What’s in the world is bothering my Rasta’s?!?!?!

olonmv

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2021
Messages
716
Reaction score
813
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Houston
the other day I noticed that my new Rasta zoas had been closing its polyps. One closed then opened and then the other closed. Something is bothering them. Looks like 2 antenna swaying. The flow is all off in the video and you can see the antennas moving as if there is flow. They also hide when my cleaner shrimp passes by. I’ve already dipped it in reef dip twice, once when i bought them a few weeks ago and again right before I put them back and shot the video. Anyone have an idea what it is?

 
OP
olonmv

olonmv

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2021
Messages
716
Reaction score
813
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Houston
I’ve been looking and reading and I’m thinking spionid worm. From what I gather they’re not bad BUT it’s making my rastas unhappy. What can I do to stop or get rid of it? Here’s a pic of the antennas. Am I right, is it a spoinid worm? 2B68D61E-CDF8-47D6-A66C-7FD0E5A77151.jpeg
 

tjohnson3

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
1,095
Reaction score
1,041
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Tomball, TX
I’ve been looking and reading and I’m thinking spionid worm. From what I gather they’re not bad BUT it’s making my rastas unhappy. What can I do to stop or get rid of it? Here’s a pic of the antennas. Am I right, is it a spoinid worm? 2B68D61E-CDF8-47D6-A66C-7FD0E5A77151.jpeg
Def looks spionid… harmless but will bother corals if on or close by… a Hoevens or Melanarus wrasse will take care of em… slurp them right out like a straw lol
 

Austin456

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 26, 2020
Messages
130
Reaction score
119
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
long Island
I don’t know how to remove spionod worms or had any experience with them, but when ever there is something visibly bothering my Rastas or any zoas I have, I do a hydrogen dip for 3 min at a 5:1 ratio. You can’t do 5 min but I do 3 to stay safe. Also, this dip is from BRS so it is trust worthy in my opinion. After the dip I also rinse off the zoas in a separate container.
 
Zoanthids
OP
olonmv

olonmv

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2021
Messages
716
Reaction score
813
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Houston
Looks like the worm has a small crevice under the polyps where he pokes out from. I wanted to glue his tube shut but, I’m afraid to get glue where it doesn’t belong. Sure would be cool if that worm decided to relocate to the substrate!
I don’t know how to remove spionod worms or had any experience with them, but when ever there is something visibly bothering my Rastas or any zoas I have, I do a hydrogen dip for 3 min at a 5:1 ratio. You can’t do 5 min but I do 3 to stay safe. Also, this dip is from BRS so it is trust worthy in my opinion. After the dip I also rinse off the zoas in a separate container.
 
OP
olonmv

olonmv

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2021
Messages
716
Reaction score
813
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Houston
Def looks spionid… harmless but will bother corals if on or close by… a Hoevens or Melanarus wrasse will take care of em… slurp them right out like a straw lol
lol, I’d love to go down that route, only problem is that after my ich outbreak I’ve been strict in what goes into my DT and when. Plus I have a 13.5 nano and am already pushing the boundaries with livestock.
 

tjohnson3

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 28, 2021
Messages
1,095
Reaction score
1,041
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Tomball, TX
lol, I’d love to go down that route, only problem is that after my ich outbreak I’ve been strict in what goes into my DT and when. Plus I have a 13.5 nano and am already pushing the boundaries with livestock.
I hear ya! I’ve got a modded fluval 13.5 evo myself… on TOP of my other tanks lol Def limits as to what can go in there. Glue may be your only option. If you e got a shaky hand, you can always try putting a glob on the end of a tooth pick to put it on
 
OP
olonmv

olonmv

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2021
Messages
716
Reaction score
813
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Houston
I hear ya! I’ve got a modded fluval 13.5 evo myself… on TOP of my other tanks lol Def limits as to what can go in there. Glue may be your only option. If you e got a shaky hand, you can always try putting a glob on the end of a tooth pick to put it on
I love my lil tank!!! It’s a great learning tank! Mine is pretty much bone stock except for the AI 16hd and the green machine uv sterilizer. I think filtration is spot on seeing that I’ve done little to nothing with the setup. Plugged the hole....first chamber houses from top to bottom poly the half the stock foam over the uv second chamber has other half of foam and bio media and the third chamber houses the heater and top off sensor and half a bag of chemi-pure. That’s it, that’s my setup and it’s worked just fine for me. I wanted to try to glue the hole last night but need to find the way how to. It was kinda hard holding the frag phone (to magnify what I’m looking at) and glue with 2 hands lol. When I get home from work I’ll try to get someone to help me. Thanks for the tips!!!!
Since this pic, I’ve added a bird’s nest some darth mauls and the rastas. All except for the rastas are happy. 5A25132B-15A8-40B0-B8AB-AEFF5B68A7A1.jpeg 802F72F2-3B74-47B1-A272-712E7AD7310A.jpeg
 

SchrutesReefs

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 25, 2021
Messages
570
Reaction score
630
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
East Coast
Looks like the worm has a small crevice under the polyps where he pokes out from. I wanted to glue his tube shut but, I’m afraid to get glue where it doesn’t belong. Sure would be cool if that worm decided to relocate to the substrate!
Some people glue the polyps directly to the plug without substrate or rock, I think if you are diligent you should be ok, you could try dabbing some glue with a q-tip (minus the cotton of course) that way you don’t overdo it.
 
Reef Chasers Aquaculture
OP
olonmv

olonmv

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2021
Messages
716
Reaction score
813
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Houston
Some people glue the polyps directly to the plug without substrate or rock, I think if you are diligent you should be ok, you could try dabbing some glue with a q-tip (minus the cotton of course) that way you don’t overdo it.
My concern is that this dude has a tunnel and a alternative exit route. At least it looks that way. I’m scared that glueing around the entire perimeter of the few heads would be futile if he could just poke out elsewhere. It’s almost like it’s right between the zoas and the rock they’re attached to.
 
OP
olonmv

olonmv

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 23, 2021
Messages
716
Reaction score
813
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Houston
I found where he’s burrowing. These zoas are the only ones not opening. Can he be the culprit? How can I get him out?!? AB0D98AE-B53A-4E80-B042-F36A12528DDF.jpeg
 
Click to watch best scape method in 5 easy steps!

How long does it take to you to get an inch of acropora growth? (on average)

  • A couple of weeks or less

    Votes: 3 1.5%
  • Up to 1 month

    Votes: 13 6.5%
  • Up to 2 months

    Votes: 18 9.0%
  • Up to 3 months

    Votes: 35 17.6%
  • Up to 6 months

    Votes: 47 23.6%
  • Up to 12 months

    Votes: 14 7.0%
  • 12+ Months

    Votes: 5 2.5%
  • I can't grow acropora

    Votes: 55 27.6%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 9 4.5%
AAF
Top