In the years i have had apex... never updated : /

Discussion in 'Neptune Systems' started by steallife904, May 19, 2017.

  1. steallife904

    steallife904 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    As said, I have had my apex for at least 4... maybe more years. I have never done an update, I always had a fear I would do it and erase everything or something. Well over for about 4 months now my apex will not connect outside of my wifi on my apex app. I have logged into it and my router on my desktop to update the IP (I think that's what normally needs to be done) but still wont work. I think I am kinda lost on what needs to be updated on the apex dashboard and the HOST on my apex app (do not have fusion). that's problem 1

    Well I think it could also be related to the fact I never updated it so I think its time to do that. My apex is on a wireless wifi module but I have a cable long enough I can run to hardwire it for the update (I also have a MAC computer). Just very nervous about doing it. Also should I get fusion and ditch the App? Or have both, app for wifi and fusion for out of network? If anyone could help walk me through it that would really help. thank you,
     
    Tags:
  2. BlueCursor

    BlueCursor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    265
    For the newer products you have to update the firmware. DOS, FMM, all require updates.

    First, there is a feature to backup your settings (unless your firmware is soooooo old that didn't exist). Do that before any update! Next, jump over to Apex forums. They have great documentation on updating, including step by step instructions.

    After all that is done, get fusion! It is so much better than the native interface and you can access it anywhere without worrying about opening up ports, etc.
     
  3. JustinFromAL

    JustinFromAL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Connect to the apex.local dashboard and click the "L0ad/Save" page and save your current settings.

    Connect your apex to your home network via Ethernet. Connect your computer to your home network via Ethernet.

    Go to https://www.neptunesystems.com/firmware/ and follow the directions for updating your Apex Classic.

    Once you've updated your apex base unit firmware go to the modules page on apex.local and update all of your module firmwares.

    Once you've updated all your module firmware is updated go to the getting started guide and skip to the section on connecting your apex to fusion https://www.neptunesystems.com/getstarted/apexclassic/

    After that make another backup using fusion and you're good to go!
     
  4. justingraham

    justingraham Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3,236
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    Since u seem smart with this apex stuff I updated the firmware multiple times but it will not let me update my webpages any info or help would be appreciated I tried it all
     
  5. Reefltx

    Reefltx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    usa
    I've been updating it wireless. I know you're not supposed but my laptop doesn't have a Ethernet slot and my main router is too far away.
     
  6. JustinFromAL

    JustinFromAL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Doh! Does it give you an error message? Have you changed the port on your Apex? The firmware update doesn't use that port but the webpage update does.

    Updating wireless is not recommended for Apex Classics, there's a decent chance you'll corrupt the firmware and the only way to recover will be via Ethernet. You can get a USB to Ethernet adapter on Amazon for less than $10.
     
  7. justingraham

    justingraham Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3,236
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    Yea it stayed as port 80 after the firmware update. Yea I'm at a loss
     
  8. JustinFromAL

    JustinFromAL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    I'd verify the port on the apex.local page. If it's 80 and it's still not working then change it to something else, 8080 or whatever, and try again. Remember to set it in the firmware uploader.
     
  9. justingraham

    justingraham Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3,236
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    Got ya.
    Now I have also read I can do it right from the apex to the computer that didn't work either
     
  10. JustinFromAL

    JustinFromAL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Haven't tried that process personally. If you're sure you've got the IP/port/login correct then I'd open a ticket with Neptune support. There's probably something command line they can do.
     
  11. LegitFish

    LegitFish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Lakewood, CA
    Apex fusion has to be the most confusing device ever. I updated my firmware, but my atk still says it isn't up to date. HELP!!!
     
    ngvu1 likes this.
  12. Salty1962

    Salty1962 Wrasse and SPS Lover R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    7,436
    Likes Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    +1 on getting Fusion, it makes your life a whole lot easier for remote access!;)
     
  13. JustinFromAL

    JustinFromAL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    You have to individually update models, this has always been the case and not related to fusion. Are you using an Apex Classic or Apex 2016?
     
  14. biecacka

    biecacka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    columbus ohio
    I'm not sure fusion makes life easier. Yes when it works, but mine is now saying "apex not connected to fusion".

    What do I need to do?

    Corey
     
    ngvu1 likes this.
  15. JustinFromAL

    JustinFromAL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Are you able to access the apex local dashboard?
     
    ngvu1 likes this.
  16. biecacka

    biecacka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    columbus ohio
    On my laptop? Or iPad through fusion?

    Corey
     

Share This Page

Loading...