Dos Auto doesn’t work

shanedag

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
171
Reaction score
267
Location
Elmira
Okay, I’m missing something dumb I’m sure but can’t figure it out. I’ve set up the right side of my DOS to auto dos from 8am to 10pm. When the slider is set to Auto, it logs as if it dosed but the motor is not running. When I change the slider to On, the motor runs.

I used to have the left side of this DOS dosing soda ash, but yanked the tube a while back. Apex shows it’s been dosing daily but it hasn’t. I sit by it all day so can confidently say the motor isn’t running. I’m thinking I turned something off somewhere and forgot where :)

This is connected via one link. Checked the Advanced tab for programming and it is blank.

Any other suggestions on where to look?
 

((FORDTECH))

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
2,161
Reaction score
1,569
Location
Chicago
Okay, I’m missing something dumb I’m sure but can’t figure it out. I’ve set up the right side of my DOS to auto dos from 8am to 10pm. When the slider is set to Auto, it logs as if it dosed but the motor is not running. When I change the slider to On, the motor runs.

I used to have the left side of this DOS dosing soda ash, but yanked the tube a while back. Apex shows it’s been dosing daily but it hasn’t. I sit by it all day so can confidently say the motor isn’t running. I’m thinking I turned something off somewhere and forgot where :)

This is connected via one link. Checked the Advanced tab for programming and it is blank.

Any other suggestions on where to look?
Perform the dos additive dosing task. And set them up properly to dose
 

((FORDTECH))

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
2,161
Reaction score
1,569
Location
Chicago
Other wise you could post pics of what you are looking at here and I can try to figure it out and help but first try to do a simple reprogram
 
OP
shanedag

shanedag

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
171
Reaction score
267
Location
Elmira
Other wise you could post pics of what you are looking at here and I can try to figure it out and help but first try to do a simple reprogram
Update of software and delete/recreate didn't do the trick either. I'm truly stumped. Some screenshots (This is the AllForReef one)
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2021-07-21 at 7.42.44 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2021-07-21 at 7.42.44 PM.png
    48.6 KB · Views: 10
  • Screen Shot 2021-07-21 at 7.47.50 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2021-07-21 at 7.47.50 PM.png
    37.3 KB · Views: 9
  • Screen Shot 2021-07-21 at 7.47.44 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2021-07-21 at 7.47.44 PM.png
    53 KB · Views: 10
  • Screen Shot 2021-07-21 at 7.43.35 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2021-07-21 at 7.43.35 PM.png
    98.5 KB · Views: 8
  • Screen Shot 2021-07-21 at 7.42.50 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2021-07-21 at 7.42.50 PM.png
    188.6 KB · Views: 10
OP
shanedag

shanedag

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
171
Reaction score
267
Location
Elmira
May have figured it out…will confirm in AM. Found a virtual switch for this DOS that I had renamed to something else and set to OFF by mistake.
 
OP
shanedag

shanedag

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
171
Reaction score
267
Location
Elmira
The SUMP-H switch (incorrectly named by me) for the right side pump is set to the Closed position. The other switch for the left side pump is set to Open. Doesn't seem to let me manually toggle either. Is there somewhere else I should be manipulating these switches?
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2021-07-22 at 5.43.09 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2021-07-22 at 5.43.09 AM.png
    44.6 KB · Views: 10
OP
shanedag

shanedag

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
171
Reaction score
267
Location
Elmira
One more piece of evidence this morning. At the scheduled time, I can hear a click like the DOS engaging, but the motor doesn't turn.
 

((FORDTECH))

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
2,161
Reaction score
1,569
Location
Chicago
The SUMP-H switch (incorrectly named by me) for the right side pump is set to the Closed position. The other switch for the left side pump is set to Open. Doesn't seem to let me manually toggle either. Is there somewhere else I should be manipulating these switches?
First off I beleive the sump-h switch you are talking about is the name of the ddr optic level sensor. Is your ddr showing empty there for disabling dos?
 

((FORDTECH))

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
2,161
Reaction score
1,569
Location
Chicago
So with that being said you have something mixed up because IMO you would have named it alk or cal or allforreef not sump-h
 

((FORDTECH))

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
2,161
Reaction score
1,569
Location
Chicago
I have 2 different dos on my system 1 with a ddr and second without. Notice in my pic the top dos has my ddr switch’s named alk-sw and cal-sw and then my second dos has nothing that’s because there is not a ddr attached to it

BB1BBD19-0D39-46F6-8DD3-534BA4F4B99F.png
 

((FORDTECH))

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
2,161
Reaction score
1,569
Location
Chicago
So my question is to you what is sump-h ? Is that what you call one of your ddr switch’s or is that where your error is ?
 
ACC
Top