HybridAZN's 180 gallon build

Discussion in 'Member Tanks' started by hybridazn, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. hybridazn

    hybridazn Acro killer..... Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter 3RMAS Member Photo of the Month Award R2R Excellence Award Showcase Editor Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7,265
    Likes Received:
    7,717
    Location:
    Grapeville PA
    And if anyone is curious on how they are mounted

    20170823_020348.jpg 20170823_020401.jpg

    Don't mind the wires, I didn't tuck them away because I wasn't sure how I would like them mounted this way. I ended up liking the mount but now these other issues have come up.
     
    GoVols likes this.

  2. iemsparticus

    iemsparticus The Addiction is Real R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    563
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    How big is the circuit that your tank is on, and what else is plugged into it?

    Can you screen shot the power draw from your Apex power bars from Fusion? I would be curious to see what kind of power you were drawing through the circuit when they trip your breaker.
     
  3. Diesel

    Diesel String Stalker. R2R Supporter Photo of the Month Award R2R Excellence Award Reef Spotlight Award Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    12,392
    Likes Received:
    13,989
    Location:
    Katy
    Did you try a different outlet from a different group?
    T5's pull a lot of power that might overload your Amps on that particular outlet for your tank.
    Also do you have them on your apex or not.
    Remember the EB 8 or 4 which either you have are rated to a max Amp.
     
    hybridazn, GoVols, Brew12 and 3 others like this.
  4. jsker

    jsker Reefing is all about the adventure Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    14,608
    Likes Received:
    18,610
    Location:
    Central Florida
    +1 on the above, 1,2,3,5,6,7 are for low amp and DC moters 4,8 are static and higher amps.
     
  5. justingraham

    justingraham Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor NJRC Member Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3,569
    Likes Received:
    2,945
    Might be time to replace ur gfci outlet as well.
     
  6. jsker

    jsker Reefing is all about the adventure Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    14,608
    Likes Received:
    18,610
    Location:
    Central Florida
    I agree, if the EB8 is not cutting out then It may be the GFCI, if that is then next step then look at the more industrial 15A @Brew12 what are you thoughts?
     
    hybridazn and saltyfilmfolks like this.
  7. justingraham

    justingraham Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor NJRC Member Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3,569
    Likes Received:
    2,945
    It started happening to me when I turned my halides on and off in fusion my gfci outlet would trip. It stumped me for a while because the gfci outlet was also 15 amp like the ebs then before I went on vacation I replaced the gfci outlets because well why not it's cheap and easy and haven't had that problem since. In my thoughts as I'm not an electrician but do claim to have some common sense When u turn something on it spikes the system for that brief second zero to a thousand in a nano second and that's what gfci are supposed to save u from. Plus it's a cheap and easy to replace and see if the problem goes away and it's not a bad idea to change the outlets out every so often as the do tend to fail.
     
    hybridazn, GoVols and saltyfilmfolks like this.
  8. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru R2R Supporter Reef Squad Leader Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9,384
    Likes Received:
    13,113
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    Thanks for the invite! Sorry I missed the call out to Reefsquad. I had a ton of alerts and this one must have slipped through.

    This could be the issue. The low amp outlets use solid state devices (triacs) to turn on and off. Outlets 4 and 8 use mechanical relays and would be less likely to cause a problem. On the new Apex outlets they are all mechanical so if you are using one of these, you are good.

    I highly recommend doing this if your GFCI unit is more than a few years old. The newer GFCI's are much better able to filter out starting surges to avoid nuisance trips than the older ones were. Older GFCI's are susceptible to tripping from the inductive kick caused by the ballasts in T5 lamps.
     
