Ecotech Marine

Phyrenite

Community Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
31
Reaction score
47
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Arizona
@Stang67 I can help with the timing question (as far as I can tell) if you are referencing the impulse mode, T1 is the on time of the pump and T2 is the total cycle time so if you set T1 to 5 seconds and T2 at 15 seconds, the pump will run for 5 seconds and stop for 10 seconds then start the cycle again.
 
Top Shelf Aquatics

Stang67

Fastest on race day
Review score
+1 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 26, 2019
Messages
2,915
Reaction score
5,425
Review score
+1 /0 /-0
Location
CLE
@Stang67 I can help with the timing question (as far as I can tell) if you are referencing the impulse mode, T1 is the on time of the pump and T2 is the total cycle time so if you set T1 to 5 seconds and T2 at 15 seconds, the pump will run for 5 seconds and stop for 10 seconds then start the cycle again.
Thanks where can I find instructions or info on programming them? Any ideas?
 

Macdaddynick1

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
May 20, 2014
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
1,931
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Reseda, California
What can I do to prevent the magnets from your PSK pumps from swelling up inside the housing? Also where is the best place to buy replacement impellers for your PSK series? It seems like the only way to get one is with a new pump atm.
 

Phyrenite

Community Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
31
Reaction score
47
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Arizona
To be honest since every tank is different, every program is different. I have mine somewhat zeroed in, but I'm still adjusting timing and power.

I do like the impulse setting and having counterphase on opposite sides but other than that its what your tank likes.
 
AquaCave Logo Banner

Dburr1014

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
2,466
Reaction score
1,787
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
CT
Jay, why does my pump always say disconnected? I still get notifications.
I've tried disconnecting, and all sorts of things.
Syncra 9.0
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20220513-121919_ContrAll.jpg
    Screenshot_20220513-121919_ContrAll.jpg
    93.3 KB · Views: 7

Not an IT guy

Active Member
Review score
+2 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
325
Reaction score
515
Review score
+2 /0 /-0
Location
Los Angeles
The app shows a temperature sensor but doesn't work(blank). I'm not sure if I have the box still.

Screenshot_20220514-090418_ContrAll.jpg
So there are two versions of the pumps. One with and one without. You might have the one without temp which I run a 7, an earlier version and I get the same as your picture. I just bought a 9 with the temp icon on the box but haven’t tested my theory. But I think that’s why you/I get that not connected issue.
 
Orphek OR3 reef aquarium LED lighting
AI Hydra

How much of your saltwater reef tank is automated?

  • Nothing is automated

    Votes: 48 12.2%
  • 25% or so

    Votes: 127 32.2%
  • 50% or so

    Votes: 93 23.5%
  • 75% or so

    Votes: 82 20.8%
  • Close to 100%

    Votes: 43 10.9%
  • Totally Automated (we need proof)

    Votes: 2 0.5%
UNLEASH THE FULL POTENTIAL OF YOUR REEF
Top