Programming my Heaters to turn off when my Lights are on.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Total: 1, Members: 0, Guests: 1)

atomic081

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
340
Reaction score
1,100
Location
Rushville , Indiana
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Hey all,
I posted about this months ago and I thought It was working until recently. I have( 5) 400w Metal Halides and 4 500w Heaters. To have them all on two Energy bars (two circuits)I need to make sure the lights and the heaters don't run at the same time. I was told to program it like this:

Fallback OFF
If Tmp < 77.0 Then ON
If Tmp > 78.0 Then OFF
If Output Halide1 = ON Then OFF
If Output Halide1 = OFF Then ON
If Output Halide2 = ON Then OFF
If Output Halide2 = OFF Then ON
If Output Halide3 = ON Then OFF
If Output Halide3 = OFF Then ON
If Output Halide4 = ON Then OFF
If Output Halide4 = OFF Then ON
If Output Halide5 = ON Then OFF
If Output Halide5 = OFF Then ON


But this runs the heaters ALL the time when the Halides are off. So my tank has slowly creeped up to 81 deg.


Any suggestions? I've not done much programing since college 20 years ago.
 

SPR1968

No, it wasn’t expensive dear....
View Badges
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
20,058
Reaction score
124,838
Location
Nottinghamshire England
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Let’s see if we can get you some help, I use Apex but that’s beyond my abilities!

@SuncrestReef
 

92Miata

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 26, 2020
Messages
1,523
Reaction score
2,485
Location
Richmond, VA
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I'm not an Apex guy - I am a software developer though - so this is a bit of a guess:

I think these:
If Output Halide1 = OFF Then ON

Are basically overriding ' If Tmp > 78.0 Then OFF'
 
OP
OP
atomic081

atomic081

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
340
Reaction score
1,100
Location
Rushville , Indiana
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I'm not an Apex guy - I am a software developer though - so this is a bit of a guess:

I think these:
If Output Halide1 = OFF Then ON

Are basically overriding ' If Tmp > 78.0 Then OFF'


yea it has to be something like that.....I just dont know how to fix it.
 

92Miata

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 26, 2020
Messages
1,523
Reaction score
2,485
Location
Richmond, VA
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
yea it has to be something like that.....I just dont know how to fix it.
Just remove all the If Output HalideX = OFF then ON lines.

Leave the If OutputHalideX = ON then OFF lines.


That way the only line that's turning the heater on is
If Tmp < 77.0 Then ON



Edit:


Fallback OFF
If Tmp < 77.0 Then ON
If Tmp > 78.0 Then OFF
If Output Halide1 = ON Then OFF
If Output Halide2 = ON Then OFF
If Output Halide3 = ON Then OFF
If Output Halide4 = ON Then OFF
If Output Halide5 = ON Then OFF
 
OP
OP
atomic081

atomic081

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
340
Reaction score
1,100
Location
Rushville , Indiana
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Just remove all the If Output HalideX = OFF then ON lines.

Leave the If OutputHalideX = ON then OFF lines.


That way the only line that's turning the heater on is
If Tmp < 77.0 Then ON



Edit:


Fallback OFF
If Tmp < 77.0 Then ON
If Tmp > 78.0 Then OFF
If Output Halide1 = ON Then OFF
If Output Halide2 = ON Then OFF
If Output Halide3 = ON Then OFF
If Output Halide4 = ON Then OFF
If Output Halide5 = ON Then OFF


That makes sense! Thanks so much!!!
 

rkpetersen

walked the sand with the crustaceans
View Badges
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
4,528
Reaction score
8,865
Location
Near Seattle
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
One additional tip:
The temperature probe can go bad. It's rare, but it happens.
Usually when it fails, it displays an impossibly low temperature.
Not ideal, as this will cause the heater to stay on, trying to get to the normal temp while actually cooking everything.
To avoid this, you can add this or similar line at the very end.
If Temp < 70.1 Then OFF
This will stop heating if something is wrong with the temp probe.
Of course it's a good idea to have alerts for out of range temperatures as well.
 

When to mix up fish meal: When was the last time you tried a different brand of food for your reef?

  • I regularly change the food that I feed to the tank.

    Votes: 45 21.5%
  • I occasionally change the food that I feed to the tank.

    Votes: 72 34.4%
  • I rarely change the food that I feed to the tank.

    Votes: 69 33.0%
  • I never change the food that I feed to the tank.

    Votes: 19 9.1%
  • Other.

    Votes: 4 1.9%
Back
Top