Your Resident Electrician for all your electrical questions!

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (DIY)' started by Young Frankenstein, May 12, 2012.

  1. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    South Miami
    After 25 years experiance on the field and 15 years at the office, as an electrican I think I can answer most of your questions.

    Thanks to my fellow electricians for helping answering your question's.
    And the team is:

    Myself and
    anemonekeeper



    :wink:
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2012
    Tags:
  2. pgr11

    pgr11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hesperia, CA
    Cool of you to offer your help. Wonder your thoughts on this. When ever we would set up an outlet on a landscape job that was outside we put it in an outdoor waterproof box with the flip lid. So when I set up my tank I put one over my outlets in the house in the event water got spilled behind the tank the outlets would be protected. Do you see any issue with this?
     
  3. cdness

    cdness 2006 - Present Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,963
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    West Fargo, ND
    So my tank is nearly overloading my living room circuit so I'd like to add two additional 20 amp lines to the wall behind the tank. It would be 2 breakers with two outlets on each run. It will need to go up to the attick and back down the wall.

    So what materials should I use for running the wire?
    Does it need to be in conduit if it is in the attick?
    Do I need to have the work inspected before hooking to the breaker box?

    Thanks so much for offering your assistance. There are many diyers who like getting expert advice before doing a job ;)
     
  4. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    South Miami
    It would be safer with the outdoor "Buble cover" preventing salt water thets very conductive from entering the receptacle. Usually the outdoor receptacles are GFI's Ground Fault, sensing current changes between neutrals and hot wires, preventing electrocution.
     
    roblkuhnjr likes this.
  5. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    South Miami
    Pipe EMT for Electrical Metalic Tubing, is best, MC "Metal Clad cable" is secongand last is ROMEX. I would run separate neutrals and ground, therefore you need a total of 6 wires if you run EMT, if you rum MC or ROMEX run 2x12/2. Some counties allow you to do electrical work, most require a lisenced electrician to either file or do the work, as always I would advice to use caution because electricity can be deadly.
     
  6. pgr11

    pgr11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hesperia, CA
    Thats what i meant to say was the bubble covers
     
  7. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    South Miami
    :clap2:
     
  8. VegasRick

    VegasRick Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have empty breaker slots in you panel? I dentify the brand of panel and buy breakers that work in it.
    Most of the places I have lived allow home owners to do their own work, but you might want to check with someone local who is familiar with the local building codes.
    Romex should be fine and it doesn't need to be in conduit in the attic. Separate runs of 3 wire 12 gauge should do the trick for 20 amp circuits 14 guage for 15 amp circuits. Make the first outlet on each run a gfci outlet and follow the directions to make all outlets behind them protected
    Generally pulling wire into a panel should be left to a professional, the buss or wire coming from the meter to the main breaker stays hot with the main breaker in the off position
     
  9. Reef Breeders

    Reef Breeders The LED Guy R2R Supporter Gold Sponsor Toys For Kids 2016

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,676
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Shelton CT
    +1, if you do not know what you are doing, electrical is not a DIY project to try. If you have your hand touching the circuit panel, and your other hand touches a hot wire, or worse, the wire coming from the meter, you are in trouble for sure. Some older houses will have the fuse before the panel, in that case your best bet would be to turn everything off, or just hire an electrician and don't risk it.
     
  10. steamer51

    steamer51 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisville, Ky
    Here is one I posted a page back, let me know what you think.

    "Electrical help please
    I have a bunch of 24" normal output bulbs at 17 or 18 watts like would be used in a freshwater hood. I have read about overdriving bulbs by wiring the ballasts together on normal output 40 watt shop lights (two fixtures become one at twice the wattage) as long as they have the right kind of ballasts. I have some new 48" shop lights (with the correct ballasts) that are normal output at 40 watts. If I take one apart, move the endcaps together to 24" to fit the bulbs would 40 watts going into a bulb made for 17 or 18 fire the bulbs or burn my house down?

    I also have a couple of high output 24" bulbs that are T5 not T8 (the shop lights take T8 or T12) at 24 watts. If I changed the end caps to T5 and moved them together to fit 24" would the bulbs fire or would it be a hazard? I also have some 48" Coralife fixtures that are T5 normal output (28 watts not 54 watts HO). If I shortened them to 24" would 28 watts normal output ballasts fire bulbs requiring 24 watts HO? Just trying to use bulbs won at frag swaps that I couldn't win the fixtures for without buying new fixtures. Thanks."​
     
  11. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    South Miami
    I have never heard wiring 2ballasts for one bulb to overdrive it, to me it sounds more like a fire hazard. You could with a 24 watt ballast most of the times feeda 24 watt T5, T8 or T12, the new electronic ballasts are more flexible and would allow you to run diffrent wattages.
     
  12. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    South Miami
    People, dont forget in small counties, you can wire yourseld and call for inspection.
     
  13. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    South Miami
    Any questions ?
     
  14. revhtree

    revhtree Owner Administrator Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Photo of the Month Award Partner Member Article Contributor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    17,756
    Location:
    Heaven On Earth
    Yes where have you been since 2008? LOL!

    I am going to sticky this thread since you are our resident electrician. Any objections?
     
  15. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    South Miami
    Not at all, will be glad to help :) also you will find out there will be others that will help :)
     
    CFC_Surge likes this.
  16. jcharrsn

    jcharrsn Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL
    Ok, i would like to build my own "surge protector" to handle the plugs for my tank. I would like to put switches on each plug so that I can turn them on and off at my own discretion. I was thinking about doing two metal boxes one for switches and one for outlets and connecting them together. I am thinking 12 outlets and switches should do the trick.

    What type of wire would you suggest for the wiring?

    Where should I get the metal boxes that would accomodate what I need?

    Is there a way to add surge protection to this and where can I buy it?

    Is there a way to put a GFCI somewhere in the design of the box?
     
  17. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    South Miami
    1) For the main circuit feeding power #12 THHN and for the branch control wiring #14THHN, wire.
    2) Boxes are sold at every electrical supply house and HD, you can also make one just like I did. After numbering and coloring use the HD epoxy (Super Glaze) to make everything shiny.
    3) Surge protectors are also sold at HD and they will cover the entire house, you can also get a surge suppressor circuit breaker or GFI breaker.
    4) I do have some GFI protection, I know it doesn’t sound good. I don’t have any GFI Feeding the main circulation pump. There is allot of nuisance fault triggering.
    5) I get my supplies cheap here. Maybe they will sell to you also, switches for about 0.50 to 1.00 (15A) http://www.electricasbc.com/
    6) And last here is some photos of my computerized controller.

    Checks the following
    1) Amperage of main motor
    2) Temperature
    3) Turn heat
    4) Turn on cooling
    5) Halides
    6) Actinic
    7) Dosing pumps
    8) Cleaning skimmer pump
    9) Even turns on water for my plants and orchids

    A custom controller is just that……….no one makes it exactly the way you need it J

    DSCN3625.jpg DSCN3626.jpg
     
  18. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    South Miami
    DSCN3630.jpg DSCN3629.jpg DSCN3627.jpg DSCN3628.jpg DSCN3631.jpg
     
  19. Young Frankenstein

    Young Frankenstein I sniff ozone and relax. R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    South Miami
    Here are some photos of the PLC I am using, hope I gave you some ideas, let me know if you need any help with the design, considering you can do electrical work and be safe !!!!

    DSCN0950.jpg stevatronica 2009.jpg
     
  20. jcharrsn

    jcharrsn Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL
    That is pretty awesome. I am thinking more simple for my first try. Do you have all your equipment hard wired to the controller or is it plugged in to an outlet?
     

Share This Page

Loading...