Your Resident Electrician for all your electrical questions!

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (DIY)' started by Young Frankenstein, May 12, 2012.

  1. Bashful664

    Bashful664 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    :p

    Okay, so my house is old and wired crazy. My downstairs bedroom, one upstairs bedroom and half of my dining room and outdoor closet are all on one breaker. Of that, only the upstairs bedroom and two of my the outlets are working in my downstairs room. I've replaced the outlets in the closet, the dining room where our fish tank will go and the one outlet in my room, no change. I'm guessing it's one of the other two outlets in the downstairs bedroom causing power not to pass through, and really hoping it's not the wire. I'm scared to touch the only two outlets in this room that work because without them i have big problems. What are your thoughts? Thanks for any tips you can give me!:)
     

  2. Bashful664

    Bashful664 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, I thought I'd add I put GFCI outlets in. They were old two prong outlets except for one of them.
     
  3. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter Reef Squad Leader R2R Excellence Award Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor North Alabama Reef Club

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    15,719
    Likes Received:
    30,888
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    That can be a challenge. Normally electricians will wire a house from the distribution panel outwards. If it is a problem with a receptacle it will either be with the last one in the string that works, or the first one that doesn't work.

    Do you have a voltmeter?

    Adding GFCI's is a good idea, even if your home doesn't have ground wires. The GFCI will still work but you won't get any benefit from running a ground probe in your tank. The GFCI receptacles should come with a sticker indicating that the receptacle ground is not connected. Make sure you put that on the outlet cover so no one thinks it is a properly installed 3 prong outlet.
     
  4. Floyd R Turbo

    Floyd R Turbo Super Duper Member R2R Supporter Gold Sponsor Article Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,197
    Likes Received:
    3,145
    Location:
    West Des Moines, IA
    You need to definitely check all the receptacles with a voltmeter. Could be many things here - loose wire, switch inserted in a strange place, bad receptacle (where power makes it to the line side, but doesn't pass through to the load side)...
     
    Brew12 likes this.
  5. Bashful664

    Bashful664 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I had one but I don't think I've seen it in awhile. I don't know the order the receptacles were wired but since I've replaced all of the ones that don't work, then I guess I should get brave and try replacing the ones that work. I do have one of the receptacles for the tank that does have a ground, thinking they did that because it's next in line to the outdoor receptacle.
     
  6. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter Reef Squad Leader R2R Excellence Award Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor North Alabama Reef Club

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    15,719
    Likes Received:
    30,888
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    Are you sure that it has a ground wire attached to it?

    Using a voltmeter would make figuring out the issue much easier. It would let us rule out a few possible issues.
     
  7. Bradley Keck

    Bradley Keck Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    135
    I made a really stupid mistake while trying to tidy up my wiring for my Kessils. I accidently cut the power supply cord that runs to the kessil light. Can this be spliced or will I have to get a new one? Thanks!
     
  8. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter Reef Squad Leader R2R Excellence Award Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor North Alabama Reef Club

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    15,719
    Likes Received:
    30,888
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    It can be spliced, just make sure you do a quality job with it.
     
    Bradley Keck likes this.
  9. Bradley Keck

    Bradley Keck Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    135
    Thank You for your help!
     
  10. rc8t6353

    rc8t6353 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    50
    I just installed a brs retrofit kit in my canopy. Its a two bulb kit. The lfs only had one aquablue+ bulb so I bought it. When I plug in the kit one side of the bulb comes on for a few seconds then shuts off. I double checked the wiring and it seems ok. Is it because I only have one bulb or something else. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
     
  11. Logan A.

    Logan A. Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Chubbuck, ID
    Ok so I have my aquarium in the basement not that it matters lol anyway how do I hook up an inverter into one of the wall sockets and make it auto switching for uninterrupted battery backup? I don't want to mess with anything as far as whole house circutry goes if that makes sense I just want something simple. Thanks in advance!
     
  12. JRA8688

    JRA8688 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    17
    What would be the easiest way to isolate a single outlet onto a single 20amp breaker. Outlet in the living room, breaker in the garage. Currently, all outlets in the living room and one in the unfinished basement on a single 15 amp. Will be setting up a 150 system and want to isolate itd power source on a dedicated 20amp.
     
  13. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    Use a UPS for a computer. It will buy you some time. You really need a generator for a long haul
     
  14. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    Run a new line. Then install a dedicated outlet for your tank. That is the only way to isolate your tank.
     
    JRA8688 likes this.
  15. Logan A.

    Logan A. Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Chubbuck, ID
    The UPS units I've looked at, at a reasonable price, would afford like 10 minutes... Am I missing something maybe shoot me a link on Amazon of what you are talking about.
     
  16. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    They are very expensive. You really need a decent generator that puts off a decent sine wave. That way your not compromising your equipment when the generator is bieng used.
     
  17. Logan A.

    Logan A. Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Chubbuck, ID
    I have looked at the generators at harbor freight would something like that work? What can I say im...frugal lol.
     
  18. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    Even building your own UPS is expensive not to mention the maintaince on the batteries. I personally dont think its worth it.
    For about 3 grand plus installation you could have an 11kw automatic generator that would turn on as soon as power is lost. Then will shut off when power is restored.
     
  19. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    I wouldnt. I would go for a well known name like generac or something at minimum. You get what you pay for.
     
  20. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    You can pick up a 5500 watt for about 5 to 6 hundred. Plenty of power for your tank
     
    Logan A. likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...