State: Error 3 on Vortech pump

Trivan

Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
61
Reaction score
59
Location
NJ
So I was able to get my pumps and level set up last nite.
Today it was set up the MP40's. I was able to pair the pumps, but 1 pump is showing State: Error 3.
2020-08-01_15-55-19.jpg


I seem to be able to control the pump, but the led on the MP control doesn't seem to very with the pump speed nor does the pump adjust it's speed. From reading other post, seems as the firmware being blank in not a concern.

Thanks in advance!
 
OP
Trivan

Trivan

Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
61
Reaction score
59
Location
NJ
Ok, i figured out the speed issue, it's not in % it from 1-255. The Error 3 still is appearing.
But the pumps seem functional
 

Member No 1

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
160
Location
Rehoboth, MA
Un-assign the pumps, do a hard reset, then reattach. See if the error goes away.
You are correct, the speed and state will be blank.
Here is a chart I posted to covert MP % 0f speed to GHL 1-255 settings.
 
OP
Trivan

Trivan

Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
61
Reaction score
59
Location
NJ
Thanks, I’ll have to give that a try. i didn’t see that thread on the qd pumps, so thanks for that. ThinkIng in the way ghl works is starting to sink in. I’m still in Apex mode at times.
 
OP
Trivan

Trivan

Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
61
Reaction score
59
Location
NJ
A quick update. The Error 3 went away, all operations seem functional.
 
OP
Trivan

Trivan

Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
61
Reaction score
59
Location
NJ
I'm trying to figure out maintenance mode, is this only controlled by turning the power on and off the switch? I have a basement sump and the MP's are 1 floor above not on a PowerBar. Sorry for all the questions. Documentation is pretty limited on the set up, but thank you to all for all the assistance.
 

Member No 1

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
337
Reaction score
160
Location
Rehoboth, MA
I'm trying to figure out maintenance mode, is this only controlled by turning the power on and off the switch? I have a basement sump and the MP's are 1 floor above not on a PowerBar. Sorry for all the questions. Documentation is pretty limited on the set up, but thank you to all for all the assistance.
Open up the Vortech Controller tab, then select one of your MP40 pumps. Here you can select what the pump will do during a maintenance mode, and which maintenance mode(s) to react to. Below, I've circled them in red.
1596467944916.png
 
OP
Trivan

Trivan

Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
61
Reaction score
59
Location
NJ
I guessed that was it but, I have assigned both pumps to 1, I started the maintenance but only 1 pump would turn off. Strange thing is when I checked my settings, Pump 1 (the one with the error) is showing all the timings set and Pump 2 is showing nothing. When I go to my PC and review the schedule all are on there. I may have to try to delete the pumps and re-pair them tonight.

This reminds me of the early Apex days when the manuals was horrible, there was one person who wrote there own manual which was great. I think they ended up starting to work with Neptune right before Fusion was launched.
 
OP
Trivan

Trivan

Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
61
Reaction score
59
Location
NJ
Thanks Vinny and thanks for all the great sale support as well!
 

Is there anything that grosses you out about saltwater aquariums?

  • Yes (tell us in the thread)

    Votes: 131 44.6%
  • No

    Votes: 160 54.4%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 3 1.0%

Online statistics

Members online
2,529
Guests online
4,973
Total visitors
7,502
noopsyche
Top