ATI ICP Water Analysis - Setup Question

Discussion in 'ATI Aquaristik' started by Tklb, Jan 16, 2018.

  1. Tklb

    Tklb Well-Known Member Reef Tank 365

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    481
    I am setting up my account and part of that is setting up your tank. My assumption is that I need to set the tank size in Liters, not Gallons. I believe that they give dosing requirements based on tank size (Net Size), and there is a big difference between 130 (Gallons) and 492 (Liters). I would hate to set it up incorrectly and dose way too much.

    Anybody know the definitive answer on this? Thanks. @ATI Aquaristik
     
    Tags:

  2. Tklb

    Tklb Well-Known Member Reef Tank 365

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    481
  3. monkiboy

    monkiboy Valuable Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    275
    Location:
    dc
    after you input it shows units in the tank's profile and it is liters, originally
     
  4. Tklb

    Tklb Well-Known Member Reef Tank 365

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    481
    Thanks, I didn't see that. It shows "492 L"
     
  5. 2una

    2una Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    201
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Tklb

    Tklb Well-Known Member Reef Tank 365

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    481

    @2una No, I know that those 2 are equal volumes, I use google also, LOL. I was saying that it only allowed me to enter a number, and didn't say if it was supposed to be Liters or Gallons.
    upload_2018-1-25_23-26-26.png
    If it was supposed to be in Liters, and I enter 130, it is a problem, because my tank would show up as 34 Gallons. If it was supposed to be Gallons, but I enter 492, obviously that isn't correct either, since my water volume is 130 Gallons.

    As monkeyboy posted, after you enter it, then on the "Equipment" Tab it shows that it is Liters:
    upload_2018-1-25_23-29-6.png

    First time I have done one of these, and I am assuming that they may give advice that could potentially be based on your tank size, so I wanted to input it correctly.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...