New firmware update now available: Preparations for ION Director, increased dosing pump support and more!

Dr. Jim

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 30, 2019
Messages
239
Reaction score
105
Location
Farmingdale, NJ
Do we need to update only the Dosers (Maxi and 2.1) or everything on the PAB list (Vortech, Touch, Powerbars, KH Director, which are the ones I have).
 

Lasse

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
5,787
Reaction score
18,071
Location
Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
I have done that - just to be safe. If you have probes in expansions boxes or plug in cards - please control the probes. My index change in three exp cards in my expansion box 2 after the update of that.and I have to both check my 1-10 V channels and switches in order to have the right function on them.

Sincerely Lasse
 

Lasse

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
5,787
Reaction score
18,071
Location
Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
FYI

The upgrade of the P4 will take away the virtual probes (if you have any) - you have to assign them again

I also have an expansion box 2 with one Humidity/room temperature and two redox plug in card. I did an upgrade to latest firmware. What´s happens was that the Humidity/room temperature card get the index from each of the two redox cards and the opposite. This means that I lost the calibrations of the redox cards and that several functions start to react on wrong probes.

Sincerely Lasse
 

blfuller123

Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 29, 2011
Messages
75
Reaction score
48
Location
Houston, TX
I want to go ahead and get the update done but after reading all this, I am not looking forward to it at all. This will be the first time I have needed to update anything and im trying to wrap my head around unplugging each piece even though everything talks through PAB.

Maybe one day they will incorporate an update software button that takes care of everything. Then they wouldnt have to create a thread here and make a video to just update firmware.
 

lmm1967

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 12, 2017
Messages
412
Reaction score
486
Location
North Georgia
Keep one thing in mind - every feature that is put in the system requires space and processing power.

While I agree that you need to pay attention, understand the process and go through the firmware update in specific order while backing up, updating, unplugging, updating etc etc - in order for GHL to make that more seamless - they have to give up something else in the overall system.

Personally I would rather see the space and processing required go towards a feature I use every day or every month rather than something I only do once in a great while.

Unless we all want to purchase new hardware with additional capabilities in order to achieve some of the things we dis-like. But then - everyone will be annoyed that you have to buy new hardware to use the new features.
 

Lasse

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
5,787
Reaction score
18,071
Location
Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
I really hope that it not will come automatic updates. This is managing systems for living things - at least I want to have full control over this. How difficult your update is depends of the size of your system and which things you use. I report the difficulties I run into because I want too inform GHL of problems in systems that are rather large - how many of GHL user even know what a virtual probe is - as one example. And how many use them?

Sincerely Lasse
 

KenO

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
607
Reaction score
591
For V1.1.3.1 GHL lists the following:

PC software (Windows Vista, 7, 8, 10), suitable for these devices:

  • Mitras LX6 up to firmware 1.21
  • Mitras LX7 up to firmware 1.11
  • GHL Doser 2 SA & Maxi up to firmware 1.35
  • ProfiLux 3 & 3.1 with firmware 6.00 to 6.43
  • ProfiLux 4 with firmware 7.00 to 7.23
  • ProfiLux Light/Mini (WiFi) up to firmware 1.11
  • Dohse Ocean Lux LED Controller up to firmware 1.06
  • Dennerle Trocal LED Control up to firmware 1.04
Nowhere do I see anything for the Expansion Box2 listed? So is there new firmware for the EB2?

In addition, I'm already at 7.23 on my P4.

I do agree, I don't like the process for upgrading. Having to disconnect all devices in a royal pain when it comes to updating firmware. The process should list each product with the current level and indicate if it needs updating. Then you would select each device and update it. The System view already gives you that and shows you the current firmware level of each device. Having to disconnect and reconnect can lead to issues with the various expansion cards.
 

KenO

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
607
Reaction score
591
So today I updated one of my P4 systems to the beta release V1132. I thought I would document my experience.

First let me explain that I have a fish room and all my GHL equipment is up on shelves. High enough that I need to use a ladder to reach them.

I did the backup as recommended and followed Ditto's procedure listed on page 1 of this thread. I did the 7.24 update of the P4 and that seemed to work. There was a data error that popped up on the P4 display but it disappeared quickly but I think it was related to my system configuration, because the next statement said something about factory defaults or something to that affect. The system seemed to be working and I was able to reassign the PAB devices and then load my saved data.

As I indicated earlier that my GHL equipment is located up on shelves, I keep a long USB (20') and a long cat 5e cable (10') just for doing updates.

Expansion Box2: I disconnected everything except my EB2 and it was at version 2.03 and I saw that the latest was version 2.07. I didn't have any issue updating the EB2. I thought this is great. Now I needed to update my Doser 2.1 and Maxi Doser.

