The Upgrade Build... From 110 to 180

JPK_Esquire

Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 31, 2019
Messages
79
Reaction score
76
I added another 200 drops of ammonium chloride this morning, ammonia has been zero for four days, and nitrites zero for two days. I’m battling low ph though (7.7). I’ll buffer (up to like 7.95-8.0) and then it will fall back to 7.7 over the next 24 hours. I check dkh and it was 6.8 last night before adding Red Sea Found B. We’ll see.
 
Corals.com
OP
Dj City

Dj City

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
2,399
I calibrated both my Dos and the Trident today.
The Trident is doing it's 1st test as I type this.

I need more tubing for the Dos. I might be using some RO tubing. I have read that you can use it with the Dos. Guess I will find out.
 
Last edited:
OP
Dj City

Dj City

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
2,399
Dos tubing.
I'm using Neptune's supplied tubing on the "IN" and using Petsmart's Top Fin black silicone airline tubing on the "OUT"

It's neat and feels secure. I will know just how secure and durable the silicone airline tubing is as time goes on.
 
OP
Dj City

Dj City

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
2,399
I may need a new ammonia test.
I'm still getting ammonia readings between 0.25ppm and 2ppm.
I should not be seeing any ammonia.

I started getting nitrite readings 3 days ago.

I'm going to test both ammonia and nitrite again today to see where I am.
 
OP
Dj City

Dj City

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
2,399
I an not going to buy a new ammonia test.
I just tested nitrates and got 10ppm from Reefbot using API reagents.
I will test my nitrites again. They should be at zero if I have nitrates and ammonia should have been at zero some time ago.

In a way it does not matter too much because even if the tank is 0 ammonia, 0 nitrite and low nitrate, for me it is only the very beginning of the tank cycle.
I want to have nitrate convert to nitrogen gas and bubble harmlessly out the tank.
 
Last edited:
OP
Dj City

Dj City

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
2,399
I installed my Aquamaxx TS-1 Sulfur Denitrator today.
I figured I might as well have it up and running to get and keep my nitrates in check.
I don't want to bottom out nitrates to zero but I do want to keep them low.

I will control Phosphates with Phosphate RX.
Again, I don't want to bottom out but want to keep them low without using GFO.

I have my ReefBot checking Nitrates and Phosphates as I type this.
I will document the results when the tests are finished.
 
OP
Dj City

Dj City

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
2,399
I am not testing for Ammonia or Nitrite. I should be well past needing to test those at this point.

Alk.......... 7.47 (Trident)
Cal.......... 417 (Trident)
Mag........ 1339 (Trident)
PH.......... 7.96 (Apex Probe)
Salinity.. 35.5 (Apex Probe)
Nitrate.. 5ppm (API Reagent in ReefBot)
Phos..... 0.5 - 1ppm (API Reagent in ReefBot)
Temp.... 77.5 (Apex Probe)
 
OP
Dj City

Dj City

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
2,399
Here's my 1st attempt at building a manifold.

20200305_130540.jpg
20200305_130906.jpg


I only have my Algae Reactor and UV Sterilizer to run off the manifold but I wanted 2 open ports for whatever the future may bring.
I have to hit lowes or Home Depot for a 1/2" cap off and 2 more 1/2" barb fittings.
Need to get some pvc straps too so I can secure my plumbing.
 
OP
Dj City

Dj City

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
2,399
So...

I got my manifold all hooked up and running but I miiiiiiight have to pull it down and re-do it.
Problem I ran into is FLOW. I only thing I have running through the manifold is my Pentair Smart 40w UV. I have the apex FMK hooked up and it says i'm only getting about 120gph through the UV.
I'm running a Jeabo DCT 10000 WIDE OPEN. Jeabo DCT 10000 does Up to 2640 gph, 19.6 ft,
I believe the problem is the 1/2 inch connections. I think it just restricts the flow too much.

I need to figure something else out.
 
Last edited:
OP
Dj City

Dj City

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
2,399
Jpk_Esquire just informed me that the 1/2 inch flow sensor is probably causing problems for sure. Says he made this same mistake and bought the 1/2 inch flow sensor. However, if you read the fine print on the sensor you'll see it is only rated for up to 250 gph.

