Pausing Input Recording

Discussion in 'Neptune Systems' started by aarbutina, Dec 15, 2018.

  1. aarbutina

    aarbutina Active Member Partner Member 2019 Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    190
    Just wondering, is there a way to pause the recording from the various probes on the Apex. When I do a water change the water level in the sump falls below the level that the probes are at and it screws up my trending data. So just wondering.
     
    Tags:

  2. Js.Aqua.Project

    Js.Aqua.Project Reef Addict R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Ocala Reef Club Member Build Thread Contributor Hospitality Award

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    2,171
    Location:
    Ocala, FL
    I don't know about that, I personally would just ignore it.

    I know that you can add If statements to the alarm outlet to prevent alarms during feeding and water changes.

    Is there a particular reason why you don't want the variation on your chart?
     
  3. aarbutina

    aarbutina Active Member Partner Member 2019 Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    190
    Well there are two reasons. 1) depending on how big the the spike is it can throw off the scale of the chart. 2) abnormal readings throw off the average and control lines.
     
  4. Js.Aqua.Project

    Js.Aqua.Project Reef Addict R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Ocala Reef Club Member Build Thread Contributor Hospitality Award

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    2,171
    Location:
    Ocala, FL
    I don't see anything in the Comprehensive Manual for disabling an input other than manually.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...