Reef Pi PH Probe Help

Lokilow

New Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
6
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Colorado
Hey guys,

Im back asking for more help. So I have a reef pi setup currently with a PWM controller controlling two lights for my fresh water setup. I want to add a PH probe to my setup.

I bought the Atlas PH probe circuit- https://atlas-scientific.com/embedded-solutions/ezo-ph-circuit/
Atlas Mini-PH Probe- https://atlas-scientific.com/probes/mini-ph-probe/
And Atlas Carrier Board- https://atlas-scientific.com/carrier-boards/electrically-isolated-ezo-carrier-board-gen-2/

I have followed the outdated guide- https://learn.adafruit.com/reef-pi-guide-7-ph-monitoring?view=all

So here is the issues im running into. I can not get the raspberry pi to see the sensor. I have it connected in parallel to my PWM controller and trying to read it using I2C. It will see the PWM IF i have the PH disconnected. If Both are connected the Pi wont see either or itll only see address 40 of the PWM controller.

Once I was able to get it to see both sensors via I2C. So I then tried to follow the guide and set the sensor up on Reef Pi i run into my next issue. When I go to the PH tab and click the plus button, the Analog Input drop down shows nothing. Do i need to create a driver like I did with the PWM controller?

I have also tried wiring it up as TX to Tx and Rx to Rx, as well as TX-Rx and Rx-Tx. Once again the Analog input doesnt show anything.

What am I missing?

Thanks!
 
BRS
OP
L

Lokilow

New Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
6
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Colorado

robsworld78

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
629
Reaction score
847
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Edmonton, Canada
Thanks!

Does this also mean it should be connected in parallel on the I2C pins and not use the TX/RX pins?
Yeah you need to connect to I2C pins on Pi, SCL/SDA.

You also need to put that circuit in I2C mode, it's explained here.

 
OP
L

Lokilow

New Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
6
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Colorado
Edit: got the board switch to I2C Blue LED and I see it in the I2Cdetect as pin 63, does that seem correct?
1635822004453.png


When i then setup the driver Ph_ezo to pin 63 and set an analog connector to use said driver and channel 0, and setup the PH page i get nothing as an output.

The reason I dont think its pin 40 or 70 is because those are what my PWM driver show up as. Disconnecting those makes both those numbers disappear.
I have even gone back to the drivers tab and set the ph driver address to 99 as shown in the robo-tank guide.

Thanks for all the help guys, im trying to piece all this different information together and it really helps having you all guide me in the right direction.
 
Last edited:
Avast

robsworld78

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
629
Reaction score
847
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Edmonton, Canada
Looks like your close, 63 is the pH but that's hex 0x63 so it needs to be converted to decimal which is 99. After you changed it you need to go to the "admin" tab and press the "reload" button so reef-pi can update, I think just that will get it working. Connector sounds right, if it still doesn't work delete the pH from pH tab, then delete the connector, then delete the driver. The go to Admin -> press reload, and add things back in order.
 
OP
L

Lokilow

New Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
6
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Colorado
Looks like your close, 63 is the pH but that's hex 0x63 so it needs to be converted to decimal which is 99. After you changed it you need to go to the "admin" tab and press the "reload" button so reef-pi can update, I think just that will get it working. Connector sounds right, if it still doesn't work delete the pH from pH tab, then delete the connector, then delete the driver. The go to Admin -> press reload, and add things back in order.
Yes that worked! All I had to do was reload as you suggested. Now time to setup email alerts.

Thanks for the help!
 
OP
L

Lokilow

New Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
6
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Colorado
Ok another bump.

I seem to have trouble getting my ph probe calibrated. Whatever ph i use, 6.86, 9, etc the calibration doesn't change what the probe is showing.

I do know the probe is working as it changes with each ph reading, just always 2 points low.
 

robsworld78

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
629
Reaction score
847
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Edmonton, Canada
Ok another bump.

I seem to have trouble getting my ph probe calibrated. Whatever ph i use, 6.86, 9, etc the calibration doesn't change what the probe is showing.

I do know the probe is working as it changes with each ph reading, just always 2 points low.
Maybe it's a misunderstanding, the value you see when you calibrate is only the raw uncalibrated value, after you set point 1 and move the probe to point 2 you won't see any effects from the 1st point you did. When you finish the calibration, close the window and re-enable the pH you'll then see the calibrated value.
 
OP
L

Lokilow

New Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
6
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Colorado
Maybe it's a misunderstanding, the value you see when you calibrate is only the raw uncalibrated value, after you set point 1 and move the probe to point 2 you won't see any effects from the 1st point you did. When you finish the calibration, close the window and re-enable the pH you'll then see the calibrated value.
I think my issue was I had my check freq set to every 10 minutes so after i calibrated then turned the sensor back on my values on my graph didnt update immediately. After going back to try to re-cal the cal window does show my new values.

As a thank you for the help, here is my "reef" aquarium.
 

Attachments

  • 2021-09-28 18.25.27.jpg
    2021-09-28 18.25.27.jpg
    243.2 KB · Views: 13
AS

robsworld78

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
629
Reaction score
847
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Edmonton, Canada
I think my issue was I had my check freq set to every 10 minutes so after i calibrated then turned the sensor back on my values on my graph didnt update immediately. After going back to try to re-cal the cal window does show my new values.

As a thank you for the help, here is my "reef" aquarium.
Nice, that's the kind of reef tank I have too. :)
 
Top