• For a Limited Time the R2R Partner Membership is NOW OPEN! Get some cool swag and chances to win part of over $20,000 in prizes! Click here for more details

apex display

OP
Q

Quoc Vu

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 19, 2018
Messages
101
Reaction score
46
calibrate ph probe. is there a way to do it over the app? please help?
 

neilp2006

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 15, 2017
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
6,749
Not over the fusion app, but if you access the classic dashboard by typing in your apex controller IP address, then filling in the info, you get complete control, pH calibration included

The default login is-

User: admin
P/word: 1234

You can find your ip for the apex in your router manager, or running a small utility that used to be on the Neptune website. I’ll go look- if I find it, I’ll send it.
 

neilp2006

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 15, 2017
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
6,749
You can also get access from a laptop or computer (not phone) by typing ‘https://apex.local’ into a browser. This only works for a hardwired classic, not a 2016 or EL

Then do login credentials above.

Let me know if that works
 
OP
Q

Quoc Vu

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 19, 2018
Messages
101
Reaction score
46
wow man appreciate it i never knew!!!! many thanks i will try it this weekend.
 

neilp2006

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 15, 2017
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
6,749
No problem.

I’ve been running apex for a few years- jr then a classic when the jr does suddenly, - and I don’t own a display. I got the jr with a kindle fire 7 tablet thrown in.

It did take a bit of looking a few years ago to figure it out, and I think you are now the 8th person I’ve helped with this exact same request. It’s ridiculous that Neptune don’t make that process easy

Now you have an extra $70 to spend on coral!
 

neilp2006

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 15, 2017
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
6,749
If you can’t find your IP, I’ll send you the utility. You just open it up on a windows computer and it shows you the IP address for any connected apex units. Then you type that into your browser and get access
 
OP
Q

Quoc Vu

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 19, 2018
Messages
101
Reaction score
46
dude just want to say you are right it worked i dont need the display to do it. Thanks again!! You are a valuable Reef2reefer

if you need the ip browser utility- they are here


good luck
 
Fragtacular Sale

How often do you have some type of algae issue?

  • Constantly Something

    Votes: 223 42.2%
  • Every Month

    Votes: 30 5.7%
  • Every Few Months

    Votes: 62 11.7%
  • A Few Times A Year

    Votes: 74 14.0%
  • Once A Year Or So

    Votes: 57 10.8%
  • Every Few years

    Votes: 28 5.3%
  • Never.....(are you lying?)

    Votes: 36 6.8%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 19 3.6%

Online statistics

Members online
587
Guests online
2,569
Total visitors
3,156
REEFTIDE FOLLOW US @reeftideaquariums
Top