Anyone else not get internet connection after power is restored?

Discussion in 'Neptune Systems' started by PedroYoung, Oct 11, 2017.

  1. PedroYoung

    PedroYoung Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    307
    Location:
    Chelsea, AL
    Every time I lose power (which is frequent since I live in the sticks) my Fusion connection is not restored. I have to go and manually disconnect the base unit (classic version) from power, wait 15 seconds, then reconnect the base unit to power. When I'm out of town I'm flying blind till I get back.
     
    Tags:

  2. Andreass

    Andreass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Norway
    Yep same here... when you buy a product that is helping you out when you are gone and stuff like that this is not good......
     
  3. Macdaddynick1

    Macdaddynick1 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    761
    Location:
    Reseda, California
    When I lose power my apex goes into a complete overdrive and explodes internally. Disconnects from the fusion and starts turning outlets on and off. The only solution Is to call Neptune and have them guide me through a complete restore. So yeah you’re not alone.
     
  4. leepink23

    leepink23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Mississippi
    I set up a static ip when I had an apex jr and never had the problem, I haven't set up a static ip for my apex 2016 and I do lose connection.
     
  5. Teddyboy16

    Teddyboy16 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    If you constantly loose power for periods of time, it would be wise to consider attaching a UPS to your aquarium. At the very least you could keep the apex running and a powerhead to keep water circulating. You would still get notifications of power loss, but at least your tank would not be conpletely down. You should assign a static ip to your apex as was previously suggested. That does make things easier. A ups would help to protect your investment. :)
     
  6. PedroYoung

    PedroYoung Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    307
    Location:
    Chelsea, AL
    Power is not usually out for more than a second or two, just enough to cycle everything off/on. Can anyone point me to a thread or directions on setting up the static IP for my APEX? I'm not a networking specialist (or anything close). :)
     
  7. PAXpress

    PAXpress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    56
    I had this same issue. I think I might put the internet, router, and apex/powerbar on a battery backup...Forces me to pull the plug on the apex head unit from the aquabus to reset it to get it to fix...
     
  8. PAXpress

    PAXpress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    56
    If you get the ip for your apex (can find that in your router or probably can get it from the apex itself) then you can put that address in your web browser from a computer connected to the same network. From there you can set the network settings of the apex and instead of DHCP you want manual or static (cant remember what it asks for) then in your modem you need to reserve that address so nothing else grabs it. If you have a comcast modem its most likely handing out 10.1.10.x addresses just pick something like 10.1.10.99 or some somewhat high number lower than 254 for the final octet. The problem I've had with this is that the modem will either get reset or I'll change providers or something will happen and then I have to go through all this crap again. I've been leaving it at dhcp but maybe thats why I have the same problem as you...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...