Help with ato!

Discussion in 'Middle Tennessee Reef Club' started by Chiefmaster30, Jun 26, 2018.

  1. Chiefmaster30

    Chiefmaster30 Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Manchester, Tn
    So I have an ato that has been running fine for months. I am going on vacation in the morning and only thing I changed is my ato container. I moved my ato pump to a bigger container and ran a new tubing that’s longer from the pump to the sump where my top off water enters. Done this yesterday. Get home today and notice sump water level is way higher than than ever and my float switch. The pump isn’t continuously running but the outlet seems to be putting water in my sump continuously. Is it just more runoff from the bigger container and longer ato tube or ???
     
    Tags:

  2. kz4q66

    kz4q66 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    69
    If other end of the tube is lower than the water level of your container water will continue to flow in sump even the pump is not running.
    Happened to me before.
     
    JoshH, WWIII, Robink and 1 other person like this.
  3. smcquary

    smcquary Active Member MTRCMember

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    Sounds like a siphon
     
    JoshH, Robink and Chiefmaster30 like this.
  4. Chiefmaster30

    Chiefmaster30 Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Manchester, Tn
    How do I get around this?
     
  5. Chiefmaster30

    Chiefmaster30 Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Manchester, Tn
    So the water level in my container has to be lower than my ato outlet in my sump?
     
  6. Robink

    Robink Valuable Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    2,384
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Run the tube up to the display. Had the same problem, that's what I had to do. Caused a syphon as the water level in the container was higher that the water level in the sump,
     
    WWIII and Chiefmaster30 like this.
  7. Chiefmaster30

    Chiefmaster30 Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Manchester, Tn
    Thank you so much! In panic mode and can’t think!
     
    Robink likes this.
  8. kz4q66

    kz4q66 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    69
    Make sure you tube did not touch the water level in display tank. If not when the pump stop it will siphon back to you top top off container and flood your house.
    This also happened to me LOL
     
  9. JoshH

    JoshH Valuable Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    2,068
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Another way around this is to install a RO T fitting at the height of the water line in your ATO then add a few inches of tubing higher than the T.. If you don't want it pumping up to your DT that is, most standard ATO pumps struggle at those heights...
    20180530_200624.jpg

    20180530_200624.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2018
    Chiefmaster30 and WWIII like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...