In the years i have had apex... never updated : /

Discussion in 'Neptune Systems' started by steallife904, May 19, 2017.

  1. steallife904

    steallife904 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    As said, I have had my apex for at least 4... maybe more years. I have never done an update, I always had a fear I would do it and erase everything or something. Well over for about 4 months now my apex will not connect outside of my wifi on my apex app. I have logged into it and my router on my desktop to update the IP (I think that's what normally needs to be done) but still wont work. I think I am kinda lost on what needs to be updated on the apex dashboard and the HOST on my apex app (do not have fusion). that's problem 1

    Well I think it could also be related to the fact I never updated it so I think its time to do that. My apex is on a wireless wifi module but I have a cable long enough I can run to hardwire it for the update (I also have a MAC computer). Just very nervous about doing it. Also should I get fusion and ditch the App? Or have both, app for wifi and fusion for out of network? If anyone could help walk me through it that would really help. thank you,
     
    Tags:
  2. BlueCursor

    BlueCursor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    195
    For the newer products you have to update the firmware. DOS, FMM, all require updates.

    First, there is a feature to backup your settings (unless your firmware is soooooo old that didn't exist). Do that before any update! Next, jump over to Apex forums. They have great documentation on updating, including step by step instructions.

    After all that is done, get fusion! It is so much better than the native interface and you can access it anywhere without worrying about opening up ports, etc.
     
  3. JustinFromAL

    JustinFromAL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Connect to the apex.local dashboard and click the "L0ad/Save" page and save your current settings.

    Connect your apex to your home network via Ethernet. Connect your computer to your home network via Ethernet.

    Go to https://www.neptunesystems.com/firmware/ and follow the directions for updating your Apex Classic.

    Once you've updated your apex base unit firmware go to the modules page on apex.local and update all of your module firmwares.

    Once you've updated all your module firmware is updated go to the getting started guide and skip to the section on connecting your apex to fusion https://www.neptunesystems.com/getstarted/apexclassic/

    After that make another backup using fusion and you're good to go!
     
  4. justingraham

    justingraham Well-Known Member NJRC Member Partner Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,283
    Likes Received:
    1,720
    Since u seem smart with this apex stuff I updated the firmware multiple times but it will not let me update my webpages any info or help would be appreciated I tried it all
     
  5. Reefltx

    Reefltx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    usa
    I've been updating it wireless. I know you're not supposed but my laptop doesn't have a Ethernet slot and my main router is too far away.
     
  6. JustinFromAL

    JustinFromAL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Doh! Does it give you an error message? Have you changed the port on your Apex? The firmware update doesn't use that port but the webpage update does.

    Updating wireless is not recommended for Apex Classics, there's a decent chance you'll corrupt the firmware and the only way to recover will be via Ethernet. You can get a USB to Ethernet adapter on Amazon for less than $10.
     
  7. justingraham

    justingraham Well-Known Member NJRC Member Partner Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,283
    Likes Received:
    1,720
    Yea it stayed as port 80 after the firmware update. Yea I'm at a loss
     
  8. JustinFromAL

    JustinFromAL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    I'd verify the port on the apex.local page. If it's 80 and it's still not working then change it to something else, 8080 or whatever, and try again. Remember to set it in the firmware uploader.
     
  9. justingraham

    justingraham Well-Known Member NJRC Member Partner Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,283
    Likes Received:
    1,720
    Got ya.
    Now I have also read I can do it right from the apex to the computer that didn't work either
     
  10. JustinFromAL

    JustinFromAL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Haven't tried that process personally. If you're sure you've got the IP/port/login correct then I'd open a ticket with Neptune support. There's probably something command line they can do.
     

Share This Page

Loading...