Ecotech help

Cranstons12

Community Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jul 15, 2022
Messages
28
Reaction score
2
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Plainfield
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Just picked these up today. Having some trouble re registering them. I have both mobius app and eco smart live app and after it goes to the page for adding a new tank it has a loadi g signal come up then goes back to the add new tank screen. Any advice? Bought them off a guy on marketplace

20221204_202815.jpg
 
Top Shelf Aquatics
www.dinkinsaquaticgardens.com
OP
C

Cranstons12

Community Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jul 15, 2022
Messages
28
Reaction score
2
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Plainfield
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
These are G2s, won't work with mobius.
Do they show up in ecotech live manager when connected over the USB?
Did you do a factory reset on each of them individually?
They didnt show up on the eco live. Ide have to check for the reset buttons when i get home
 

vetteguy53081

Well known Member and monster tank lover
Review score
+10 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Aug 11, 2013
Messages
72,440
Reaction score
156,137
Review score
+10 /0 /-0
Location
Wisconsin - Florida delayed due 2 hurricane damage
Rating - 100%
2   0   0
Just picked these up today. Having some trouble re registering them. I have both mobius app and eco smart live app and after it goes to the page for adding a new tank it has a loadi g signal come up then goes back to the add new tank screen. Any advice? Bought them off a guy on marketplace

20221204_202815.jpg
These may be registered with another person who did not delete account
Call them, but they will likely try to sell you something which is all they do
 

_AV

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Oct 3, 2019
Messages
529
Reaction score
523
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
They didnt show up on the eco live. Ide have to check for the reset buttons when i get home
There are no reset buttons on G2. Before ecotech live, the light needs to be connected over usb and show up in the connection manager. If it doesn't show up in the connection manager, the light likely has an electrical issue.
 
www.dinkinsaquaticgardens.com

How do I get smarter in the hobby?

  • Experiment with reefing

    Votes: 232 56.3%
  • Read books

    Votes: 158 38.3%
  • Subscribe to magazines

    Votes: 73 17.7%
  • Read Reef2Reef

    Votes: 312 75.7%
  • Talk to other reefers

    Votes: 234 56.8%
  • Watch YouTube videos

    Votes: 263 63.8%
  • Listen to podcasts

    Votes: 102 24.8%
  • Other

    Votes: 34 8.3%

New Posts

Reef Labs ICP Water Test by Reef Labs Inc.
Top