Apex Salinity Probe - Problems?

Neptune

Richmond

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
619
Reaction score
593
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Richmond, VA
I've googled, a lot. My salinity probe won't calibrate. Here are the symptoms and what I've tried.

The acceptable range on automatic won't complete on automatic. When I try calibrating manually, the salinity is showing 670-690 when it's dry. The salinity is showing the same when the probe is unplugged.

I have restarted (multiple times). I also installed the new AOS firmware today, and for a few seconds the salinity actually read 0, but has since spiked. So even unplugged, the probe is showing 44-46 salinity.

I have put it the probe in tank water, in an effort to see if it would change readings and it shows the same 44-46 salinity.

I'm open to advice on how to fix this.

For anyone considering APEX Fusion, this experience alone has 100% turned me off their products. My GHL, while a bit less intuitive in the initial setup, is CONSIDERABLY BETTER IN EVERY IMAGINABLE WAY. #regret
 
Click to watch best scape method in 5 easy steps!

blstravler

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
May 5, 2019
Messages
3,830
Reaction score
1,155
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Coastal New Jersey
Somewhat well know the Salinity probes aren’t the best on the Apex. I stopped using mine but salinity monitoring was not why I went with the Apex. I believe someone just introduced a new product at RAP that helps the probe to read consistently and more accurately.

Why not just go back to GHL if you’re so unhappy?
 
OP
R

Richmond

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
619
Reaction score
593
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Richmond, VA
Somewhat well know the Salinity probes aren’t the best on the Apex. I stopped using mine but salinity monitoring was not why I went with the Apex. I believe someone just introduced a new product at RAP that helps the probe to read consistently and more accurately.

Why not just go back to GHL if you’re so unhappy?
I have GHL on all 4 of my other tanks. I wanted to give APEX a try, and after spending $1500 on parts I'd rather not just junk it.
 
Maxout
OP
R

Richmond

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
619
Reaction score
593
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Richmond, VA
Fun fact update: I've unplugged all the probes, in an effort to stop any potential interference. Every single value is updating, as if the probe is plugged in. What is this nonsense?!?!
 

blstravler

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
May 5, 2019
Messages
3,830
Reaction score
1,155
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Coastal New Jersey
Fun fact update: I've unplugged all the probes, in an effort to stop any potential interference. Every single value is updating, as if the probe is plugged in. What is this nonsense?!?!
Just guessing but are all modules and Apex up to date? I know there was a new update this weekend but I haven’t installed it yet. You can also reach out to their support. I had a similar issue with my PH probe early on and they walked me through the fix - even though I purchase mine used.
 
OP
R

Richmond

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
619
Reaction score
593
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Richmond, VA
Just guessing but are all modules and Apex up to date? I know there was a new update this weekend but I haven’t installed it yet. You can also reach out to their support. I had a similar issue with my PH probe early on and they walked me through the fix - even though I purchase mine used.
Everything is updated and current. I submitted a support ticket, but this is beyond frustrating.
 
Neptune

Is your aquarium water as CLEAR as you would like?

  • YES

    Votes: 309 60.6%
  • NO

    Votes: 173 33.9%
  • Don't care that much

    Votes: 20 3.9%
  • Other

    Votes: 8 1.6%
Go to www.aqua-ops.com for high end corals!
Top