Apex classic rebooting every 10 minutes

Discussion in 'Neptune Systems' started by Aaronhome27, Nov 26, 2018.

  1. Aaronhome27

    Aaronhome27 Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    114
    Neptune hasn't been of any help with the issue. I did go through quite a few emails back and forth with them. But nothing came of it. So I'm stuck here hanging. Lost my return pump the day after it went through the reboot issue. I'm stuck with buying a 2016 model or running a hard wire across the floor. They told me it must be my router or internet. Makes no sense to me but that how these things go. They logged into my computer last time and set my router up to make sure I wouldn't have any issues. Month later I did have issues as stated, and nothing was changed. I know what it's doing and there is no way to fix it. It just seems that with poor internet there should be some type of safety that keeps from rebooting. My guess is that, since the internet signal gets weak, it's sending corrupt packages to fusion. To fix this it's rebooting. And yes it is full cycle off then on reboot where everything powers down for a second or two, then back on. Only thing I can see is that my internet service goes from 120mbps download / 20 mbps upload to 80 mbps download / 2 mbps upload. When I had issues last time my service went down like this. Its usable service just slower. Neptune also told me that my router is likely changing setting for security. Only thing is, I haven't touched the router since they made chances to the settings. So nothing has been done to it. The system reboot comes and goes. It last for a day then it doesn't happen again. There's a bug somewhere that I now see is known and isn't in the works to get fixed. Sadly Ivw learned to rely on my Apex. Definitely not something I'd recommend to someone who doesn't have one yet. Learn to do it old school and don't rely on an Apex
     

  2. Javamahn

    Javamahn Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    135
    My situation did end up being the router. I am still using the Netgear WNCE3001 gaming adapter as before. When I connected it directly to the cable providers wifi network bypassing my own router, the issue stopped so for me it was a weak wifi signal from and old router. There are some free or trial softwares and apps available that can help to map wifi signal strength. This would be a good first step to determine if you need to change placement of the router or add a signal repeater between the tank and the wifi access point
     
  3. Aaronhome27

    Aaronhome27 Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    114
    My router is 15 feet from my tank. Although it is close it can't have a hard wire due to having a hallway on each side and headers over the area it passes through. I've got a netgear powerline adapter now. It works great until internet issues arise. I've purchased 3 routers over this whole issue now. All do the same. The powerline is nearly the same as a wired connection.
     
  4. Javamahn

    Javamahn Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    135
    All thinks considered the only common items left are your internet provider and their equipment and your power line adapter. Can you run CAT6 temporarily for a day or 2 to determine if it is the powerlines? Remember the network signal is traveling along lines that already have AC noise on them and if the 2 wall plugs are on different circuits the data packets are traveling all the way to the box and then back. I personally would trust my wifi gaming adapter before using powerline adapters but that's my opinion only.
     
  5. Javamahn

    Javamahn Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    135
    I run insteon smart home devices which use the wire for the smart signal and there is always discussion about line noise causing issues so I would think tcp network data packets that require sequencing and acknowledgement could be affected by AC line noise
     
  6. Aaronhome27

    Aaronhome27 Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    114
    I am aware that I will have some interference with anything short of a direct cat 6 line run. Thats the point of the post. If there is interference the system should either just go offline or have a safety measure that doesn't shut the system down to reboot. I can't replicate the issue. It's happened twice in 4 months. Each time I run a direct cat 6 line across the floor. It doesn't have issues then but neither does it when I connect it back up to the powerline adapter. What is happening is its getting a corrupt packet of some type. May be due to internet or interference. The system is sold as wifi campatible which I feel it is not. Some have luck with it using a simple gaming controller. Some have no luck at all. As stated by several in this post and quite a few online it's a known issue that hasn't been fixed. Was hoping that with this post someone would have first hand knowledge of a fix for this since now it's cost me a pump before I caught it.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...