$100 OFF - The ReefBot automated water testing device is NOW available for purchase!

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
That still does not answer the question of what happens if tiny copepods/tiny debris make their way into the "very small id" tubing.

Even with manual testing, you have to make sure there are no smudges/fingerprints on the vial to have accurate reading.
I wish I had an answer for you.
I don't think it will make a difference but if your test is way off of what it should be, just test again. You might have a pod in the chamber.
As for the lines, just blow them out of you think they are clogged
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
My question is...
Should I remove the stirrer from the RO chamber to calibrate?
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
Im trying to calibrate the RO and i'ts way overfilling.
It's supposed be calibrated to 8mL. Im getting about 26mL.

Had to get paper towels the first time around.
2nd time I just used the dropper to remove water before it overflowed. I put it in a larger graduated cylinder and got 26mL.
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
@drernesto

Please help.
Im trying to calibrate RO and I'm flooding over everytime.
Im getting 2mL on the 3rd calibration.
The highest value I can put for a result is 10mL.
At this rate, I will be calibrating all day.
 

rushbattle

Valuable Member
R2R Supporter
Partner Member 2019
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Messages
1,057
Reaction score
1,231
Location
WNC
@drernesto

Please help.
Im trying to calibrate RO and I'm flooding over everytime.
Im getting 2mL on the 3rd calibration.
The highest value I can put for a result is 10mL.
At this rate, I will be calibrating all day.
You need to contact support. They are very good and quite responsive.
 

sbidny

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2015
Messages
80
Reaction score
43
It’s planned, but not released. That would be how Neptune folks can get data as well. They probably won’t support it seeing as how they are struggling to bring to market a (kinda) competing device.
I contacted them about this. They said that their current architecture doesn’t support an externally accessible API, although they plan on supporting this in the future.

This leads me to believe that this feature is quite a ways off. When I pressed them for a very rough timeline, they could not provide one to me.

Happy to hear any more details provided by the folks at Reef Kinetics.
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
I can't contact support.
For some reason, I can't login and I can't beat my password changed.

I posted about that in this thread.
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
I really need some help here.
I can't get the calibration to go lower than 19mL.
It should be at 8mL.
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
I've been running RO calibrations for hours. It's a slooooow process.
The RO chamber fills 5 times per calibration.
I am getting 20mL no matter what.
I put 10mL in the measured volume and it tells me "your device appears to be inaccurate. Please repeat the procedure!"
I've been repeating the procedure all morning with no chance in water volume.

In the earlier post, that should say 20mL on the 3rd calibration. Not 2mL.

I really need it to NOT overfill.
 
Last edited:

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
I just did a test and....
Maybe I'm doing something wrong.
I tested alk using API. The test came back as 4dkh. (That is not the correct dkh)
I had to take the dropper to stop the RO from overfilling.
After the test, the RO did not drain. There was still water in it. It was still full.

Is this normal?
 
Last edited:

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
I ran a calcium on the reefbot test using API. It came back at 460 which is good.
I still had to use the dropper to not overfill the RO.
After the test completed, I still have liquid in the RO and the test chamber.

I thought these would be emptied.

Someone please clue me in on how this is supposed to work and how it should be.
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
I think the RO vial should be draining? If so, my unit is not working properly because my RO vial does not drain.

Can someone please confirm that the RO vial is supposed to drain the water Judy like the test vial does?
 

denverjon

Active Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2009
Messages
303
Reaction score
19
Location
denver
The RO vial should be draining. I had a similar issue with calibrating my ro this morning. Shoot support an email as they're great about responding. Just remember they're in Lebanon and it's in the middle of the night so you might not hear back immediately.
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
I sent them a message via their website.
I can't login to support for some reason.
Can't even request a password reset.
 

Indiana Reefin

Active Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2018
Messages
142
Reaction score
161
I am seriously interested, but I want a better idea of how long this robot is supposed to last. I would be all for it if it lasted for at least 10 years, but if it only is supposed to last for a year or two $800-$900 is a lot of money.

I am assuming that you have linear bearings. What kind of preventative maintenance do you need to perform?
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
I am happy with my ReefBot!
No longer having any issues.
The pump needed to be re-seated.

All is well.
All is working.
All tests are completed as they should be with expected results.

I am happy!
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
Question...
Do I have to stagger the test start times or can I have the time set to one time?

For example...

Calcium, Alk and Mag all set to test at 6pm

Or

Calcium - 6pm
Alk - 7pm
Mag - 8pm
 

kwan8911

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
27
I just setup my reefbot, it is working very well. But it seems to produce a lot of waste water for a test, like 100ml per test?
Do you know how much tank water it uses for each test ? @Reef Kinetics
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
Can you have more than 1 tank profile on the ReefBot?

I have it in testing right now as I got it for a 180 gal that I'm building.
I have been putting water from my 110 gal reef in a quart size container and RO in another. Waste goes into a 3rd container.

I can test water from whatever task I want like this but it would be nice to have several tanks set up in the app.
 

Online statistics

Members online
832
Guests online
2,236
Total visitors
3,068
Top