Cleaning aquarium

BRS

Hilltopreef90

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Sep 23, 2021
Messages
161
Reaction score
66
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Jacksonville
I’ve had an algae problem ever since I can remember in my 28 gallon cube and I’m starting to wonder if it’s because I didn’t kill all the stuff that might have been in it when I first got it (it was used from a friend) I cleaned it well with plain water but didn’t use bleach or anything to kill lingering algae and who knows what else.
I’m going to upgrade but I plan to clean the cube again and thought this time I’d run bleach through the tank, rinse well, use prime rinse again before I add new sand, and salt water.
I’m moving a smaller tank into it and planned to use the rock, and salt water from it to start off the cube.
Will that be sufficient or do I need to go through a cycle all over ?
I definitely do not want to harm my fish by moving them if it’s not safe
 
Avast
OP
Hilltopreef90

Hilltopreef90

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Sep 23, 2021
Messages
161
Reaction score
66
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Jacksonville
I’ve had an algae problem ever since I can remember in my 28 gallon cube and I’m starting to wonder if it’s because I didn’t kill all the stuff that might have been in it when I first got it (it was used from a friend) I cleaned it well with plain water but didn’t use bleach or anything to kill lingering algae and who knows what else.
I’m going to upgrade but I plan to clean the cube again and thought this time I’d run bleach through the tank, rinse well, use prime rinse again before I add new sand, and salt water.
I’m moving a smaller tank into it and planned to use the rock, and salt water from it to start off the cube.
Will that be sufficient or do I need to go through a cycle all over ?
I definitely do not want to harm my fish by moving them if it’s not safe
That should be sufficient, yes. @brandon429 has a thread detailing the process to insta-cycle the new tank using your existing rocks, etc.
How do I find his post ?
 

blaxsun

2500 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
3,232
Reaction score
2,891
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Saskatchewan
 

attiland

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
1,558
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
United Kingdom
I’ve had an algae problem ever since I can remember in my 28 gallon cube and I’m starting to wonder if it’s because I didn’t kill all the stuff that might have been in it when I first got it (it was used from a friend) I cleaned it well with plain water but didn’t use bleach or anything to kill lingering algae and who knows what else.
I’m going to upgrade but I plan to clean the cube again and thought this time I’d run bleach through the tank, rinse well, use prime rinse again before I add new sand, and salt water.
I’m moving a smaller tank into it and planned to use the rock, and salt water from it to start off the cube.
Will that be sufficient or do I need to go through a cycle all over ?
I definitely do not want to harm my fish by moving them if it’s not safe
I don’t think you need bleach to be honest. Algae will find its way to your tank anyway.
you needed to find the cause of your problem instead
 
Lazy's Coral House

cooltowncorals

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Aug 27, 2017
Messages
226
Reaction score
130
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
If your water is full of nutrients your problem will follow though

you can clean you tank that way but I would just scrub it with warm water personally and rinse it out with RO

are you using anything to combat your nitrate or phosphate like carbon dosing it GFO?
 

Fish Think Pink

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 6, 2021
Messages
2,376
Reaction score
10,000
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
DFW Texas
I’ve had an algae problem ever since I can remember in my 28 gallon cube and I’m starting to wonder if it’s because I didn’t kill all the stuff that might have been in it when I first got it (it was used from a friend) I cleaned it well with plain water but didn’t use bleach or anything to kill lingering algae and who knows what else.
I’m going to upgrade but I plan to clean the cube again and thought this time I’d run bleach through the tank, rinse well, use prime rinse again before I add new sand, and salt water.
I’m moving a smaller tank into it and planned to use the rock, and salt water from it to start off the cube.
Will that be sufficient or do I need to go through a cycle all over ?
I definitely do not want to harm my fish by moving them if it’s not safe

if you are using rock and water moved over, super intense cleaning is wasted effort because you are reintroding spores of what you just killed....
 
OP
Hilltopreef90

Hilltopreef90

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Sep 23, 2021
Messages
161
Reaction score
66
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Jacksonville
if you are using rock and water moved over, super intense cleaning is wasted effort because you are reintroding spores of what you just killed....
I’m not moving any of the rock or water from the tank with the GHA over, I’m cleaning it well then moving another smaller tank and it’s contents excluding the sand.
 
Corals.com
OP
Hilltopreef90

Hilltopreef90

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Sep 23, 2021
Messages
161
Reaction score
66
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Jacksonville
If your water is full of nutrients your problem will follow though

you can clean you tank that way but I would just scrub it with warm water personally and rinse it out with RO

are you using anything to combat your nitrate or phosphate like carbon dosing it GFO?
I’ve tried and continue to try everything to reduce the phosphate and nitrates, I use Rodi water, I use GFO, not sure what you mean by carbon dosing. I lanky feed my fish once a day and don’t think I’m over feeding, I’m wondering if maybe some snails or shrimp died (2 peppermint shrimp seem to be awol) to cause the algae to intensify ‍♀️ It was beginning to seem under control and the phosphate was dropping now it’s gotten worse. I do weekly water changes and have been consistent for several months
The tank and algae is pictured below
 

Attachments

  • 6F4BC4AD-0A47-4F42-8AF2-2EF385C5CC42.jpeg
    6F4BC4AD-0A47-4F42-8AF2-2EF385C5CC42.jpeg
    355.9 KB · Views: 10

cooltowncorals

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Aug 27, 2017
Messages
226
Reaction score
130
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Look up no3Pox or carbon dosing with vodka or vinegar

Don’t use in conjunction with GFO

I’ve had much better luck with carbon dosing then I ever did with GFO

I use no3Pox from Red Sea

you can scrub the rocks clean when you move them and spray them with hydrogen peroxide search R2R on this too lots of threads
 

Arthurfarris

Community Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jul 13, 2021
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
USa
It is essential to test your water source if it is in high phosphate and even elevated nitrates. All of these minerals can help in overgrowing algae in your fish tank. You can use phosphate removing chemicals or might change your water source to prevent problems in the future. As for the nitrate levels, it does not look good if you change the water if you are adding nutrients in the tank by adding tap water.
 
BRS

Do you have a build thread or tank journal here on R2R?

  • YES and I keep it updated

    Votes: 132 41.4%
  • YES but I don't keep it updated

    Votes: 61 19.1%
  • NO but I want to create one

    Votes: 86 27.0%
  • NO not interested in starting a build thread or journal

    Votes: 30 9.4%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 10 3.1%
Tidal Gardens
Top