and aiptasia that just keep coming back! done the aiptasia x and nudibranks and just working! So iv had enough and going to shut this tank down and start fresh as just order bigger tank! And want this red sea lps and neptune stuff as big fan! and the big new build thinking calcium reactor as going to be 90% sps
IMG_3040.JPG
 
OP
J

johnj

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
Messages
476
Reaction score
207
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Bit of a update for you guys! not much but least im moving lol :D

got the clarisea filter roller piped into my waste pipe and put a shut off valve below the redsea adjust gate and union so can easy take filter roller out to clean! Also dropped flow sensor on return pipe! Not all hard piped but novice when comes to plumbing!

Got a few more items over the black friday so know im homeless but got a nice tank lol

IMG_20211201_180733.jpg
IMG_20211201_180744.jpg
IMG_20211201_181006.jpg
 
AquaCave

Have you ever torn down a tank over an issue you couldn't seem to beat?

  • Yes! I have. (Tell us about what issue you faced in the thread.)

    Votes: 105 24.9%
  • No. Thankfully, I haven't.

    Votes: 215 51.1%
  • Nope, but it almost happened. (Share your experience in the thread.)

    Votes: 30 7.1%
  • Not yet, but I'm almost there. (Tell us what you're dealing with.)

    Votes: 36 8.6%
  • If you reef long enough, this will eventually happen to you.

    Votes: 30 7.1%
  • Other

    Votes: 5 1.2%
Santa Monica Filtration
Top