FixturesAquatic Life DX18 T5 HO Dimmable 4-Lamp Hybrid Mounting System Fixture, 36-Inch

yassir999

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 18, 2021
Messages
459
Reaction score
172
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Discovery bay
Almost new aquatic Life DX18 T5 HO Dimmable 4-Lamp Hybrid Mounting System Fixture, 36-Inch. Had it for less than a month but it does not fit 3 of my XR30's next to each other and I need the 49" for them to fit in the hybrid rack. They sell for 599 new. I'm asking $400 local pick up in SF Bay area. Or buyer pays shipping but know it won't be cheap since the fixture is big.

comes with new bulbs( 3 blue plus/ 1 actinic)

price: $400
shipping: local pick up or buyer pays shipping.

thanks.

IMG_20210717_190151.jpg IMG_20210717_190155.jpg IMG_20210717_190202.jpg IMG_20210717_190220.jpg
 
Last edited:
Fritz

CoralsAddiction

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
408
Reaction score
313
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Los Angeles/Tahoe
I have the same fixture. As someone who used Gen 4 Pro XR30 and XR15 with it prior to switching to Kessil AP9X for cord management, I recommend you take PAR measurements (like I was in the photo below) before taking a loss on this unit.
4608CF33-28C0-4F1B-9F49-56FF25302BCA.png

CF1108D7-0ADB-4540-81E3-0EE5BAE21E6E.jpeg
 
Last edited:
RAP

CoralsAddiction

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
408
Reaction score
313
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Los Angeles/Tahoe
What kind of par did you get with XR30's AB+? I just don't have a par meter at the moment
I don’t remember exactly but it was pretty high, never had to run my Radions above 65% intensity in AB+ or Phoenix settings on my SCA 120 gallon tank that’s 24” tall. Mine were Pro models so if you are running regular Radions your results will vary.
 

CoralsAddiction

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
408
Reaction score
313
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Los Angeles/Tahoe
I was just planing to sell it and get 3 XR30's above the tank. You think that the right move??
Well the reason I switched from Radions to AP9X was to have less cords. I wanted to run one cord for LED and one for T5 on my Apex EB8 power strip. Otherwise I wouldn’t have switched at all.
Had to edit this: I guess you won’t be adding another cord but replacing T5 cord with a 3rd Radion. I think 2 fixtures would be enough especially if you can mount diffusers on them.
 
Last edited:
Top Shelf Aquatics
OP
Y

yassir999

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 18, 2021
Messages
459
Reaction score
172
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Discovery bay
Great info here thank you so much. I wish I could fit 3 xr30s on the 36" . Tried everything but nothing worked.

I will have to buy a par meter and test things out to see where I am at or if I even need another xr30 to add.
 

CoralsAddiction

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
408
Reaction score
313
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Los Angeles/Tahoe
Great info here thank you so much. I wish I could fit 3 xr30s on the 36" . Tried everything but nothing worked.

I will have to buy a par meter and test things out to see where I am at or if I even need another xr30 to add.
Ya no problem. I have one diffuser leftover from Gen 4 XR30 Pro. If you’re not too far from Livermore, I’ll be there this Saturday. You can buy mine for $50, test it out for a day and see if you like it. If not, you can return it for a full refund.
Don’t really need to sell it rather trying problem solve this lighting for you.

0D483466-E473-4643-BA8A-71ECCB9EAF5A.jpeg
 
OP
Y

yassir999

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 18, 2021
Messages
459
Reaction score
172
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Discovery bay
Yea I was looking for a couple of those diffusers. I I'm in discovery bay which is 25 min away from Livermore! Not sure where to find a second one if I were to buy that one from you. Do you think they make a difference?
 

CoralsAddiction

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
408
Reaction score
313
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Los Angeles/Tahoe
Yea I was looking for a couple of those diffusers. I I'm in discovery bay which is 25 min away from Livermore! Not sure where to find a second one if I were to buy that one from you. Do you think they make a difference?
They absolutely make a difference. No disco ball effect and more even spread. If I were to go back to Gen 4 Radions I wouldn’t run them without diffusers.
You should call Ecotech Marine and ask if Gen 5 diffusers will work with your lights. Some lighting accessories are backwards compatible for Radions such as their RMS slides. The current diffusers are about half the price of what they used to be for Gen 4…worth a phone call.
 
Top Shelf Aquatics

StoneRRR

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 2, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Mass
Are you still selling? if yes I'm in the east cost.. I'm not sure what the shipping is but if it's not to crazyyy I'll take it if you do decide to sell.
 

How long does it take to you to get an inch of acropora growth? (on average)

  • A couple of weeks or less

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Up to 1 month

    Votes: 9 8.4%
  • Up to 2 months

    Votes: 10 9.3%
  • Up to 3 months

    Votes: 19 17.8%
  • Up to 6 months

    Votes: 25 23.4%
  • Up to 12 months

    Votes: 8 7.5%
  • 12+ Months

    Votes: 3 2.8%
  • I can't grow acropora

    Votes: 29 27.1%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 4 3.7%
Your Reef
Top