How fast can you raise calcium?

OP
R

Riotjj21

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2021
Messages
108
Reaction score
23
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Laguna Niguel
It is on topic to very strongly drive home the potential for it to be test error, because you will create a problem that didn't exist.

If you do not know how it got there, it is likely a test problem. Calcium does not just drop 200 ppm overnight.

It would take a massive amount of alk dosing without any calcium. Like about 30 dKH worth.

But, if it really is that low, I'd raise it higher than the normal rate because it is very stressful. Maybe 50 ppm per day.
I got the answer I was looking for. I'm back in the 400s. Feel free to delete the thread. It's no longer useful
 

Randy Holmes-Farley

Reef Chemist
View Badges
Joined
Sep 5, 2014
Messages
45,480
Reaction score
34,557
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Arlington, Massachusetts, United States
I got the answer I was looking for. I'm back in the 400s. Feel free to delete the thread. It's no longer useful

Yes, you got the answer you were looking for. I hope it is the right answer too. lol

Reef2Reef never deletes threads. They are useful to others reading them.
 
OP
R

Riotjj21

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2021
Messages
108
Reaction score
23
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Laguna Niguel
So you went today from 200 back to 400 just like that with 1 huge dose and yet still don’t know how it got that low to start with ?
I
It is on topic to very strongly drive home the potential for it to be test error, because you will create a problem that didn't exist.

If you do not know how it got there, it is likely a test problem. Calcium does not just drop 200 ppm overnight.

It would take a massive amount of alk dosing without any calcium. Like about 30 dKH worth.

But, if it really is that low, I'd raise it higher than the normal rate because it is very stressful. Maybe 50 ppm per day.
It didn't drop 200 overnight. Over three or four days. My corals consume 30 ppm per day. Go see what Gbroadbridge wrote. He was probably correct. I dosed 100 ppm per day so two days
 
Zoanthids

Garf

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 23, 2020
Messages
1,412
Reaction score
1,723
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
BEEFINGHAM
I

It didn't drop 200 overnight. Over three or four days. My corals consume 30 ppm per day. Go see what Gbroadbridge wrote. He was probably correct. I dosed 100 ppm per day so two days
I wish folks would admit an error, it helps others in the long run. Anyhow, glad you’ve cleared it up. Happy Reefin :)
 
OP
R

Riotjj21

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2021
Messages
108
Reaction score
23
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Laguna Niguel
I wish folks would admit an error, it helps others in the long run. Anyhow, glad you’ve cleared it up. Happy Reefin :)
With wishes like that all your doing is preventing people from posting. I certainly won't again. On advise from another post in another forum it was suggested that I do a 50 percent water change to drop my nitrates. Just didn't take into account the new salt. Adios
 

Garf

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 23, 2020
Messages
1,412
Reaction score
1,723
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
BEEFINGHAM
With wishes like that all your doing is preventing people from posting. I certainly won't again. On advise from another post in another forum it was suggested that I do a 50 percent water change to drop my nitrates. Just didn't take into account the new salt. Adios
Lokoking g forward to your build thread. You will find most folks on here are just trying help.
 

Randy Holmes-Farley

Reef Chemist
View Badges
Joined
Sep 5, 2014
Messages
45,480
Reaction score
34,557
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Arlington, Massachusetts, United States
I

It didn't drop 200 overnight. Over three or four days. My corals consume 30 ppm per day. Go see what Gbroadbridge wrote. He was probably correct. I dosed 100 ppm per day so two days

No, a water change with Red Sea coral pro is not the explanation for your observation. That cannot possibly be the explanation for a 200 ppm drop over 3 days unless alk dropped 30 dKH (how could it???; was it ever that high?) neither is a salinity change unless it dropped from SG 1.026 to 1.013.

I am more than happy to keep trying to explain and get at the real reasons for this observation, but it does not appear that you are interested in further discussion.

FWIW, the likely explanations are alk overdose, or test error.
 

((FORDTECH))

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
2,518
Reaction score
1,925
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Chicago
No, a water change with Red Sea coral pro is not the explanation for your observation. That cannot possibly be the explanation for a 200 ppm drop over 3 days unless alk dropped 30 dKH (how could it???; was it ever that high?) neither is a salinity change unless it dropped from SG 1.026 to 1.013.

I am more than happy to keep trying to explain and get at the real reasons for this observation, but it does not appear that you are interested in further discussion.

FWIW, the likely explanations are alk overdose, or test error.
This is exactly what I was thinking
 
Top Shelf Aquatics
Top