How to setup new jebao 3.4 wireless doser

Ecotech Marine
AquaCave Logo Banner

danieyella

shouldn't have done that...
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
5,468
Reaction score
33,584
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Clearwater
Why don't you just rename the new wifi to old name and same password ? Then u don't have to go around reconnecting everything?
I was working. Husband is convinced it needs a new name. Apparently me being ready to throw things isn't reason enough to just leave things the same name with the new provider.
 
OP
Daedalus8311

Daedalus8311

Active Member
Review score
+3 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
449
Reaction score
220
Review score
+3 /0 /-0
If you hold the wifi button to go into pairing mode, and re add it in the app, it might retain the schedule as is built into the device already, but if you can I'd just have one of the new wifi networks renamed the exact old one to make life easier, you can usually broadcast 3-4 wifi names, from the same wifi router
 

danieyella

shouldn't have done that...
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
5,468
Reaction score
33,584
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Clearwater
I have no button that is designated "the Wi-Fi button". I have an up arrow, a down arrow, a left arrow, a right arrow, an escape button, & an enter button in the center.

It will not connect with the new Wi-Fi. I just spent 15 minutes trying to connect it as a brand new device and it refuses to acknowledge anything.

I'm so glad he can just make decisions like this on an absolute whim with zero concern for how it affects anything else in the house.

He bought a brand new router, completely changed what company we are using for internet now. I haven't had a day off in a week and won't have a day off until Christmas and I'm beyond done with everything. Including this internet situation.
 
Top Shelf Aquatics

danieyella

shouldn't have done that...
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
5,468
Reaction score
33,584
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Clearwater
Update days later in case anyone runs into the same problem. My phone & the unit would NOT communicate. Stumbled upon a forum elsewhere from Feb of this year stating that someone couldn't get Android 9+ or newer versions of iOS to work with the app.... I dug up an old phone, turned on wifi, uploaded the app, connected the dosers with ZERO problems, and went back to my regular phone to program and go from there. The app does in face have a problem with newer android systems.
 

normal

Community Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
11
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
How do you hard reset the jebao 3.4? I removed the internal battery for a couple of hours, deleted data from the jebao aqua app, and still can't update calibration values :(
 

danieyella

shouldn't have done that...
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
5,468
Reaction score
33,584
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Clearwater
How do you hard reset the jebao 3.4? I removed the internal battery for a couple of hours, deleted data from the jebao aqua app, and still can't update calibration values :(
Hmm this is a different problem than what I ran into... I was never able to figure out a hard reset myself but finally figured out a workaround to use them again. Why are you needing to hard reset? What happens when you go to the calibration menu? Just trying to figure out where to start and if we can find you a workaround as well.
 
www.dinkinsaquaticgardens.com

alexandre4100

New Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 14, 2021
Messages
13
Reaction score
38
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Brazil - SP
Hi!
I just got the same doser, and my WiFi is automatically choosen to work in 5Ghz. Impossible to connect!
Any ideas?
 

Attachments

  • 16120439280504884066713618170381.jpg
    16120439280504884066713618170381.jpg
    91.3 KB · Views: 13

Ossypete

New Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jul 17, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
5
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Uk
Hi could you help i have the 3.1 single doser set up.its all connected and worked fine for 1 day dosing at 6 pm then 9 pm now it doesn't dose.it was set to 1 day so.i changed to 30 days. Am i doing something wrong ??
 
Nutramar Foods
Nutramar Foods

LeftyReefer

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
2,100
Reaction score
2,264
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Saginaw
No matter what i do my jebae app does. Ot recognize my ssid. Is says “unknown ssid”. I enter password and fails.
What do i do here?
You've ensured that both your 2.4ghz and 5ghz signals have different SSID's? or that you've disabled the 5ghz band when connecting to the doser? The doser will only recognize 2.4 ghz network SSID's.
It doesn't sound like the app is finding your SSID.
 

techhnyne

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Oct 6, 2017
Messages
371
Reaction score
105
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
You've ensured that both your 2.4ghz and 5ghz signals have different SSID's? or that you've disabled the 5ghz band when connecting to the doser? The doser will only recognize 2.4 ghz network SSID's.
It doesn't sound like the app is finding your SSID.
It 100% is on my 2.4g network. Still having all the issues
 
www.dinkinsaquaticgardens.com
AI Hydra

How much do you love or hate zoanthids?

  • LOVE LOVE LOVE

    Votes: 94 42.7%
  • Like them

    Votes: 74 33.6%
  • Neither like or dislike

    Votes: 31 14.1%
  • Don't like them

    Votes: 10 4.5%
  • HATE HATE HATE

    Votes: 11 5.0%
Top