New to using a Sump, protien Skimmer ? and...

Ecotech Marine

Rmckoy

2500 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 24, 2013
Messages
4,604
Reaction score
5,425
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Ontario Canada
The easiest way …..
fill the display tank , and sump with no pumps running .
use a piece of masking tape and a sharpie marker. Mark the water level on the sump .

next turn on all pumps and wait for everything to balance .
that new water level in the sump will be your max fill when running line .
As long as pumps are running never let it get above that line and you will never have a flood !
for example . Picture of my return chamber of my sump .
the line is my max line when running image.jpg
image.jpg
 
Orphek OR3 reef aquarium LED lighting
OP
W

WRB

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Sep 22, 2020
Messages
143
Reaction score
77
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
San Diego
Looking at this pic I would think the primary drain would have some length of stand-pipe, right?

This company is only a hundred miles up the road from me and have a real life showroom with good reviews from R2R members that have bought from them in the past. 20,000 sq.ft. warehouse and their maple cabinets are built locally. Fingers crossed.
 
OP
W

WRB

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Sep 22, 2020
Messages
143
Reaction score
77
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
San Diego
The easiest way …..
fill the display tank , and sump with no pumps running .
use a piece of masking tape and a sharpie marker. Mark the water level on the sump .

next turn on all pumps and wait for everything to balance .
that new water level in the sump will be your max fill when running line .
As long as pumps are running never let it get above that line and you will never have a flood !
for example . Picture of my return chamber of my sump .
the line is my max line when running image.jpg
image.jpg
So your sump can handle ANY amount of water that drains into the tank if the power or pump fails since you set the level with nothing running! I admit to be slow on the learning curve but I'm getting it now, gotta get over my fear factor. Thanks.
 

Rmckoy

2500 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 24, 2013
Messages
4,604
Reaction score
5,425
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Ontario Canada
So your sump can handle ANY amount of water that drains into the tank if the power or pump fails since you set the level with nothing running! I admit to be slow on the learning curve but I'm getting it now, gotta get over my fear factor. Thanks.
For this particular system yes .

it’s a 230 gal with a 40 gal sump .
external skimmer .
When the power goes out . All water that drains will not over flow the sump
 
OP
W

WRB

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Sep 22, 2020
Messages
143
Reaction score
77
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
San Diego
Confused again:(
This tank has an internal overflow box with three 1" holes. So should I reduce the return pump pipe to 3/4" and leave the main and emergency drains at 1"?
Also I have a 29 gal. sump and I'm still worried about an over flow during a power outage etc.
So how far below the waterline do I put the main drain?
Trail and error?
 
Aquarium Specialty - dry goods & marine livestock

Rmckoy

2500 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 24, 2013
Messages
4,604
Reaction score
5,425
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Ontario Canada
Confused again:(
This tank has an internal overflow box with three 1" holes. So should I reduce the return pump pipe to 3/4" and leave the main and emergency drains at 1"?
Also I have a 29 gal. sump and I'm still worried about an over flow during a power outage etc.
So how far below the waterline do I put the main drain?
Trail and error?
Trial and error will almost always end with a error prior to success .

fill the tank with water while all pumps are off .
Keep filling until the water trickles down into the sump .
When the water in the sump is about 1” from
The top that’s enough water .

start the pumps and let it run , it will balance itself in a short time .
Where the water sits in the final section ( where the return pump is ) ( pumps up to the main display )
That’s your “MAXIMUM “ water level , never to exceed that level when running .
it’s a fail safe way to guarantee nothing can ever over flow .
we just tested that theory by filling the entire system prior to turning pumps on ( power fail test )

what could go wrong ?
There isn’t enough water in the system to overflow

even with time , the worse that can happen is a ato switch doesn’t work or adjusted incorrectly , which can cause too much water in the sump.
if it’s below your line on the sump , DO NOT OVER FILL ABOVE THAT LINE “
 
OP
W

WRB

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Sep 22, 2020
Messages
143
Reaction score
77
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
San Diego
Actually I'm attempting to figure out my plumbing concerns and needs while I wait for the tank.
Am I missing something? if the main drain is too far below the DT water line won't gravity continue to empty the tank until it's below that stand pipe. Sketchy directions I saw on a Facebook post where another buyer was having issues stated 6" below the weir fence. In a tank that size it would be about 29 gallons into the sump upon any failure. I don't have that much room even if the sump was totally empty. Not gonna have room to use the 50 gal. sump it comes with.
 

Rmckoy

2500 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 24, 2013
Messages
4,604
Reaction score
5,425
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Ontario Canada
Actually I'm attempting to figure out my plumbing concerns and needs while I wait for the tank.
Am I missing something? if the main drain is too far below the DT water line won't gravity continue to empty the tank until it's below that stand pipe. Sketchy directions I saw on a Facebook post where another buyer was having issues stated 6" below the weir fence. In a tank that size it would be about 29 gallons into the sump upon any failure. I don't have that much room even if the sump was totally empty. Not gonna have room to use the 50 gal. sump it comes with.
My overflow is roughly 3”-4” below the water
A simple elbow is all that’s needed
 

Attachments

  • image.jpg
    image.jpg
    120.4 KB · Views: 7
AquaCave Logo Banner

PeterEde

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 8, 2021
Messages
1,020
Reaction score
858
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Adelaide
Could I put the same valve in the drain line or is the water from the overflow side not an issue when the power or pump fails?
Your over flow stops once water reaches the level of the slots in the weir.
Water returns only until it reaches the level of the return pipe.
 
AI Hydra

How often do you buy coral from other hobbyists?

  • Very Often

    Votes: 31 22.6%
  • Occasionally

    Votes: 40 29.2%
  • Very Rare

    Votes: 30 21.9%
  • Never

    Votes: 33 24.1%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 3 2.2%
Kessil
Top