DA Reef Keeper Lite and MyReef Software

Discussion in 'Aquarium Controllers' started by TheEngineer, Jan 26, 2017.

  1. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    It should. I believe Windows XP and up. I also remember there was an issue where if you maximize the window running myreef 2.0 causes all sorts of problems - it needs to be run on the smaller window it opens up to.
     
    TheEngineer likes this.

  2. TheEngineer

    TheEngineer Formerly icecool2 R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Showcase Editor Delaware Reef Club Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5,817
    Likes Received:
    4,264
    Location:
    PA
    That’s quite particular :)
     
  3. LV3

    LV3 Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    125
    I too have never been able to get it to work on my Win10 laptop. I received 3 builds from DA any they never worked. It is frustrating. I thought it was because I was plugging into the USB 3.0 port but it didn’t work in the USB 2.0 port either. It’s a driver issue which they have yet to fix for some hardware.
     
  4. n2585722

    n2585722 Valuable Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    I have HP Pavillion Laptop and it has Windows 10 and myReef works great on it. It does not work on my surface though. If I am in safe mode it will run on the surface. That tells me it is a driver or program that is not loading and running in safe mode that is preventing myReef from working. If it can be identified then it may be just a matter of uninstalling the culprit.
     
  5. working_man

    working_man Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    15
    Would the laptop have to be a 32 bit machine?
     
  6. LV3

    LV3 Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    125
    Good question, my laptop is a 64-bit Win10 OS.
     
  7. working_man

    working_man Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    15
    I thought I saw somewhere while researching this that it mattered - will try to back track and find.
     
    LV3 likes this.
  8. TheEngineer

    TheEngineer Formerly icecool2 R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Showcase Editor Delaware Reef Club Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5,817
    Likes Received:
    4,264
    Location:
    PA
    Look at this monster I had in the basement. Windows XP Home edition. Does NOT have wifi. Lol

    1D3187CD-BD9B-4DE6-BE1B-D33B6660617F.jpeg

    I used to carry this around in college. Oh my back!!
     
    working_man likes this.
  9. TheEngineer

    TheEngineer Formerly icecool2 R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Showcase Editor Delaware Reef Club Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5,817
    Likes Received:
    4,264
    Location:
    PA
    Good news, it boots. Bad news, it is so old it can't handle today's internet. I'm trying to update it, but Microsoft shutdown the update server it pulls from. Trying to use a downloaded service pack.
     
  10. TheEngineer

    TheEngineer Formerly icecool2 R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Showcase Editor Delaware Reef Club Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5,817
    Likes Received:
    4,264
    Location:
    PA
    Update for everyone... myReef requires .Net 4.5. Windows XP can’t run beyond 4.0. UGH! I finally got this machine running but it is still too old.
     
  11. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    You should look for the older version. I believe it only requires .net 2.0 or 2.5
     
  12. TheEngineer

    TheEngineer Formerly icecool2 R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Showcase Editor Delaware Reef Club Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5,817
    Likes Received:
    4,264
    Location:
    PA
    Good idea!

    I wound up getting the software to load if I booted into Safe Mode (also a pain with Win 10). Apparently you need some other module to update the RKL because only one thing can plug into the SID and be updated. I only have the PC4 with ports on it. ;Facepalm

    Edit: Looks like you can use an old school RJ12 coupler. Doubt I have one anymore but I’ll search the junk electronics box and maybe get lucky
     
    LV3 likes this.
  13. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    You can get one at radio shack or home depot for a couple bucks
     
    TheEngineer likes this.
  14. n2585722

    n2585722 Valuable Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    300
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    I got my couplers at Fry's. Just make sure they are the straight thru type.
     
    TheEngineer likes this.
  15. LV3

    LV3 Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    125
    Thank you for the suggestion! I was able to get the software to run as well when I booted into Win10 with safe mode. Now to see if this SID V2 works.
     
    TheEngineer likes this.
  16. working_man

    working_man Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    15
    I will also give this a try. Thanks for that info.
     
    TheEngineer likes this.
  17. Mombo

    Mombo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    223
    I just got a reefkeeper lite used locally. What is the software for? I just programmed mine with the little buttons on the screen. Do I need to be using the software as well for something?
     
  18. TheEngineer

    TheEngineer Formerly icecool2 R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Showcase Editor Delaware Reef Club Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5,817
    Likes Received:
    4,264
    Location:
    PA
    I don't think you need the software at all. My firmware was out of date, so I wanted to update it. I think it is just easier to do things with the software. It also allows you to name channels, etc.
     
  19. LV3

    LV3 Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    125
    I bought my ReefKeeper Lite used as well and it retained all the named channels from the previous owner. The software is the only way to rename these channels to what they should be on your system.
     
  20. TheEngineer

    TheEngineer Formerly icecool2 R2R Supporter Reef Squad R2R Excellence Award Showcase Editor Delaware Reef Club Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5,817
    Likes Received:
    4,264
    Location:
    PA
    I picked up a cheap coupler from the ole' big box store. I plugged it in to the SID and then into the computer and..... nothing. It didn't turn on and it wasn't recognized. Am I missing something?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...