HELP - Going on vacation and Profilux 4 lost wifi connection

OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
This router must be doing some weird stuff. My MacBook is connected to the 5ghz network (as I can clearly see in the wifi settings) but the router page is saying that it is actually connected to the 2,4ghz...????
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
287
Reaction score
160
How do I know if I have dual antenna or separate mode...?
Well not sure how the NOS router handle both networks. On my router, I can set same SSID name or not for both network and I can turn on/off each network separately.

1565396869801.png


1565396928870.png
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
Not sure as I can't see the same options. Both networks are active, have different SSIDs but same password..
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
Anyway, 1:34am... we have been at this over the past 3,5h. Time to go to sleep. One wife and 4 kids waiting from in the morning. Thanks guys. Much appreciated. If you have any idea the meantime just shoot. See you tomorrow.
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
287
Reaction score
160
Not sure as I can't see the same options. Both networks are active, have different SSIDs but same password..
If you have different SSID names and the Profilux settings are filled with the SSID for the 2.4 network than it should be connected to the 2.4ghz.
I do have also 2 differents SSID with same password. PC is connected to 5ghz net and Profilux to the 2.4 and I am not having any issue at all using the GCC app.

Did you check if there is no kind of MAC filtering activated on router side or some kind of WPS pairing securtiy activated ?
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
If you have different SSID names and the Profilux settings are filled with the SSID for the 2.4 network than it should be connected to the 2.4ghz.
I do have also 2 differents SSID with same password. PC is connected to 5ghz net and Profilux to the 2.4 and I am not having any issue at all using the GCC app.

Did you check if there is no kind of MAC filtering activated on router side or some kind of WPS pairing securtiy activated ?
Hey. So I disconnected the 5.0ghz network, redid the wifi settings and still nothing... nada... zilch...

Ping keeps saying that the destination host is unreachable and I can’t connect wirelessly...
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
287
Reaction score
160
Are you able to ping your router from the PC you are using ?

can you also try following ping : pathping <Profilux IP>
 

Sisterlimonpot

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
546
Reaction score
896
Location
Litchfield Park
This reminds me of the early days of the neptune systems Aqua Controllers. Have to be an expert in port forwarding and Dydns accounts. Things have come a long way since.

VJV, at least when this is all said and done, you will be an expert at connecting to your P4.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
Are you able to ping your router from the PC you are using ?

can you also try following ping : pathping
I will try this. If i set the ip of the the connected PC the Ping is aucceasfull.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
@VJV try changing the DNS on your profilux to one of the following:
1.1.1.1
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

I had trouble connecting mine when its DNS was pointed in my network.
Thanks. I can try this as well.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
This reminds me of the early days of the neptune systems Aqua Controllers. Have to be an expert in port forwarding and Dydns accounts. Things have come a long way since.

VJV, at least when this is all said and done, you will be an expert at connecting to your P4.
Ha ha ha! Well, I confess that I am getting veeery tempted to pull the plug and buy the Apex...

However, a quick look at the BRS user reviews dor the Apex and the 10 or ao last reviews all rate it between 1 and 3 stars and none would recommend the product to a friend.... which is kinda scary.
 

Sisterlimonpot

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
546
Reaction score
896
Location
Litchfield Park
I can relate to the low review scores. I have a love/hate relationship with neptune systems.

A good buddy of mine is waiting on GHL to drop their new ion director and he is scrapping his entire 2016 Apex system for $6k worth of GHL equipment.

Personally I wouldn't do that, for one, I don't have that kind of money to spend.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
@VJV try changing the DNS on your profilux to one of the following:
1.1.1.1
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

I had trouble connecting mine when its DNS was pointed in my network.
Tried all of these. None works.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
Are you able to ping your router from the PC you are using ?

can you also try following ping : pathping
Pinguing the laptop is successful with 4 packets sent and 4 received.

The pathping returns a bunch if numbers I cannot make out.
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
287
Reaction score
160
Pinguing the laptop is successful with 4 packets sent and 4 received.

The pathping returns a bunch if numbers I cannot make out.
I mean ping the router IP from the laptop ;)

Can you post the outcome from pathping of the profilux
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
I am trying but for some reason tapatalk decided not to allow me to post the picture...
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
287
Reaction score
160
Is your router IP 192.168.1.94 ? looking to your previous pictures the IP set on Gateway setting from Profilux was 192.168.1.1

If you ping your router, you should get the name of your SSID in line 1 or the the profilux name if targeting the Profilux IP.

1565709696275.png
 

How often do have to clean your aquarium glass?

  • Every Day

    Votes: 39 8.9%
  • A few Days a Week

    Votes: 132 30.0%
  • A Couple Days a Week

    Votes: 141 32.0%
  • Once a Week

    Votes: 105 23.9%
  • Every 10 or so Days

    Votes: 23 5.2%
  • Every Couple of Weeks

    Votes: 18 4.1%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 5 1.1%

Online statistics

Members online
858
Guests online
3,218
Total visitors
4,076
TheCoralConnect.com
Top