Custom GEO SUMP with NYOS skimmer and Ecotech Vectra M1

cowboy

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 22, 2015
Messages
796
Reaction score
649
:eek::eek::eek: You guys should add that as an option on the drop down menu for each sump model on your website. That's really cool! Now...I think I might need to order a second sump from you soon. :rolleyes::D
That would actually be awesome I know as soon as I get the go ahead from the wife i would love this.
 

FLSharkvictim

Marine Conservationists
View Badges
Joined
Oct 11, 2016
Messages
1,312
Reaction score
1,020
Location
Redington Beach, FL
@geo , WOW amazing work guys... Let me ask you a question, do you make a smaller sump that can run two Vectra M1's in your return section and fit in my 60'' cabinet? My tank is a SCA150 with a 20'' external overflow box which will I will be running 3 1.5inch drains. So the sump with have to be modified with 3 1.5 bulkheads.I am running a bean type animal system currently and the GEO SU46RD does not leave much room in my cabinet of my SCA150! if I went with a 46'' it would only leave me inside of my cabinet 14'' for all of my GHL Aquarium controller and my two PAB bars and all my other wiring! I want to use the space to hide everything as far as wire management. My tank specs are the following 60''X24''X24'', so thats why I was wondering if you all made a 44'' or a 40'' that would accommodate my 3 1.5'' drains w/ 2 EcoTech M1 1'' returns? Is there anyway to remove the reactors from the sump? Also, I dont think I could fit a 46 in my cabinet! What are your thoughts?
I send Kind Regards form FL,
FlShark
1'' returns w/ 1''Wye Check Valve and 1'' Cepex Ball Valve
1'' Returns.JPG

Inside of my cabinet 60''x24'x24
BOTTOMCABINETOFTHE 150.JPG

External Overflow box 3 - 1.5'' drains
hard plumbing 1.5drains.JPG

My Cabinet opened
IMG_5487.JPG
 
Last edited:

TheHarold

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
3,530
Reaction score
5,656
@geo , WOW amazing work guys... Let me ask you a question, do you make a smaller sump that can run two Vectra M1's in your return section and fit in my 60'' cabinet? My tank is a SCA150 with a 20'' external overflow box which will I will be running 3 1.5inch drains. So the sump with have to be modified with 3 1.5 bulkheads.I am running a bean type animal system currently and the GEO SU46RD does not leave much room in my cabinet of my SCA150! if I went with a 46'' it would only leave me inside of my cabinet 14'' for all of my GHL Aquarium controller and my two PAB bars and all my other wiring! I want to use the space to hide everything as far as wire management. My tank specs are the following 60''X24''X24'', so thats why I was wondering if you all made a 44'' or a 40'' that would accommodate my 3 1.5'' drains w/ 2 EcoTech M1 1'' returns? Is there anyway to remove the reactors from the sump? Also, I dont think I could fit a 46 in my cabinet! What are your thoughts?
I send Kind Regards form FL,
FlShark
1'' returns w/ 1''Wye Check Valve and 1'' Cepex Ball Valve
1'' Returns.JPG

Inside of my cabinet 60''x24'x24
BOTTOMCABINETOFTHE 150.JPG

External Overflow box 3 - 1.5'' drains
hard plumbing 1.5drains.JPG

My Cabinet opened
IMG_5487.JPG
I think you may be better off emailing them, so it will be easier to design the custom setup. [email protected]
 
OP
geo

geo

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 2, 2012
Messages
179
Reaction score
255
Location
United States
@geo , WOW amazing work guys... Let me ask you a question, do you make a smaller sump that can run two Vectra M1's in your return section and fit in my 60'' cabinet? My tank is a SCA150 with a 20'' external overflow box which will I will be running 3 1.5inch drains. So the sump with have to be modified with 3 1.5 bulkheads.I am running a bean type animal system currently and the GEO SU46RD does not leave much room in my cabinet of my SCA150! if I went with a 46'' it would only leave me inside of my cabinet 14'' for all of my GHL Aquarium controller and my two PAB bars and all my other wiring! I want to use the space to hide everything as far as wire management. My tank specs are the following 60''X24''X24'', so thats why I was wondering if you all made a 44'' or a 40'' that would accommodate my 3 1.5'' drains w/ 2 EcoTech M1 1'' returns? Is there anyway to remove the reactors from the sump? Also, I dont think I could fit a 46 in my cabinet! What are your thoughts?
I send Kind Regards form FL,
FlShark
1'' returns w/ 1''Wye Check Valve and 1'' Cepex Ball Valve
1'' Returns.JPG

Inside of my cabinet 60''x24'x24
BOTTOMCABINETOFTHE 150.JPG

External Overflow box 3 - 1.5'' drains
hard plumbing 1.5drains.JPG

My Cabinet opened
IMG_5487.JPG
Sent you a PM
GEO
 

Beckbacca

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
102
Reaction score
75
Location
Vernon, CT
I would like a quote on a sump. My sump I feel is not big enough for my tank. My tank is 9.5 feet long, 3 feet wide, 2 feet high. I am running two Vectra l1 returns and a Nyos 220 skimmer. 4x 4 inch filter socks, fuge.

I have about 70 inches by 30 Inches to play with. My stand is 42 inch high... recommendations?
 
OP
geo

geo

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 2, 2012
Messages
179
Reaction score
255
Location
United States
I would like a quote on a sump. My sump I feel is not big enough for my tank. My tank is 9.5 feet long, 3 feet wide, 2 feet high. I am running two Vectra l1 returns and a Nyos 220 skimmer. 4x 4 inch filter socks, fuge.

I have about 70 inches by 30 Inches to play with. My stand is 42 inch high... recommendations?
Please email [email protected] for a quote.
Thank you
GEO
 

Have you ever had an algae outbreak so bad that you had to break the tank down and start over?

  • Yes

    Votes: 103 17.7%
  • No

    Votes: 404 69.5%
  • Having a major outbreak right now and I'm considering it

    Votes: 52 9.0%
  • I've never had algae and my name is Pinocchio

    Votes: 22 3.8%

Online statistics

Members online
588
Guests online
2,549
Total visitors
3,137
Coral Frenzy
Top