That sucks!
 

Albertan22

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 10, 2019
Messages
219
Reaction score
199
Location
Alberta
Jpk_Esquire just informed me that the 1/2 inch flow sensor is probably causing problems for sure. Says he made this same mistake and bought the 1/2 inch flow sensor. However, if you read the fine print on the sensor you'll see it is only rated for up to 250 gph.

That sucks!
That sucks but doesn't surprise me. I built a nice mixing station as part of my ongoing build and used 1/2 tubing for my hose I used to fill my tank. The flow is sooo pathetic and it took so long to empty a 55 gallon brute into my tank. I'm going to look for a 5/8 barb fitting and convert to a drinking water safe garden hose (will cut off the metal fittings). 1/2 fittings just don't deliver much flow unfortunately.
 
OP
Dj City

Dj City

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
2,399
So it seems to be a combination of things.

The 1/2 inch barb fittings are way too small and restrict the flow too much.
The UV itself slows flow down.

I removed the UV and had the flow going through the manifold to the 1/2 inch barb and tubing.
The flow sensor is now reading 302gph. This is a reading from the 1/2 inch flow sensor.

If I can SAFELY figure out a way to remove the barb from the manifold and test flow again without the barb, I would be very interested in what I get from a 1/2 inch pipe.

I think what I will wind up doing though is hard plumb the UV to 3/4 pipe to the manifold and use a 1 inch flow meter.
I wonder if that would work as far as Apex reporting correct flow since it will be thinking I have a 1 inch pipe instead if 3/4.
 
Aquarium Specialty - dry goods & marine livestock
OP
Dj City

Dj City

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
2,399
I just got off the phone with Pentair. They said that going with 3/4 pipe should just barely get me where I need to be as far as flow goes.
I had to order new bushings from them. The ones I have are glued with the 1/2 inch barb fittings so I needed 2 new ones. $16.66 to get to my door.

I also spoke to BSR about the flow sensors.
They said that the 1/2 only reads up to 250 accuratly. Above that and you will get very wrong readings. They also said that a 1 inch flow sensor will be no good on a 3/4 inch pipe.
I'm down to a bucket test when I get the new bushings.
 
OP
Dj City

Dj City

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
2,399
I pulled the manifold down.
I will revisit it and modify it when the fittings arrive from Pentair. I did not see a reason to leave it up knowing I have to re-plumb.
 
OP
Dj City

Dj City

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,139
Reaction score
2,399
I got my Dos programmed and running. It will start to add Alk and Cal starting tonight at midnight.
What's weird is that I need to dose at all.
I have no coral in the tank so I don't understand where my Alk and Cal have gone.

EDIT:
Maybe I should just go to Petco and get a small bottle of Sachem Fusion 2 to boost my Alk. I already have 1.5 bottles of Fusion 1 left over from my Frag Tank days.

Yeah. That's what i will do.
This way, I can monitor the alk and cal from a known starting point of my choosing.
 
Last edited:

TheWB

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 22, 2017
Messages
628
Reaction score
799
Location
Puyallup,WA
I got my Dos programmed and running. It will start to add Alk and Cal starting tonight at midnight.
What's weird is that I need to dose at all.
I have no coral in the tank so I don't understand where my Alk and Cal have gone.

EDIT:
Maybe I should just go to Petco and get a small bottle of Sachem Fusion 2 to boost my Alk. I already have 1.5 bottles of Fusion 1 left over from my Frag Tank days.

Yeah. That's what i will do.
This way, I can monitor the all and cal from a known starting point of my choosing.
That seems like a good idea.
 

Do you have any coral frag mounting tricks or tips you have learned that really help you?

  • Yes I have learned some tricks (please share in the thread)

    Votes: 8 19.5%
  • No but I would like to learn some (check the thread)

    Votes: 25 61.0%
  • I don't frag corals

    Votes: 8 19.5%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 0 0.0%

Online statistics

Members online
2,435
Guests online
5,380
Total visitors
7,815
Battlecorals
Top