$100 OFF - The ReefBot automated water testing device is NOW available for purchase!

Uwharrie

Active Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2016
Messages
161
Reaction score
116
Location
Troy North Carolina
Hello @Dj City ,

This process is called titration.
As you can see in the attached picture, the ReefBot is pre-programed to do this tasks. The syringe will drop reagents and the sensor will read the color change after each drop.

View attachment 1000292
now that is very impressive!! ( that fact that it can read titration!
 

puffy127

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
867
Reaction score
699
Thanks, but I don't think the Giesemann Phosphate row is accurate. It uses 120 ml of reagent 2 per test? Maybe you missed a decimal. Also, it is not accurate to say that it lasts 46 tests before refilling chemicals if you can't even run 1 test with 1 brand new kit. You should state what the assumptions are for that column (is it based on filling each reagent vial to 20 ml and if so, how many test kits are needed to do that?) What is the min volume of reagents needed to run 1 test? Is the number of tests before refilling column calculated based on that min volume or calculated based off of an empty vial?
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
My Reefbot arrives today according to DHL.

It's funny how something can come all the way from Lebanon and get to me faster than a shipment from Minnesota.

Thanks Reef Kinetics!
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
Question...

Can I set this up on my frag tank to test and the move it to my main tank when that build is complete?
Is this something I can do without having to change a whole lot?
 

drernesto

Valuable Member
Platinum Sponsor
Joined
Dec 10, 2013
Messages
1,002
Reaction score
755
Location
Beirut, Lebanon
My Reefbot arrives today according to DHL.

It's funny how something can come all the way from Lebanon and get to me faster than a shipment from Minnesota.

Thanks Reef Kinetics!
Congratulations! This is the VIP service we provide
 

marlinmon

Well-Known Member
Partner Member 2019
Joined
May 19, 2018
Messages
631
Reaction score
619
Have y’all thought about a way to communicate test results to apex?
 

MikeO5422

Active Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
184
Reaction score
104
Hi, I thought I read there was an API for this device. Could RK elaborate on that? (I mean the programming interface not the test kit company :))
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
Im having a problem.
I can't login to the support page on the app.
I even tried to reset my password but it won't let me.
I get this...
Screenshot_20190309-084205_ReefKinetics.jpg


I go to support, click on user manual and click on "here" but nothing happens. Nothing opens.
 

rushbattle

Valuable Member
R2R Supporter
Partner Member 2019
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Messages
1,057
Reaction score
1,231
Location
WNC
Hi, I thought I read there was an API for this device. Could RK elaborate on that? (I mean the programming interface not the test kit company :))
It’s planned, but not released. That would be how Neptune folks can get data as well. They probably won’t support it seeing as how they are struggling to bring to market a (kinda) competing device.
 

CyberGuy

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2011
Messages
69
Reaction score
76
Location
San Diego, CA
O.K. I just placed the order for the ReefBot.

However, after I made the ordered, I suddenly had a thought.

So what would happen if a copepod or other small debris goes into the tank line? Since this thing is automatic, the user would not manually draw the tank water and would not be able to see if there is some debris inside the sample tank water.

If there is debris in the sample tank water, would this throw off the accuracy of the test?

Also, how do you unclog or clean the line if there is debris stuck at any point within that line (especially at the area inside the machine, not at the area of the outside line that you can remove/unplug)?
 

Dj City

Valuable Member
Build Thread Contributor
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,087
O.K. I just placed the order for the ReefBot.

However, after I made the ordered, I suddenly had a thought.

So what would happen if a copepod or other small debris goes into the tank line? Since this thing is automatic, the user would not manually draw the tank water and would not be able to see if there is some debris inside the sample tank water.

If there is debris in the sample tank water, would this throw off the accuracy of the test?

Also, how do you unclog or clean the line if there is debris stuck at any point within that line?
The lines are only 3m long and very small id.
 

CyberGuy

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2011
Messages
69
Reaction score
76
Location
San Diego, CA
The lines are only 3m long and very small id.
That still does not answer the question of what happens if tiny copepods/tiny debris make their way into the "very small id" tubing.

Even with manual testing, you have to make sure there are no smudges/fingerprints on the vial to have accurate reading.
 

Online statistics

Members online
881
Guests online
2,390
Total visitors
3,271
Top