402 Gal Deep In-Wall Build

OP
P

P.kapp

Community Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
74
Reaction score
45
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Roy, UT
I’m thinking about pulling the trigger on this stand that HPE has drawn up for me. It is cheaper than a steel stand after powder coating and removing a window to get it in the basement.

After watching some videos from Tidal Gardens, I like the idea of using some 3/4” type 1 pvc sheet on top of the stand. I’m curious what type of foam would be best to put on top of the pvc for a tank this size??

I want the stand to sit at about 42” tall with the leveling casters and the foam on it.

82E8A201-1A41-4328-BC71-2388E931197D.png
 
Top Shelf Aquatics

NowGlazeIT

Happy to help, Ask away.
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
Messages
3,982
Reaction score
5,122
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Coachella Valley
I’m thinking about pulling the trigger on this stand that HPE has drawn up for me. It is cheaper than a steel stand after powder coating and removing a window to get it in the basement.

After watching some videos from Tidal Gardens, I like the idea of using some 3/4” type 1 pvc sheet on top of the stand. I’m curious what type of foam would be best to put on top of the pvc for a tank this size??

I want the stand to sit at about 42” tall with the leveling casters and the foam on it.

82E8A201-1A41-4328-BC71-2388E931197D.png
Man what a monster, I would consider getting a gym mat over foam. Some 3/4 inch should do the trick.
 

gbroadbridge

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 25, 2021
Messages
329
Reaction score
260
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Sydney, Australia
I’m trying to figure out how many plugs I’ll need. Right now the plan is to split the fish room on to two 20 amp breakers. The way it sits now, I have two 2-gang boxes right where the tank will be, and two 1-gang boxes on the other walls in the room. I will have my apex with 3 eb832’s to control most of the equipment. I also have the older eb8 from my other apex I could add. So I guess I’m wondering if I’ll need more plugs?

For equipment I will have:
-Two Cor20 return pumps
-Two 60” T5 hybrid lights with four xr30’s and two xr15’s.
-Reef Octo 5000 protein skimmer
-Two MP40w’s
-Two Maxspect xf350’s
-Two Apex WAV pumps
-UV sterilizer
-Heater
-Cal Reactor
-Auto top off
-Two DOS pumps. One for water changes, and one for dosing
-120w IceCap Algae scrubber
and probably some more things I can’t think of right now…


BDC98EF1-5D40-44B2-A5F4-92100FF8A3AC.jpeg
Whatever the number of plug outlets you think you need - double it.

Much easier to overdo it now than try to work around limits later.

Looks like a great build, cant wait to see it when you get it up and running.
 
OP
P

P.kapp

Community Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
74
Reaction score
45
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Roy, UT
Whatever the number of plug outlets you think you need - double it.

Much easier to overdo it now than try to work around limits later.

Looks like a great build, cant wait to see it when you get it up and running.
You’re right! I eventually added two more boxes to double it up. Better safe than sorry! Haha.
 
Click to watch best scape method in 5 easy steps!

Blue Tang Clan

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
374
Reaction score
770
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Maryland
Getting more plugs is easy after the fact. Instead, I would STRONGLY recommend another circuit (15 or 20amp) if you can still get wiring through the studs.

Because you don't ever use 100% of the circuit's max load (80% continuous is recommended) - lighting can take up an entire circuit.
 
OP
P

P.kapp

Community Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
74
Reaction score
45
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Roy, UT
Getting more plugs is easy after the fact. Instead, I would STRONGLY recommend another circuit (15 or 20amp) if you can still get wiring through the studs.

Because you don't ever use 100% of the circuit's max load (80% continuous is recommended) - lighting can take up an entire circuit.
I have it set up now with two 20 amp circuits. Do you think I need an additional circuit in there?
 

Blue Tang Clan

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
374
Reaction score
770
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Maryland
I have it set up now with two 20 amp circuits. Do you think I need an additional circuit in there?

If you still can, then yes. It is nearly impossible to add another circuit after drywall is up. I don't know your electrical setup, but if most of the room is in studs, you should have an easy time doing it. Even another 15amp borrowed from an adjoining room (or from the ceiling) will help.

With what you plan on powering, you will need almost all of your current electrical capacity, but the other important thing to keep in mind is redundancy. If one GFCI trips, you want to have other life support systems spread across other circuits -- pumps, heaters, etc.

Yes you can do this with two 20amp lines, but you'll be surprised how challenging it can be to have balanced loads given all the fun toys you have now...and all those you may buy in the future.
 

Blue Tang Clan

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
374
Reaction score
770
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Maryland
Circuit 1:
90W - Cor20 pump
835W - T5/LED Hybrid (4x75W T5s + 2x215W + 1x105W)
45W - Skimmer
38W - MP40
52W - Maxspect Gyre
35W - WAV pump
200W - Heater
30W - Calcium Reactor pump
========
1325W

Circuit 2:
90W - Cor20 pump
835W - T5/LED Hybrid (4x75W T5s + 2x215W + 1x105W)
38W - MP40
52W - Maxspect Gyre
35W - WAV pump
80W - UV Sterilizer (you might want to go bigger)
200W - Heater
5W - ATO
120W - IceCap Algae scrubber
========
1455W

There will be plenty of other things that you need to plug in. What if you need to use a shop vac to clean something up? How about a quarantine tank that requires a heater, pump, and a light? Maybe a frag tank in the future?

Just sayin -- if you can run another line (you could probably pull a 15 amp line down from that ceiling light) -- you won't regret having the headroom and flexibility :)
 
Last edited:
OP
P

P.kapp

Community Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
74
Reaction score
45
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Roy, UT
Circuit 1:
90W - Cor20 pump
835W - T5/LED Hybrid (4x75W T5s + 2x215W + 1x105W)
45W - Skimmer
38W - MP40
52W - Maxspect Gyre
35W - WAV pump
200W - Heater
30W - Calcium Reactor pump
========
1325W

Circuit 2:
90W - Cor20 pump
835W - T5/LED Hybrid (4x75W T5s + 2x215W + 1x105W)
38W - MP40
52W - Maxspect Gyre
35W - WAV pump
80W - UV Sterilizer (you might want to go bigger)
200W - Heater
5W - ATO
120W - IceCap Algae scrubber
========
1455W

There will be plenty of other things that you need to plug in. What if you need to use a shop vac to clean something up? How about a quarantine tank that requires a heater, pump, and a light? Maybe a frag tank in the future?

Just sayin -- if you can run another line (you could probably pull a 15 amp line down from that ceiling light) -- you won't regret having the headroom and flexibility :)
Good call!
I have the four 2 gang boxes that will be right by the tank on 2 separate 20 amp circuits. There is another outlet in the room that I will put on a different circuit for emergencies and little extras like you said.

I am planning on having a qt/frag rack setup in a different room that will be on a separate circuit as well. It will have a few small tanks for TTM qt, and coral and invert qt.

Thanks for the insight!!
 
Maxout

What do you use?

  • Gfo

    Votes: 23 6.1%
  • Carbon

    Votes: 137 36.3%
  • Carbon & GFO

    Votes: 120 31.8%
  • Water changes

    Votes: 261 69.2%
Santa Monica Filtration
Top