Your Wisdom - How to Optimize This RODI Setup?!

AI Nero 5

Ross Petersen

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 25, 2019
Messages
523
Reaction score
288
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Vancouver BC
Hi there

I just installed a Spectrapure RODI unit (90 gallons + the 90 gallon piggyback setup)

Components are installed in this order:

Filter cartridge --> carbon --> Aquatec 8800 booster pump --> Aquatec pressure sensor --> RO Flood Guard solenoid --> Membrane 1 --> Membrane 2 --> DI resin --> RO flood guard optical sensor in brute container.

The booster pump is insanely noisy - something is wrong (I've used this model before). It's also difficult to fine tune the Aquatec pressure sensor. Any ideas to optimize this setup?

A few specific questions I'm wondering:

#1. Should I move the solenoid away from the pressure sensor and booster pump? If so, after the 2nd membrane when the good blue water lines have merged perhaps?

#2. Should I add a check valve? I gather the pressure switch can help to prevent backflow. If so, where is best in this setup? Do I need one after each membrane?

-Image of my setup: Click here
-Video of noisy pump: Video here

Many thanks,
Ross

1625732775882.png
 
Aquarium Specialty - dry goods & marine livestock

Gravity

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 7, 2020
Messages
71
Reaction score
61
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Rockford
I run my system this way:
Booster Pump >Filter >Carbon >Membrane >Membrane >Pressure Switch >DI Resin >Float Valve

This way the pump can push through the filter and the pressure switch trips when the float valve closes and pressure increases after the membrane.
 
Last edited:

redfishbluefish

Stay Positive, Stay Productive
View Badges
Joined
Mar 22, 2012
Messages
10,812
Reaction score
21,635
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Sayreville, NJ
I know I'll take some flak on this, for one, BRS says otherwise, but you don't want to pressurize the canister filters before the membrane. For one, the canisters aren't meant to take the pressure, and two, you don't want to force water through clogged filters. The only thing requiring the pressure is your membrane. So the OP has it set up right.

@Ross Peterson , if you don't find you answers here I'd highly recommend contacting Spectrapure with you concerns. They will be more than happy to answer any questions you might have.
 

redfishbluefish

Stay Positive, Stay Productive
View Badges
Joined
Mar 22, 2012
Messages
10,812
Reaction score
21,635
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Sayreville, NJ
Pump Noise. I just went and took a second look at your photo and don't see rubber pump straps holding the pump. On my pump, these straps are visible from a front view. Now realize I have an old Aquatec, but it did come with rubber straps that insult the vibration of the pump, minimizing noise. Have they redesigned the pump holding mechanism, or am I just not seeing the straps?

Aquatec Pump Straps.jpg
 
OP
R

Ross Petersen

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 25, 2019
Messages
523
Reaction score
288
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Vancouver BC
I know I'll take some flak on this, for one, BRS says otherwise, but you don't want to pressurize the canister filters before the membrane. For one, the canisters aren't meant to take the pressure, and two, you don't want to force water through clogged filters. The only thing requiring the pressure is your membrane. So the OP has it set up right.

@Ross Peterson , if you don't find you answers here I'd highly recommend contacting Spectrapure with you concerns. They will be more than happy to answer any questions you might have.
Thanks - Spectrapure has been super helpful and I'll give them a ring today.

The conundrum is that the pump had an acceptable noise level before I added a 90 gallon membrane piggyback. At that time, I had the pressure switch and solenoid after the carbon filter and before the membrane. The problem (I'm informed, and as you verify) with that setup is that the pump life decreases as sediments clog it, and sediments may be unduly pushed off the filters.
 
Maxout
OP
R

Ross Petersen

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 25, 2019
Messages
523
Reaction score
288
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Vancouver BC
Pump Noise. I just went and took a second look at your photo and don't see rubber pump straps holding the pump. On my pump, these straps are visible from a front view. Now realize I have an old Aquatec, but it did come with rubber straps that insult the vibration of the pump, minimizing noise. Have they redesigned the pump holding mechanism, or am I just not seeing the straps?

Aquatec Pump Straps.jpg
Good point - the model I have has 1/2'' fat silicone feet. Those did the trick until I upgraded my unit with another 90 GPD membrane and moved the booster to after the carbon, and moved the pressure switch and solenoid immediately after the booster.

Maybe it's just air in the lines...
 

redfishbluefish

Stay Positive, Stay Productive
View Badges
Joined
Mar 22, 2012
Messages
10,812
Reaction score
21,635
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Sayreville, NJ
OP
R

Ross Petersen

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 25, 2019
Messages
523
Reaction score
288
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Vancouver BC
Video of the excessively noisy pump today: Click me

The pump was working smoothly until I A) added another RO membrane and B) moved the pump after the carbon cartridge.

Can't figure out why the pump is going so crazy...
 
OP
R

Ross Petersen

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 25, 2019
Messages
523
Reaction score
288
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Vancouver BC
So... figured out this mess, sort of.

#1. A funny ball valve was creating pressure problems in the downstream booster pump. Replaced it and the booster pump is blissful again.

#2. I can't trip my pressure switch (to turn off the booster pump) when the product line is blocked. Followed the customary placement of the ASO (between carbon and RODI) and placed the pressure switch on the product line after the DI. All as per BRS here: Video

Spectrapure suggests the below arrangement of ASO valve and pressure switch. I don't get it... the pressure switch on the waste line? Hmmm... must be a reason...

@ReefSquad any help would be amazing.

Capture.JPG
 
Last edited:
AI Nero 5

Do you house a "Reef Safe" Angelfish in your reef tank?

  • YES and it's going good

    Votes: 120 41.7%
  • YES but it's not working out

    Votes: 8 2.8%
  • NO I have tried it in the past and it didn't work out

    Votes: 27 9.4%
  • NO I haven't tried yet

    Votes: 124 43.1%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 9 3.1%
Top