New reef octopus and apex

Discussion in 'Reef Octopus' started by Bugger, Jan 16, 2017.

  1. Bugger

    Bugger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Ontario
    How do I hook my skimmer up to apex?
     
    Tags:

  2. Jeremy@CoralVue

    Jeremy@CoralVue CoralVue PR Manager R2R Supporter Gold Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    What type of skimmer do you have?
     
    MacQac likes this.
  3. ReeferDave01

    ReeferDave01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    You should just be able to plug it into apex outlet and designate that outlet what it is, ie skimmer. It's extremely easy. Doesn't matter what kind of skimmer it is.
     
    Waterjockey likes this.
  4. dysfam

    dysfam Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    21
    It is not quite the same in term of what you can control if he has a skimmer that uses a DC pump :)
    Jeremy has a very good reason to ask that question.....


     
  5. ReeferDave01

    ReeferDave01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Can you elaborate? I have Reef Octopus 150-sss skimmer & have Vectra M1 return pump. Just have them plugged into Apex (I have 2 power bars 832). They stop at certain times for auto water changes, feeding, etc. How else would you want to control them? Maybe I'm not using its full potential.
     
    dysfam likes this.
  6. Bugger

    Bugger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Ontario
    Its the new model with the vario speed option. I saw the video your people made but it uses the old dashboard . Has that changed since the video was created
     
    dysfam likes this.
  7. Ty Hamatake

    Ty Hamatake Hi, my name is Ty and I'm a Reefer... R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,903
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    I think knowing what type of skimmer you have is really going to help get you your answer. If it has an AC driven pump, it super simple. Go into the outlet it's plugged into, select skimmer from the "control type" drop down menu, set the feed timer you want it on, the delay and defer times and you're set. I'm not sure how you set it up for a DC pump. My guess is that you're going to have to write some code.

    EDIT: I'm an idiot. Model is in your title :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2017
    dysfam likes this.
  8. ReeferDave01

    ReeferDave01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Just because pump is DC doesn't mean you can control its speed thru Apex. Case and point vectra pumps (one I have that's a return pump). I can only plug it in and set various parameters such as when on off etc. But speed itself can only be controlled through vectra remote. For apex to work it would need to have appropriate interface module which not all pumps have. My maxspect gyre as example does have that module for apex which u have to purchase separately
     
    dysfam likes this.
  9. Lovemycj7

    Lovemycj7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    159
    the speed on the RO varios pumps can be controlled by APEX. Thats how i run mine. can dial it in from 0 - 100% with the apex. it overrides the stock dc pump controller.
     
    dysfam likes this.
  10. Bugger

    Bugger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Ontario
    Are you using the old dashboard in apex to control the pump Lovemycj7 or have they come out with something better yet
     
    dysfam likes this.
  11. Lovemycj7

    Lovemycj7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    159
    i only use apex fusion through my phone
     
    dysfam likes this.
  12. dysfam

    dysfam Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    21
    Not all DC pumps are controllable by Apex, Vectra is 1 of them. The question is about "reef octopus and apex". And since the OP said it is 1 of "the new model with the vario speed option" skimmer, it has the 0-10v Input for 3rd Party Controller...This is I guess where the Apex comes in as the VarioS-2 Controllable Water Pump is Apex ready
     
    Ty Hamatake likes this.
  13. downset21

    downset21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    10
    Can you share your program? I have a regal pump connected to apex. Also, what percent to you run your pump at?
     
  14. Bugger

    Bugger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Ontario
    How did you connect it to apex
     
  15. jdmee

    jdmee New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
  16. Bugger

    Bugger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Ontario
    Are you using the old style interface
     
  17. downset21

    downset21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    10
    I believe that you need to access the apex dashboard to put in code for the variable speed port (jdmee shared the cable you will need).

    So yes, I used the old style dashboard. Here is my code. Even though you can see it here with fusion, I had to use the old dashboard to input it initially. The other commands you see such as “skmr_rampup” and “skmrfeed” were created in the “profile setup”


    IMG_1488.JPG
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...