Factory reset of KH Director and dose 2.1

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Total: 1, Members: 0, Guests: 1)

Gaël

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
311
Reaction score
219
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
France
Hi,

If the device was used in LAN with DHCP or if it is in hotspot mode and you know the wifi password, yes, otherwise no you will need to use GHL Control Center software with a USB connection under Windows. Sorry.

Gaël
 

DFR

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Oct 19, 2018
Messages
141
Reaction score
102
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Riverdale, MD
Out of curiosity… should this reset also remove alkalinity results? I tried a factory reset some time back using GCC but only the settings were reset. All of the test results were still on the unit. (or maybe I did something wrong)
 

Gaël

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Messages
311
Reaction score
219
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
France
Out of curiosity… should this reset also remove alkalinity results? I tried a factory reset some time back using GCC but only the settings were reset. All of the test results were still on the unit. (or maybe I did something wrong)
All measurements in myGHL remain in myGHL.

Gaël
 
OP
Andyf30

Andyf30

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jul 23, 2014
Messages
478
Reaction score
347
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
United States
Bringing this thread back up. I now have the proper USB connection and ordered a windows tablet. When I try to connect to the doser I get no connection, despite manually installing the port as shown in the guide on the GHL website. I have to admit, I feel a bit like I got played and bought a $450 paperweight. For all its issues at least the trident is easy to set up and logically laid out. Any one have any tips on how to get this to connect?
 
OP
Andyf30

Andyf30

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jul 23, 2014
Messages
478
Reaction score
347
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
United States
Hi Lasse, yes I do. As an update, after toying with my tablet more i was able to get it connected an reset the firmware. The new issue is that every time I try to connect to the Doser with my GHL app to follow the set up instructions, the app keeps crashing.

I suppose I should update the firmware for the doser to the newest model? When I try that I get a warning there is no PAB device plugged in despite the PAB being in both the doser and KH Director. Should I just update the firmware anyway and try to connect it?
 

[email protected]

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
993
Reaction score
1,325
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
OP
Andyf30

Andyf30

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jul 23, 2014
Messages
478
Reaction score
347
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
United States
Doser FW is too old. Update doser FW.

With the newest GCC downloaded and cables connected, this should take no more than 3 minutes to complete.
So far no dice. App just keeps crashing over and over in the middle of the "establishing connection" step. I'll open a support ticket. Hopefully this can get resolved by the time I ship out in September...
 

[email protected]

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
993
Reaction score
1,325
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
How exactly can I reset KH Director and slave doser? Via Profilux 4 and CCC usb?
There is no resetting these devices because settings are stored on the master device. If you want to unassign them, you can do so in the PAB devices page.
 

How have you used eggcrate in or around your aquarium?

  • Aquarium lid

    Votes: 60 33.9%
  • Frag rack

    Votes: 94 53.1%
  • Skimmer stand

    Votes: 60 33.9%
  • Sump Divider

    Votes: 36 20.3%
  • Other (please describe in the discussion)

    Votes: 28 15.8%
  • I have not used eggcrate in or around my aquarium

    Votes: 41 23.2%
Ecotech Marine
Top