Apex Gold Base unit problem

Discussion in 'Neptune Systems' started by Yellowjacket, Jul 16, 2017 at 12:30 PM.

  1. Yellowjacket

    Yellowjacket Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    8
    The ethernet port on my apex gold base unit has failed. I will have a new unit this coming week and was wondering if there is any issues with programming the new unit. I didn't save to the cloud the programming, but I have hard copied it and will probably have to rewright the programming after installing the new unit. Any thoughts or ideas on issues I might run into after removing the old base unit and installing a new base unit.

    Jim
     
    Tags:
  2. Salty1962

    Salty1962 Wrasse and SPS Lover R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Partner Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6,823
    Likes Received:
    5,661
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    I don't know of any way to upload your programming without the ethernet port. When you get your new unit up be sure to back it up;) I back mine up every time I make any changes. I know it's a little late but for future reference. Good luck!
     
  3. jimmyzhou

    jimmyzhou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    53
    Call apex they will helps u
     
  4. ngvu1

    ngvu1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2,071
    Likes Received:
    934
    Location:
    Orange County, CA, USA
    Should be OK. You will just have to reprogram pretty much everything. If you had previously save/export the settings to your computer then you could save some time
     
  5. Yellowjacket

    Yellowjacket Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    8
    Reprogramming shouldn't be a big deal since I have a hard copy of my programs and I don't have alot of programs. Thanks for the replies.
     
    ngvu1 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...