Doser 2.1 and Maxi Doser: Both pump units were at version 1.34. The latest in the firmware list was 1.36. So again, I disconnected everything except the Doser 2.1. I ran the firmware update process and during the erasing flash message I got an error message that it failed. I restarted the GCC software and rebooted the Doser 2.1 and the same error. This time I restarted the GCC software and rebooted the P4 and the Doser 2.1 same error. So I tried the Maxi Doser, same error. I tried rebooting the GCC software and rebooting both the P4 and Maxi, same error.

So I sent a message to Ditto. While I was waiting to hear back from him I went through this thread again. I saw Lasse had an issue updating his EB2 and he fixed it by updating to an earlier version of the firmware and then was able to update to the latest version. So I thought why not give that a try. I had noticed that there was a version 1.35 in the firmware list for the pumps. I tried that on the Doser 2.1 success. So then I tried installing 1.36 success. I did the same for the Maxi and it worked also.

Feedback for GHL. In a lab where it is easy to disconnect cables, then connect one device to the P4 and updating that one device is most likely easy. I have to climb up and down a ladder to disconnect cables, reconnect cables, power devices on and off, etc. In moving the KHD and Doser 2.1 pump to get to the PAB connections, the reagent bottle almost fell on the floor. Moving equipment around to get to the cables is not an easy task. So in the lab where it may take 5-10 minutes to do an update in the real world I spent 2-3 hours doing this update. I have another P4 setup I need to update. I had enough for one day updating one system. It shouldn't be this difficult. The other P4 system will wait for another day.

A question I have is that if I power off a device, does the PAB connections on that device act as a pass through? Now that would make this update process easier, I wouldn't need to disconnect just power off devices.
 

Lasse

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
5,787
Reaction score
18,071
Location
Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
So today I updated one of my P4 systems to the beta release V1132. I thought I would document my experience.

First let me explain that I have a fish room and all my GHL equipment is up on shelves. High enough that I need to use a ladder to reach them.

I did the backup as recommended and followed Ditto's procedure listed on page 1 of this thread. I did the 7.24 update of the P4 and that seemed to work. There was a data error that popped up on the P4 display but it disappeared quickly but I think it was related to my system configuration, because the next statement said something about factory defaults or something to that affect. The system seemed to be working and I was able to reassign the PAB devices and then load my saved data.

As I indicated earlier that my GHL equipment is located up on shelves, I keep a long USB (20') and a long cat 5e cable (10') just for doing updates.

Expansion Box2: I disconnected everything except my EB2 and it was at version 2.03 and I saw that the latest was version 2.07. I didn't have any issue updating the EB2. I thought this is great. Now I needed to update my Doser 2.1 and Maxi Doser.

Doser 2.1 and Maxi Doser: Both pump units were at version 1.34. The latest in the firmware list was 1.36. So again, I disconnected everything except the Doser 2.1. I ran the firmware update process and during the erasing flash message I got an error message that it failed. I restarted the GCC software and rebooted the Doser 2.1 and the same error. This time I restarted the GCC software and rebooted the P4 and the Doser 2.1 same error. So I tried the Maxi Doser, same error. I tried rebooting the GCC software and rebooting both the P4 and Maxi, same error.

So I sent a message to Ditto. While I was waiting to hear back from him I went through this thread again. I saw Lasse had an issue updating his EB2 and he fixed it by updating to an earlier version of the firmware and then was able to update to the latest version. So I thought why not give that a try. I had noticed that there was a version 1.35 in the firmware list for the pumps. I tried that on the Doser 2.1 success. So then I tried installing 1.36 success. I did the same for the Maxi and it worked also.

Feedback for GHL. In a lab where it is easy to disconnect cables, then connect one device to the P4 and updating that one device is most likely easy. I have to climb up and down a ladder to disconnect cables, reconnect cables, power devices on and off, etc. In moving the KHD and Doser 2.1 pump to get to the PAB connections, the reagent bottle almost fell on the floor. Moving equipment around to get to the cables is not an easy task. So in the lab where it may take 5-10 minutes to do an update in the real world I spent 2-3 hours doing this update. I have another P4 setup I need to update. I had enough for one day updating one system. It shouldn't be this difficult. The other P4 system will wait for another day.

A question I have is that if I power off a device, does the PAB connections on that device act as a pass through? Now that would make this update process easier, I wouldn't need to disconnect just power off devices.
Nope If you power off - the PAB does not work any longer.

Sincerely Lasse
 

How often do you clean your filter socks?

  • Every few days

    Votes: 164 26.5%
  • Every weekend

    Votes: 103 16.7%
  • Every other week

    Votes: 51 8.3%
  • Every month

    Votes: 24 3.9%
  • When they look dirty

    Votes: 51 8.3%
  • I don't ever clean them

    Votes: 8 1.3%
  • I don't use filter socks

    Votes: 194 31.4%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 23 3.7%

Online statistics

Members online
1,000
Guests online
3,269
Total visitors
4,269
Coral Frenzy
Top