Apex - Remind me to turn ATO back on?

Neptune

Calm Blue Ocean

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 17, 2020
Messages
723
Reaction score
1,029
I often turn my ATO off when I'm doing certain maintenance tasks so I don't have to listen to it's alarm...and then I forget to turn it back on. It's probably something pretty simple, but is there a way to get the Apex to give me a shout, "Hey dummy, you forgot to turn the ATO back on when you finished fiddling around in the tank"?
 
Zoanthids

SuncrestReef

That Apex guy
View Badges
Marketplace Rating
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Messages
3,541
Reaction score
7,897
Location
Oregon
Create a virtual output to act as a timer. In this example, the Alert_ATO virtual output will watch the ATK_Lo sensor, and if it remains OPEN (dry) for over 90 minutes, it will trigger an alarm to send you a notification:

[Alert_ATO]
Set OFF
If ATK_Lo OPEN Then ON
Defer 090:00 Then ON

[EmailAlm]
Set OFF
If Output Alert_ATO = ON Then ON

If you're not familiar with virtual outputs, see my tutorial here:
 
OP
Calm Blue Ocean

Calm Blue Ocean

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 17, 2020
Messages
723
Reaction score
1,029
Create a virtual output to act as a timer. In this example, the Alert_ATO virtual output will watch the ATK_Lo sensor, and if it remains OPEN (dry) for over 90 minutes, it will trigger an alarm to send you a notification:

[Alert_ATO]
Set OFF
If ATK_Lo OPEN Then ON
Defer 090:00 Then ON

[EmailAlm]
Set OFF
If Output Alert_ATO = ON Then ON

If you're not familiar with virtual outputs, see my tutorial here:

This article not only answered my original question but so many others. Thank you for this!
 

SuncrestReef

That Apex guy
View Badges
Marketplace Rating
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Messages
3,541
Reaction score
7,897
Location
Oregon
https://www.youtube.com/c/ReefStache

SteveMM62Reef

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 21, 2020
Messages
273
Reaction score
191
Location
La Plata
I took a Sharpie and wrote ATO on my hoses. I was always forgetting to unplug it when removing water, for a water change. I plug the pump that pumps the new water in from Brute Container, in that Receptacle. So I have no problem remembering to plug it back in.
 
Neptune

Have you ever had a reef tank with no sump and how did it go?

  • YES and it was just fine

    Votes: 237 58.8%
  • YES but it was difficult

    Votes: 74 18.4%
  • NO

    Votes: 82 20.3%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 10 2.5%
Fritz
Top