New reefbot questions

DangerDave

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Messages
814
Reaction score
1,543
Location
Little Egg Harbor, NJ
Well it took some time, and a replacement order from reef kinetics (DHL lost the first one), but I have the Reefbot and I’m quite excited.

How many stirrers are supposed to come with the reefbot? The instructions say to put a stirrer in the reagents vials, but there were only three that came with it.
 
OP
DangerDave

DangerDave

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Messages
814
Reaction score
1,543
Location
Little Egg Harbor, NJ
Ok, I’m an idiot ( you don’t have to agree so fast!). They’re in the vials, the three must be spares.
 
OP
DangerDave

DangerDave

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Messages
814
Reaction score
1,543
Location
Little Egg Harbor, NJ
Ok so I have a new question. I’ve read posts that you shouldn’t cut the lines. They mention attaching the 1 meter tubing, but the included tubing is 2 meters each. Should I cut them to 1 meter?
 

drernesto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 10, 2013
Messages
1,002
Reaction score
757
Location
Beirut, Lebanon
Ok so I have a new question. I’ve read posts that you shouldn’t cut the lines. They mention attaching the 1 meter tubing, but the included tubing is 2 meters each. Should I cut them to 1 meter?
You can use up to 2 meters on each line. Cut whatever you don’t need.

Cheers,
 

TARHEEL78

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
513
Reaction score
525
@drernesto I don't think I've seen this asked. Can you run 2 reefbot systems at the same time using the same account/app?
 
OP
DangerDave

DangerDave

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Messages
814
Reaction score
1,543
Location
Little Egg Harbor, NJ
@drernesto my unit will not connect to WiFi. Is there a reset or something I can do?

I can find it on BT. I can see my network, and select it. It allows me to enter password, but it doesn’t connect. It did say it was successful twice, but the blue lights never stopped flashing and never showed as connected in the app.
 
OP
DangerDave

DangerDave

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Messages
814
Reaction score
1,543
Location
Little Egg Harbor, NJ
Ok so I figured out my issue. The reefbot will not connect to My router if I use a $ in the password. I haven’t checked any other special characters. Lol the reefbot is currently the only thing on my network at the moment.

@drernesto Will this be fixed in the future?
 

drernesto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 10, 2013
Messages
1,002
Reaction score
757
Location
Beirut, Lebanon
Ok so I figured out my issue. The reefbot will not connect to My router if I use a $ in the password. I haven’t checked any other special characters. Lol the reefbot is currently the only thing on my network at the moment.

@drernesto Will this be fixed in the future?
I’ll forward you request to the dev team.
Enjoy it. If you need any further assistance please send us an email as we don’t check R2R frequently. [email protected]
 

Do you use Instagram for reefing stuff? What’s your handle?

  • Yes I follow people

    Votes: 123 22.2%
  • Yes and I post reefing content

    Votes: 118 21.3%
  • No IG isn’t for me

    Votes: 280 50.5%
  • What is IG?

    Votes: 34 6.1%

Online statistics

Members online
1,646
Guests online
3,770
Total visitors
5,416
Premium Algae Scrubbers from Turbo's Aquatics!
Top