Seneye Reef vs. Apogee SQ-200

Reef Chasers Aquaculture

Mibu

5000 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Oct 17, 2020
Messages
5,738
Reaction score
12,024
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Illinios
Honestly everyone that owns one and can't get thier #s right should send them an email for replacement or refund! If everyone does that then they will have to comply or else thier brand goes to ****
Thats a good idea. I'll remap my par tomorrow and send an email. I'm pretty steamed about the product.
 

Harold999

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 22, 2020
Messages
253
Reaction score
129
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
The Hague NL
Then it's not worth the $200 you pay for it if you have to work for it and guess what the values are!!
You can get yourself an mq210 for $275 and be done with it. Just my opinion.
It's not guessing, just some simple math. :2
And the Seneye is much more than just a PAR meter like the MQ210.

By the way, i'll bet it's a firmware bug. BRSTV will find out.
 

yassir999

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
May 18, 2021
Messages
542
Reaction score
241
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Discovery bay
It's not guessing, just some simple math. :2
And the Seneye is much more than just a PAR meter like the MQ210.

By the way, i'll bet it's a firmware bug. BRSTV will find out.
If it's *2 then I don't trust it. I hope they can find the root cause and be done with it. Just trying to help here.
I have nothing against Seneye as I owned one in the past and was accurate. Just these new ones apparently giving people problems.
 
Orphek OR3 reef aquarium LED lighting

yassir999

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
May 18, 2021
Messages
542
Reaction score
241
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Discovery bay
This whole issue with seneye v2 needs to be made known. When I bought mine, none of the par issues were being talked about. If I would have known, I would have bought the mq210 instead.

All of this comes to light months after I received mine. Oh well.
Don't feel bummed. To every problem there is a solution. You can go by the *2 for now till they figure out the issue. I admit it is more than a par meter which is cool. They just need to get it together and figure out the problem.
I wish I had the new one by the way, maybe just flashing it with the old firmware would solve the issue. We will see what BRStv finds out next week.
 
OP
Rando

Rando

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 17, 2018
Messages
235
Reaction score
121
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Germany
I got a replacement for my Seneye V2. It took forever until customs released it and it could be delivered to me. The seneye service is really super fast and nice.
I have now received a V6, but unfortunately this device is not recognized by the Seneye software. That's why I couldn't test it. I told the support once .. let's see ..
 
OP
Rando

Rando

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 17, 2018
Messages
235
Reaction score
121
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Germany
so, seneye has reported and now the new device works. I had an MQ-510 here a few days ago and had noted the measured values. The PAR of the Seneye comes very close to the MQ-510. It measures more precisely than my MQ-200. perfect for my needs.
 

Harold999

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 22, 2020
Messages
253
Reaction score
129
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
The Hague NL
so, seneye has reported and now the new device works. I had an MQ-510 here a few days ago and had noted the measured values. The PAR of the Seneye comes very close to the MQ-510. It measures more precisely than my MQ-200. perfect for my needs.
That's interesting. You don't have a V2 but a V6??? How does the box look like. Could you post a picture of the box?

If you really have a new revision (V6?) with correct PAR numbers then we have a new interesting chapter in the matter.
 
Top Shelf Aquatics
OP
Rando

Rando

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 17, 2018
Messages
235
Reaction score
121
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Germany
I got it sent like that. it's a V6

1631875561107.jpeg

1631875582119.jpeg
 
Click to watch best scape method in 5 easy steps!
OP
Rando

Rando

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Nov 17, 2018
Messages
235
Reaction score
121
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Germany
I don't believe in a firmware fix. if so, seneye would not have bothered to send me a new device. I also communicated the errors extensively with the support and they consulted the tenic team. that will probably be the hardware.

the firmware: V6 - 6.0.2 and V2 - 4.0.6
 
Last edited:

Harold999

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 22, 2020
Messages
253
Reaction score
129
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
The Hague NL
I don't believe in a firmware fix. if so, seneye would not have bothered to send me a new device. I also communicated the errors extensively with the support and they consulted the tenic team. that will probably be the hardware.

the firmware: V6 - 6.0.2 and V2 - 4.0.6
You could be right. Just had an email conversation with Seneye and they tried to flash my device with 4.0.8 (i had 4.0.6), but this didn't help to solve the twice as high reading. The problem still there. The 6.0.2 version you're talking about seems specifically for the latest V6.

Seneye asked me to send mine to England to investigate.
 

Harold999

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 22, 2020
Messages
253
Reaction score
129
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
The Hague NL
You could be right. Just had an email conversation with Seneye and they tried to flash my device with 4.0.8 (i had 4.0.6), but this didn't help to solve the twice as high reading. The problem still there. The 6.0.2 version you're talking about seems specifically for the latest V6.

Seneye asked me to send mine to England to investigate.
Okay breaking news! Had to reboot the device and now it's fixed! Par readings looking good now.

So owners of a crippled Seneye, look for firmware 4.0.8 and reboot after the flashing, this should solve the issue.
 
Orphek OR3 reef aquarium LED lighting

Speaking of your latest coral purchase...

  • It was a GREAT deal

    Votes: 82 36.8%
  • It was a good deal

    Votes: 68 30.5%
  • It was nether good nor bad

    Votes: 55 24.7%
  • It was a bad deal

    Votes: 15 6.7%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 3 1.3%
Reef Diaper
Top