  9. GoVols

    GoVols VFL R2R Supporter MTRCMember R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes Received:
    5,866
    Location:
    In-The-Boro, TN
    @reefwiser @Brew12

    Lol,
    Brew your already here :confused:
     
    Brew12, hybridazn and jsker like this.
  10. jsker

    jsker Reefing is all about the adventure Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    14,608
    Likes Received:
    18,610
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Thank you:)
     
    hybridazn, GoVols and Brew12 like this.
  11. hybridazn

    hybridazn Acro killer..... Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter 3RMAS Member Photo of the Month Award R2R Excellence Award Showcase Editor Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7,265
    Likes Received:
    7,717
    Location:
    Grapeville PA
    I've tried plugging them into different outlets on my eb8s and eb4 and the same thing. I installed the 3 gfci's back in 2011 when I set up the 180. They are 15amp.

    Tonight when I get home I'm going to try and hook them up to another gfci that isn't in use. I currently have everything on one gfci. I've never had issues with it popping before even with 3 250w halides and a 1000w heater.

    BRS emailed me back and offered a suggestion on a fix and that they are sending me a return shipping label for them in case I can't get this figured out.
     
    jsker likes this.
  12. iemsparticus

    iemsparticus The Addiction is Real R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    563
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Two 4' T5s just might be the straw that broke the camels back.
     
    hybridazn likes this.
  13. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru R2R Supporter Reef Squad Leader Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9,384
    Likes Received:
    13,113
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    Just to make sure I understand... you have multiple fixtures turning on at the same time, correct?

    If so, I would try turning them on one at a time to see if you can isolate it to a single unit that is causing the trip. 2011 is a bit old for a GFCI and improvements have been made so it might be worth changing it out to see if that improves things.

    You could also get something like this and plug it into a non GFCI. See if the light fixtures trip it.
    https://www.lowes.com/pd/Shock-Bust...-Single-to-Single-Yellow-GFCI-Adapter/1135923

    If they don't, then changing out your GFCI receptacles should fix your problem.
     
    hybridazn, GoVols and jsker like this.
  14. hybridazn

    hybridazn Acro killer..... Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter 3RMAS Member Photo of the Month Award R2R Excellence Award Showcase Editor Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7,265
    Likes Received:
    7,717
    Location:
    Grapeville PA
    No they all turn on and off at staggered times. All 3 are barely on together for much time. The gfci was tripping when it was just the reefbrite on when I would try to turn the t5s on.

    What is strange is that after I reset the gfci and everything comes back on the t5s will turn on and it runs fine.
     
  15. justingraham

    justingraham Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor NJRC Member Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3,569
    Likes Received:
    2,945
    I'm betting it's ur gfci outlet and it's old and tired and needs to be replaced
     
  16. jsker

    jsker Reefing is all about the adventure Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    14,608
    Likes Received:
    18,610
    Location:
    Central Florida
    14 big ones and life will get better;)
     
    GoVols and hybridazn like this.
  17. hybridazn

    hybridazn Acro killer..... Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter 3RMAS Member Photo of the Month Award R2R Excellence Award Showcase Editor Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7,265
    Likes Received:
    7,717
    Location:
    Grapeville PA
    Just so strange that 2 39 watt t5s triggered this with all the high wattage equipment I run.
     
    GoVols likes this.
  18. GoVols

    GoVols VFL R2R Supporter MTRCMember R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes Received:
    5,866
    Location:
    In-The-Boro, TN
    Do you have the old classic Apex that uses a plug in wifi booster that uses your homes wiring to improve the wifi signal?
    I use one of those kind of boosters and they can trip GFI plugs but I've never had it happen but I have read the reports of them doing that on Amazon.
     
    hybridazn likes this.
  19. hybridazn

    hybridazn Acro killer..... Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter 3RMAS Member Photo of the Month Award R2R Excellence Award Showcase Editor Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7,265
    Likes Received:
    7,717
    Location:
    Grapeville PA
    I do have an apex classic but it is hard wired to my router.
     
    GoVols likes this.
  20. GoVols

    GoVols VFL R2R Supporter MTRCMember R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes Received:
    5,866
    Location:
    In-The-Boro, TN
    I'd hate for you to have to return the T5's.
    There's got to be an answer to get it done.
    Our town home was built in 2005 and I did have to replace the gfi in our master bath room, last year.
    At least BRS in not going to leave you hanging, no matter what your final outcome is.
     
    hybridazn likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...