Accurate NO3 Test with Hanna ULR P Checker

https://www.triton.de/en/

purp

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 24, 2013
Messages
108
Reaction score
67
Location
clarksville
I'm working on generating a curve for the salifert kit right now. Baking some KNo3 overnight and need to make up some reference seawater matrix. Feels good to flex the old chemistry brain.
 
Reef Pro Corals

purp

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 24, 2013
Messages
108
Reaction score
67
Location
clarksville
So in this same vein, can someone talk me through the benefit of using a saltwater analogue for reference solution (just iodized salt) vs using a fresh aquarium salt mix that is then spiked?
 

Rick Mathew

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 21, 2016
Messages
1,003
Reaction score
3,614
Location
North Central Florida
So in this same vein, can someone talk me through the benefit of using a saltwater analogue for reference solution (just iodized salt) vs using a fresh aquarium salt mix that is then spiked?

My experience is that commercial salt mixes can have elevated levels of nitrates so that would interfere with your calibraton curve...I use Reagent grade sodium chloride...from Amazon...
 

purp

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 24, 2013
Messages
108
Reaction score
67
Location
clarksville
what level nitrates have you seen in the past?

Is there an appreciable difference between reagent and morton's?
 
OP
T

taricha

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
2,323
Reaction score
2,967
Salt mixes can have a few tenths of a ppm of ammonia, which can then lead to nitrate readings (nitrite interference also an issue) in the 0.5 to 1.0ppm ballpark.
 
Top Shelf Aquatics

Rick Mathew

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 21, 2016
Messages
1,003
Reaction score
3,614
Location
North Central Florida
what level nitrates have you seen in the past?

Is there an appreciable difference between reagent and Morton's?
I don't know the answer about the reagent grade and morton's....Reagent grade is 99.99% sodium chloride so I feel confident it is low in contamination....I don't know about the analysis of Morton's


Here is a chart of some analysis of commercial salt and the NO3 levels

Also I have attached a PDF of analysis of commercial salts

For me I have measured up to as high as 1-2 ppm...most of the time in the .5-.7 ppm....

hope this helps

rick

TABLE III
Nutrients (micromoles per kilogram)
PO4:pNO3:NNH4:NSiO3:Si
(*color)
SiO3:Si
(**ICP)
DOP:pDON:NTOC:C
Seawater0.200.200.205.05.00.2010.050.0
Instant Ocean0.051.0010.24.216.00.102.929.0
Tropic Marin1.202.200.553.214.005.532.0
HW Marine Mix0.461.639.211.529.00.28.229.0
Reef Crystals0.325.07.85.946.00.26.328.0
Red Sea Salt0.370.795.24.517.00.11.929.0
Kent0.162.0511.94.137.00.12.428.0
Coralife0.956.308.42.718.00.211.228.0
SeaChem0.5718.40.711.323.00.13.122.0
Molar mass30.973814.006714.006728.08628.08630.973814.006712.011
 

Attachments

purp

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 24, 2013
Messages
108
Reaction score
67
Location
clarksville
For the salifert kit, anything over 5 ppm was over 200 on the meter, even at a 10:1 post rxn RODI dilution.

I ran the reaction sample in the cuvette and zerod the meter with 0 ppm salinity matched sample. At low levels, (less than 1) it was very repeatable. However, i didn't have many standards made up at low levels (<1 ppm). I used up all my reagent before I could rerun more discrete low-level standards.

Massive grain of salt, but here's my equation.

y = 42.678x + 7.0975

R2 of 97% on four standards (0, .781. 1.56 and 3.125). Don't laugh, it was a serial dilution down from 25 :p. These were not all run in triplicate, so again, until this can be confirmed don't use this as gospel.
 

purp

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 24, 2013
Messages
108
Reaction score
67
Location
clarksville
And just to be clear, the Salifert kit uses 1 mL sample volume. I completed the rxn in the cuvette with 1 mL sample, and then diluted with RODI to the 10 mL line.
 
OP
T

taricha

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
2,323
Reaction score
2,967
Nice!
post data table or graph?
and the x and y in your equations are...
[hi736 reading] = 42.68 [ppm NO3] + 7.10
that correct?

(I didn't realize the salifert kit only takes a 1mL sample. There are situations where having a small sample volume would really help out.)
 
https://www.omegasea.net/
OP
T

taricha

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
2,323
Reaction score
2,967
That's impressive color formation for a 1/10 dilution! That and a 1mL test volume means I can totally come up with good uses for it.
hey @Rick Mathew used Salifert NO3 any?
 

purp

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 24, 2013
Messages
108
Reaction score
67
Location
clarksville
i didnt have enough reagent to do a side by side with the salifert container, but when I did the salifert test in the cuvettes, the color seemed *very* bright compared to the color cards with known concentrations. These were lab prepared standards, so im pretty confident they were well made. The only x-factor would be the salinity adjustment I did.

The other variable is I didnt really control the development time well. At the higher end of the spectrum, it continued to develop longer than I would have suspected. At the low end, 3 minutes was plenty and measured consistently on the hanna.

Honestly I'll probably buy a red sea next since the method is well constrained, but I wouldnt mind trying again if I could get another cheap/free salifert kit.
 

Rick Mathew

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 21, 2016
Messages
1,003
Reaction score
3,614
Location
North Central Florida
That's impressive color formation for a 1/10 dilution! That and a 1mL test volume means I can totally come up with good uses for it.
hey @Rick Mathew used Salifert NO3 any?
I have not done any work with the Salfert kit...but it is interesting the level of color this kit produces...might be worth a look to see if could potentially offer a wider range of testing and possible give more accurate readings in the low range.
 

purp

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 24, 2013
Messages
108
Reaction score
67
Location
clarksville
Man, i just picked up the red sea no3/no2 and ran some standard tests on it. They were all within 0.5 ppm. I'm very impressed with the results of this method! I dosed my display and my frag with kno3, tested before and after. It a) supported my tank water volumes and b) gave me accurate results. I'm very pleased!
 

Rick Mathew

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 21, 2016
Messages
1,003
Reaction score
3,614
Location
North Central Florida
Man, i just picked up the red sea no3/no2 and ran some standard tests on it. They were all within 0.5 ppm. I'm very impressed with the results of this method! I dosed my display and my frag with kno3, tested before and after. It a) supported my tank water volumes and b) gave me accurate results. I'm very pleased!
Great to hear...Thanks for the feedback!
 
Top Shelf Aquatics
https://www.triton.de/en/

Complaining about the cost of aquarium equipment when you pay large sums of money for coral & fish..

  • is Fair

    Votes: 224 52.0%
  • is Not Fair

    Votes: 177 41.1%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 30 7.0%

Online statistics

Members online
1,720
Guests online
3,796
Total visitors
5,516
Best reef aquarium LED lighting
Top