RODI help needed!

TheXpander

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
63
Reaction score
142
Location
Scotland
Hi,
Have had my RODI water running now for around 30 minutes (I flushed the canisters first). I have a few issues though;
1 - there is a flow restrictor from the waste water already however far more water is exiting than waste, I thought this should be the other way round?

2 - Initially the waste water was reading 66ppm and the RODI was reading 12ppm, I was expecting it to come down but the RODI is now reading 88ppm and rising?!
The waste is measuring a steady 66.

Really not sure where I’ve gone wrong here? Does it have to run for hours before the level will come down?

thanks!!!!
 
Corals.com

Saltyreef

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 25, 2018
Messages
2,497
Reaction score
2,100
Location
Bay Area, Ca
Hi,
Have had my RODI water running now for around 30 minutes (I flushed the canisters first). I have a few issues though;
1 - there is a flow restrictor from the waste water already however far more water is exiting than waste, I thought this should be the other way round?

2 - Initially the waste water was reading 66ppm and the RODI was reading 12ppm, I was expecting it to come down but the RODI is now reading 88ppm and rising?!
The waste is measuring a steady 66.

Really not sure where I’ve gone wrong here? Does it have to run for hours before the level will come down?

thanks!!!!
Youll want to figure out waste to product ratio first then modify your flow restrictor accordingly.
 
Budmans
OP
TheXpander

TheXpander

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
63
Reaction score
142
Location
Scotland
Hi,
So I don’t have the adjustable set up as in the link, I’ve attached pictures of what I have set up, the system is 75g/hour, the flow restrictor has 450 written on it, I’m worried now I have damaged the RO membrane (initial collection readings were 12, they shot up to 122 and are now down at 67). Is it possible I have damaged this as the collection is flowing much faster than the waste?
CC6BB8ED-79F5-4273-A0C6-0D27F5D57D20.jpeg
450C776E-4002-438C-B9FF-BD7FFF7F08CD.jpeg
558E86A8-E590-458D-8E87-88A610A4110A.jpeg
 

Saltyreef

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 25, 2018
Messages
2,497
Reaction score
2,100
Location
Bay Area, Ca
Wow!
Nice catch!
Id opt for something with clear housings if youre going to swap out systems.
Have a look at the spectrapure maxcap standard system.
It arrived at a perfect 4 to 1 ratio :)
 
OP
TheXpander

TheXpander

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
63
Reaction score
142
Location
Scotland
Wow!
Nice catch!
Id opt for something with clear housings if youre going to swap out systems.
Have a look at the spectrapure maxcap standard system.
It arrived at a perfect 4 to 1 ratio :)
Do you think the DI will need replacing now it’s been run without the membrane?
 
AS

Saltyreef

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 25, 2018
Messages
2,497
Reaction score
2,100
Location
Bay Area, Ca
Do you think the DI will need replacing now it’s been run without the membrane?
Most likely. What tds were you getting out of
the DI?
Ive had 1ppm final stage DI go back to zero after removing the excess c02 from my RO so id run water through it at a 4:1 ratio for maybe 10 gallons and then collect the DI and test. If its still high just replace.
 

Are you currently running a reactor and media on your reef tank?

  • Yes (please tell us what in the thread)

    Votes: 92 40.4%
  • NO but I run media from time to time

    Votes: 64 28.1%
  • NO I don't use filter media

    Votes: 67 29.4%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 5 2.2%

Online statistics

Members online
2,477
Guests online
6,808
Total visitors
9,285
All Delight
Top