HELP - Going on vacation and Profilux 4 lost wifi connection

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
1,515
Reaction score
1,978
Location
Albany, NY
If you hit the start WPS does it see a network for you to join?

What is your 802.11 settings higher up? Did you set it to b/g/n or b/g.
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
283
Reaction score
151
Yes, I do see this connection although it is not called “Profilux4”, but rather a string of numbers capital letters and dots...
Can you make sure that connection is well the P4. Try to turn off P4 and check if you still see the connected device. *
Another question do you know what device is using the 192.168.1.18 replying to the ping ?
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
636
If you hit the start WPS does it see a network for you to join?

What is your 802.11 settings higher up? Did you set it to b/g/n or b/g.
If I hit start WPS it tells me to activate WPS on my router

It is set for b/g
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
636
Can you make sure that connection is well the P4. Try to turn off P4 and check if you still see the connected device. *
Another question do you know what device is using the 192.168.1.18 replying to the ping ?
Yes, it is the P4. The .18 device is the laptop where I am running GCC
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
1,515
Reaction score
1,978
Location
Albany, NY
Go ahead and cancel the WPS.

If you change to b/g/n does it work?

If you disable the 5mhz network temporarily on your router does the P4 connect? I do not think this should matter but trying to eliminate any issues.

I have both networks (2.4 and 5mhz)running in my house with multiple P4 connected but my wireless passwords are different for both networks.
 
  • Like
Reactions: VJV
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
636


This is my P4 wifi connection settings. Changed to b/n/g but still did not work
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
283
Reaction score
151
The NOS router use the same password by default for the 2.4 and 5ghz.
P4 is unreachable on ping
Wifi is well ON on P4 side (steady Green Light)
I would make sure that you are targetting really the P4 with that IP address and it is well assigned to P4 on router side.

You can run on CMD : arp -a
To check if the MAC assigned to IP is the right one of P4 in your router

1565394188507.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: VJV
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
636
Well, typed arp-a and it gave me a bunch of numbers that do not make much sense to me...?

After seeing the pictures you posted my resulta are very weird. I currently have 6 devices connected according to my router page but none apear in this CMD command.

 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
636
Can the issue lie with my windows laptop? It is a crap cheap unit that has gone out of memory to continue to perform the windows updates...
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
283
Reaction score
151
Can the issue lie with my windows laptop? It is a crap cheap unit that has gone out of memory to continue to perform the windows updates...
Hard to tell but a cheap PC with right configuration should work fine for Gcc.

Can you post a picture of the connected devices setting on router side.

Just by curiosity did you try the IP on Web browser directly to see if you have access to the webinterface ?
You can try this from your phone connected to your home Wifi. This will allow us to know if the issue come from your PC
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
636
I guess I am calling it a night... wasted a full Friday evening (not to mention your evening as well for which I am grateful) to get this to work and back where I was initially... (although the firmware has been updated so I guess it was not a total loss :))
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
636
Hard to tell but a cheap PC with right configuration should work fine for Gcc.

Can you post a picture of the connected devices setting on router side.

Just by curiosity did you try the IP on Web browser directly to see if you have access to the webinterface ?
Well, all my other devices are connected from 74 and up. Only my laptop is in the .18 position. No other is using the .30 channel.

I did not ry entering the ip directly. Which IP are you referring to? The P4?
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
283
Reaction score
151
Well, all my other devices are connected from 74 and up. Only my laptop is in the .18 position. No other is using the .30 channel.

I did not ry entering the ip directly. Which IP are you referring to? The P4?
You can try to connect to the P4 directly from Web (local GHL Webinterface)
Use your phone to try it, connect your phone to the home wifi and open the browser and type the P4 IP address directly on the address bar. It will give us an idea if issue could come from your PC or router side.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
636
Tried to input the address on my MacBook but nothing happens. I get no response back.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
636
Uma coisa que não faz muito sentido é que apesar de eu ter selecionado o SSID da rede de 2.4ghz no meu router diz que o P4 está ligado à rede de 5ghz...
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
636
Vou tentar alterar o endereço do P4 e ver o que acontece
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
283
Reaction score
151
Uma coisa que não faz muito sentido é que apesar de eu ter selecionado o SSID da rede de 2.4ghz no meu router diz que o P4 está ligado à rede de 5ghz...
Well it cannot be connected to 5ghz due P4 Wifi is only 2.4ghz capable.
Do you have the dual antenna activated or do you have set both in separate mode ?
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
636
Sorry, not sure why I started typing in Portuguese...
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
636
Well it cannot be connected to 5ghz due P4 Wifi is only 2.4ghz capable.
Do you have the dual antenna activated or do you have set both in separate mode ?
How do I know if I have dual antenna or separate mode...?
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
283
Reaction score
151
Sorry, not sure why I started typing in Portuguese...
Nao faz nada ;)

I would check your router settings about Wifi SSID and make sure both networks are using different SSID names and that you have no MAC filtering activated or so.
 

Any special reefing plans for this week?

  • Yes

    Votes: 64 43.2%
  • No

    Votes: 68 45.9%
  • Maybe

    Votes: 16 10.8%

Online statistics

Members online
686
Guests online
2,219
Total visitors
2,905
Build a Better Aquarium at Marine Depot
Geo's Reef
Top