Need help setting up your ProfiLux 3?

[email protected]

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
690
Reaction score
816


If you find yourself in need of more detailed instructions, we have just the thing for you!

Our ProfiLux Startup Guide will walk you through the features and functions of your ProfiLux controller.

In this guide, you will find instructions for:
  • Performing ProfiLux firmware updates
  • Performing PAB-device firmware updates
  • Assigning PAB-devices
  • Setting up ATO and AWC functions
  • Setting up remote access to the GHL Webserver
  • Setting up myGHL
  • Setting up Email Notifications
  • And more...

To download this startup guide, simply follow this link:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9i4l79svjv...Guide.pdf?dl=0

If you have any questions regarding other features, you can always post on our GHL Support Forum or reach us by email.
 
OP
Vinny@GHLUSA

[email protected]

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
690
Reaction score
816

naecO rM

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 26, 2014
Messages
126
Reaction score
41
Hello!
How I can get a manual for Profilux 2 and manual how to update software and hardware ?
Thank you.
 

fedor

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hi, can I control tunze 9410 skimmer with profilux 4? If yes what would I need? Thanks.
 
OP
Vinny@GHLUSA

[email protected]

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
690
Reaction score
816
Hi, can I control tunze 9410 skimmer with profilux 4? If yes what would I need? Thanks.
Sure. Just plug it into one of the Powerbar 5.1 outlets and program this socket to react how ever you wish. Some like to shut down the skimmer during feeding. This is accomplished by simply assigning the socket to respond to a specific feed mode.
 

fedor

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I meant DC version of the skimmer - can I drive the pump up and down tuning the skimmer output?
 

d2mini

Moderator
View Badges
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
4,223
Reaction score
6,626
Location
Houston, TX
Can a timer be controlled by a probe?
I put my ozone on a timer so it runs for just a few hours early in the day. But I want the safety of it being disabled completely if redox gets too high.
 

BCSreef

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 22, 2016
Messages
305
Reaction score
180
Location
Maineville, OH
Can a timer be controlled by a probe?
I put my ozone on a timer so it runs for just a few hours early in the day. But I want the safety of it being disabled completely if redox gets too high.
Yes, I did this with pH. You need to use programable logic.

I wanted my Tunze ATO to only run and add kalk at night when pH is lowest. To avoid a big pH spike at 11:00 PM, I only wanted it to run for 60 seconds every 1.5 hours.

I set the pH probe #1 nominal value to 8.2

I set the timer #1 to on for 60s every 90 min. from 11:00 PM till 8:00 AM

Set programmable logic #1 to "pH probe 1 increase" and "Timer #1".

I set socket 5 (ATO) to progamable logic #1.

I tested it and it worked. It has been running for 4 nights and it reduced my PM pH drop from 0.3 to close to 0.1.

Do the same with your redox probe and you should be good to go.

Bob
 

d2mini

Moderator
View Badges
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
4,223
Reaction score
6,626
Location
Houston, TX
Yes, I did this with pH. You need to use programable logic.

I wanted my Tunze ATO to only run and add kalk at night when pH is lowest. To avoid a big pH spike at 11:00 PM, I only wanted it to run for 60 seconds every 1.5 hours.

I set the pH probe #1 nominal value to 8.2

I set the timer #1 to on for 60s every 90 min. from 11:00 PM till 8:00 AM

Set programmable logic #1 to "pH probe 1 increase" and "Timer #1".

I set socket 5 (ATO) to progamable logic #1.

I tested it and it worked. It has been running for 4 nights and it reduced my PM pH drop from 0.3 to close to 0.1.

Do the same with your redox probe and you should be good to go.

Bob
Thanks, I'll give it a shot!

Have you done any other programmable logic? I'd like to start a thread and sticky it that has PL examples.
Everyone can add their PL to the thread, and I will continually update the first post with links to all the individual post throughout the thread.
I think PL is a big mystery to most people.
 

BCSreef

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 22, 2016
Messages
305
Reaction score
180
Location
Maineville, OH
Thanks, I'll give it a shot!

Have you done any other programmable logic? I'd like to start a thread and sticky it that has PL examples.
Everyone can add their PL to the thread, and I will continually update the first post with links to all the individual post throughout the thread.
I think PL is a big mystery to most people.
Great idea for a sticky!

No, I only did that one. I plan on many more PL to get the P4 to do what I need.

A few days ago, I had no idea where to start. I moved from a ReefKeeper and was clueless regarding Profilux and PL. I found this thread through a search: http://forum.aquariumcomputer.com/showthread.php?10578-need-help-programming> Really great examples of PL. That thread may be a good one to start the sticky.

Please let me know how your redox PL goes.

Bob
 

KenJ

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 27, 2012
Messages
145
Reaction score
49
Location
Sparks, Nevada
The programing guide is worthless for calibration of the sensors Proflux 4. Is there a manual that explains what to select to get the calibration working from the GHL control center.. I am thinking this is not user friendly...
 

d2mini

Moderator
View Badges
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
4,223
Reaction score
6,626
Location
Houston, TX

stevo01

R33F!N @DD!CT
View Badges
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Messages
3,412
Reaction score
3,320
Location
Lebanon, NH
The programing guide is worthless for calibration of the sensors Proflux 4. Is there a manual that explains what to select to get the calibration working from the GHL control center.. I am thinking this is not user friendly...
I felt the same way at first. Its in there. But its written a little confusing. The "user friendly guide" I wrote should have your probes up and running in no time.
 

KenJ

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 27, 2012
Messages
145
Reaction score
49
Location
Sparks, Nevada
Thank you @stevo01 and @d2mini really appreciate the help never thought that I needed to do the calibration from the unit. It was simple until I found that sitting on the tile floor would not let me to properly work the enter key. Need to not be so grounded.lol learning every day!
 

stevo01

R33F!N @DD!CT
View Badges
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Messages
3,412
Reaction score
3,320
Location
Lebanon, NH
Thank you @stevo01 and @d2mini really appreciate the help never thought that I needed to do the calibration from the unit. It was simple until I found that sitting on the tile floor would not let me to properly work the enter key. Need to not be so grounded.lol learning every day!
Haha cool man
 

chefjpaul

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
3,270
Reaction score
4,504
Location
NYC
GHL has stoped working......
(Error message on screen when trying to open).

While trying to get the P4 connected to the wifi, of which I cant seem to do.
I am using the doser 2 app / wifi, vortec module etc...
Everything is working great until now.

I can't even get the GCC to work now, it comes with the error and shuts down. I have reloaded / download current version multiple times, uninstalled/ etc... even tried the v6, still same error.

Can't figure this out.
 

chefjpaul

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
3,270
Reaction score
4,504
Location
NYC
GHL has stoped working......
(Error message on screen when trying to open).

While trying to get the P4 connected to the wifi, of which I cant seem to do.
I am using the doser 2 app / wifi, vortec module etc...
Everything is working great until now.

I can't even get the GCC to work now, it comes with the error and shuts down. I have reloaded / download current version multiple times, uninstalled/ etc... even tried the v6, still same error.

Can't figure this out.
Thanks Vinny & GHL Support Team!
 

How do you run activated carbon on your reef tank?

  • Reactor

    Votes: 202 36.9%
  • Filter Sock

    Votes: 24 4.4%
  • Mesh Bag

    Votes: 244 44.6%
  • Other (please explain in the thread)

    Votes: 8 1.5%
  • I don't run Carbon

    Votes: 69 12.6%

Online statistics

Members online
1,950
Guests online
4,396
Total visitors
6,346
UNLEASH THE FULL POTENTIAL OF YOUR REEF
Top