Will reactors underneath the tank cause a siphon in a power outage?

BRS

djryan2000

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Sep 26, 2020
Messages
202
Reaction score
112
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
USA
Dumb question. I am planning to have a pump in the sump of my AIO and then a reactor underneath the tank. It'll have a return nozzle above the water level. In the event of a power outage, I don't have to worry about a siphon, correct? I do have valves to prevent water from spilling out when I open the reactor.

edit:
this is what I am emulating

the pump will be in my sump and the reactor underneath the tank. I will use vinyl tubing and barbs.
 
Last edited:
Atlantik icon reef aquarium LED lighting

homer1475

Figuring out the hobby one coral at a time.
Review score
+1 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Apr 24, 2018
Messages
9,402
Reaction score
14,174
Review score
+1 /0 /-0
Location
Way upstate NY
As long as the reactor is higher then the pump, it will be fine.

In the event pf a power outage, depending on sump setup, the water level should be even across all chambers. No siphon would start.
 
OP
djryan2000

djryan2000

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Sep 26, 2020
Messages
202
Reaction score
112
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
USA
As long as the reactor is higher then the pump, it will be fine.

In the event pf a power outage, depending on sump setup, the water level should be even across all chambers. No siphon would start.
the reactor would be below the pump. Looks like I have to fix that then. thank you!
 
Never Wash Another Nasty Filter Sock Again!
OP
djryan2000

djryan2000

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Sep 26, 2020
Messages
202
Reaction score
112
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
USA
Think of it this way, if the reactor is a sealed chamber than it is functionally no different than having a piece of tubing going under the tank and then back up to the tank, if that makes sense.
got it. output is definitely higher than input. I orignally assumed I was all set but wanted to make sure I wasn't emulating a system that would have caused a disaster. Thank you!
 

Gtinnel

10K Club member
Review score
+1 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2020
Messages
14,065
Reaction score
17,654
Review score
+1 /0 /-0
Location
Charleston, WV
this is the type of set up I am emulating

The only way it could siphon would be if there was a leak on the reactor, then you would have a leak from the pumped water too.

It’s good of you to even consider what can start a siphon many hobbyists don’t and find out the hard way. When I first setup my ATO I started one and emptied my reservoir. Now anytime I do any plumbing I take it into consideration.
 
BRS

How close to perfect, for you, is your reef aquarium?

  • IT'S PERFECT NOW

    Votes: 2 1.7%
  • It's getting close

    Votes: 19 16.4%
  • It's about half way there

    Votes: 18 15.5%
  • It's slow but progressing

    Votes: 39 33.6%
  • It's not even close

    Votes: 34 29.3%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 4 3.4%
Corals.com
Top