$100 OFF - The ReefBot automated water testing device is NOW available for purchase!

Uwharrie

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
170
Reaction score
120
Location
Troy North Carolina
Hello @Dj City ,

This process is called titration.
As you can see in the attached picture, the ReefBot is pre-programed to do this tasks. The syringe will drop reagents and the sensor will read the color change after each drop.

API Kh.png
now that is very impressive!! ( that fact that it can read titration!
 

puffy127

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
1,062
Reaction score
1,017

Thanks, but I don't think the Giesemann Phosphate row is accurate. It uses 120 ml of reagent 2 per test? Maybe you missed a decimal. Also, it is not accurate to say that it lasts 46 tests before refilling chemicals if you can't even run 1 test with 1 brand new kit. You should state what the assumptions are for that column (is it based on filling each reagent vial to 20 ml and if so, how many test kits are needed to do that?) What is the min volume of reagents needed to run 1 test? Is the number of tests before refilling column calculated based on that min volume or calculated based off of an empty vial?
 

Dj City

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,584
Reaction score
2,852
My Reefbot arrives today according to DHL.

It's funny how something can come all the way from Lebanon and get to me faster than a shipment from Minnesota.

Thanks Reef Kinetics!
 

Dj City

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,584
Reaction score
2,852
Question...

Can I set this up on my frag tank to test and the move it to my main tank when that build is complete?
Is this something I can do without having to change a whole lot?
 

MikeO5422

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
246
Reaction score
170
Hi, I thought I read there was an API for this device. Could RK elaborate on that? (I mean the programming interface not the test kit company :))
 

Dj City

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,584
Reaction score
2,852
Im having a problem.
I can't login to the support page on the app.
I even tried to reset my password but it won't let me.
I get this...
Screenshot_20190309-084205_ReefKinetics.jpg


I go to support, click on user manual and click on "here" but nothing happens. Nothing opens.
 

rushbattle

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Messages
1,338
Reaction score
1,629
Location
WNC
Hi, I thought I read there was an API for this device. Could RK elaborate on that? (I mean the programming interface not the test kit company :))
It’s planned, but not released. That would be how Neptune folks can get data as well. They probably won’t support it seeing as how they are struggling to bring to market a (kinda) competing device.
 

CyberGuy

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 14, 2011
Messages
298
Reaction score
189
Location
San Diego, CA
O.K. I just placed the order for the ReefBot.

However, after I made the ordered, I suddenly had a thought.

So what would happen if a copepod or other small debris goes into the tank line? Since this thing is automatic, the user would not manually draw the tank water and would not be able to see if there is some debris inside the sample tank water.

If there is debris in the sample tank water, would this throw off the accuracy of the test?

Also, how do you unclog or clean the line if there is debris stuck at any point within that line (especially at the area inside the machine, not at the area of the outside line that you can remove/unplug)?
 

Dj City

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
2,584
Reaction score
2,852
O.K. I just placed the order for the ReefBot.

However, after I made the ordered, I suddenly had a thought.

So what would happen if a copepod or other small debris goes into the tank line? Since this thing is automatic, the user would not manually draw the tank water and would not be able to see if there is some debris inside the sample tank water.

If there is debris in the sample tank water, would this throw off the accuracy of the test?

Also, how do you unclog or clean the line if there is debris stuck at any point within that line?

The lines are only 3m long and very small id.
 

CyberGuy

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 14, 2011
Messages
298
Reaction score
189
Location
San Diego, CA
The lines are only 3m long and very small id.
That still does not answer the question of what happens if tiny copepods/tiny debris make their way into the "very small id" tubing.

Even with manual testing, you have to make sure there are no smudges/fingerprints on the vial to have accurate reading.
 

Are you currently running a reactor and media on your reef tank?

  • Yes (please tell us what in the thread)

    Votes: 178 37.8%
  • NO but I run media from time to time

    Votes: 153 32.5%
  • NO I don't use filter media

    Votes: 128 27.2%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 12 2.5%

Online statistics

Members online
1,180
Guests online
4,163
Total visitors
5,343
CWT Aquatics - Acrylic Sumps, Tanks, and More!
Top