Radions forgetting program?

Discussion in 'EcoTech Marine' started by creas, Jul 15, 2017.

  1. creas

    creas Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    New Haven, CT
    Hi I've been having occasional issues where 1 or 2 of my Radions seems to forget the programming. The last half hour of the day the lights should be all blue however sometimes I find only 1 or 2 of the lights are blue and the other(s) is full brightness, maybe not full but very bright and heavy on white. Once I didn't notice and the light stayed on all night. All I have to do is re-program and that corrects the issue but it shouldn't be happening at all. I had a Xr15pro for years with 0 problems. I upgraded to a bigger tank and added 2 more XR30 pro's, which I purchased used, and those seem to be the ones that give me problems. Could they have been damaged prior to my owning them? Is there anything specific that would cause this situation? I wouldn't go so far as to say it happens frequently but even once is too much in my opinion. Thanks for any help.
     
    Tags:

  2. Chris Wooten

    Chris Wooten Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Mechanicsville, VA
    This happens to me sometimes also, when I go onto the app and click on schedule the messed up one(s) will go back to normal. It happens on both of my tanks Xr15's and XR30's.
     
  3. Mopartech

    Mopartech Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    42
    Same here. I've tried updating the firmware but it's up to date. I thought maybe the offset timer got turned on but nope. So I'm stumped.
     
  4. creas

    creas Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    New Haven, CT
    I'm hoping someone from Ecotech can chime in and offer some advice?
     
  5. bonomo53

    bonomo53 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    long island ny
    I've had the same issue. After speaking with ecotech support they believe its a clock issue and wanted me to send my lights for repair.
    I have not gotten around to sending yet so i can't say for sure if that is the issue.
     
  6. Andrewalex11

    Andrewalex11 Reef Technology R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    165
    Are the lights outputting what should be outputted just at the wrong time? or is it something completely random?
     
  7. creas

    creas Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    New Haven, CT
    I don't believe so. I'm running one of the coral lab programs. All 3 lights have left sinc at different times, there seems to be no rhyme nor reason why it happens.
     
  8. creas

    creas Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    New Haven, CT
    I've been a big Ecotech supporter and I have to say this is slowly turning me. To read that this is happening to other people and no one can say why is alarming. My corals and fish have been affected by this negatively. Had I not been able to check my tank every day I would have lost my whole reef. One time 1 of the lights stayed on ALL night and seemed to be at 100%.
     
  9. Andrewalex11

    Andrewalex11 Reef Technology R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    165
    Yeah it sounds like whatever type of programmable chip that holds the program settings for your lights are receiving clock signals at irregular speeds. There is probably something as simple as a capacitor burnt out. Very common thing to happen with electronics. Definitely send it into Ecotech to get it looked at, if you don't have a warranty I would then try to have a local electronic hobby shop/parts dealer that does repairs take a look at the circuitry.
     
  10. Andrewalex11

    Andrewalex11 Reef Technology R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    165
    If they are all the same age I wouldn't be surprised if the only one that works good goes down the same path soon as well! Keep an eye out!
     
  11. bonomo53

    bonomo53 Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    long island ny
    Which version is it happening to? Its happened to both of my xr15 gen 3 pros but my gen4 seems ok.
     
  12. creas

    creas Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    New Haven, CT
    xr15 pro gen 3 and (2) xr30 pro gen 3.
     
  13. Alex1Young

    Alex1Young New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Creas,

    I would recommend following the steps below to disable the buttons on your light as they are likely receiving some interference causing the issue you're having.

    1. Power down all Radions for 30 seconds
    2. Power on All Radions
    3. Connect via USB to a single Radion - If NOT using a ReefLink*
    4. Open the Connection Manager - If NOT using a ReefLink*
    5. Log in to EcoSmart Live using either Google Chrome or Safari as your web browser
    6. Select the "Devices" tab
    7. Select the "Gear" icon next to "Light 1"
    8. Check the box to disable the Radion buttons
    9. Repeat steps 7 & 8 for each Radion
    10. Select the "Done" button to save changes
    11. Once the page refreshes select the "Program Aquarium"

    If you continue to have issues after haven't contact us directly for more advanced troubleshooting, please call 800-785-0338 Ext. 2
     
  14. creas

    creas Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    New Haven, CT
     
  15. Mopartech

    Mopartech Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    42
    Since I've tried disabling the buttons. I haven't had any issues. How about you guys?
     
  16. creas

    creas Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    New Haven, CT
    I didn't want to say anything because I didn't want to jinx it but I haven't had any issues either.
     
  17. creas

    creas Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    New Haven, CT
    And I spoke too sun. Sunday I noticed after the lights were on for a few hours that 2 of them were still in the blue/sunrise setting and 1 was at it's normal midday peak. I re-programmed and it was okay. :(
     
  18. tygger

    tygger Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm having this problem too on XR30 pro Gen 3s. Will try what was suggested tomorrow when the lights are on.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...